Tuesday, November 1, 2022

PSX -- Up As Much As 60% This Past Year -- November 1, 2022

Link here.

SCOTUS Shields Trump's Tax Records -- November 1, 2022

SCOTUS: shields Trump's tax returns from US House.

After "surge" at opening, market drops back in early trading.

Market, numbers rounded :

  • DVN: up 0.5%; had been higher at the open; trading at $78;
  • CVX: up 1%; trading at $183;
  • XOM: up 0.5%; trading at $112
  • EOG: flat; trading at $137
  • HES: up 1.7%; trading at $144
  • AAPL: down 1%; trading at $152

Jeep quietly leaves biggest auto market. Partnership declares bankruptcy, and Stellantis walks away.  

PFE -- 3Q22

PFE: link here:
  • incredible headlines coming out of Pfizer
    • RSV vaccine announcement is huge
  • EPS forecast: $1.39; actual, $1.78;

From the linked article:

On average, analysts polled by FactSet expected Pfizer (PFE) to earn $1.39 per share on $21.07 billion in sales.

In the year-earlier period, Pfizer earnings were $1.27 per share and the company reported $24.04 billion in sales.

Pfizer raised its guidance for 2022 and now projects adjusted profit of $6.40 to $6.50 per share and $99.5 billion to $102 billion in sales. Pfizer stock analysts polled by FactSet expected adjusted profit of $6.40 per share and $99.66 billion in sales.

Pfizer also announced promising results for its respiratory syncytial virus vaccine in pregnant women. The vaccine proved 81.8% effective in preventing the respiratory illness called RSV in the first 90 days of an infant's life when administered to the mother during pregnancy. It was 69.4% effective during the first six months of life. The news comes amid a recent surge in RSV cases.

Laser-Focused On Dividends -- MPC -- Huge Raise -- November 1, 2022

PFE: link here:

  • EPS forecast: $1.39; actual, $1.78;
MPC: dividend -- 29% increase from 59 cents to 75 cents

BP 3Q22 profit doubles to $8.2. billion. I doubt they did this on their renewables. 

EPD: beats; 63 cents vs 61 cents. Link here.

PSX:

  • press release;
  • holy mackerel: $6.46 vs $4.98 (assuming apples-to-apples EPS comparison)

UBER: stock surges; earnings jump 72% -- link here.

  • missing on expectations for gross bookings; and.
  • reporting greater losses per share than Wall Street had anticipated. 
  • revenue, however, rose 72% year-over-year. Shares were up nearly 13% when the market opened.

******************************
Back to the Bakken

The Far Side: link here.

Active rigs: 43.

WTI: jumps overnight; up almost 3%; up $2.55; trading just over $89.

Natural gas: $5.986.

Wednesday, November 3, 2022: 2 for the month, 38 for the quarter, 483 for the year.
38870, conf, Kraken, Dragseth 9-4 2H ,

Tuesday, November 2, 2022: 1 for the month, 37 for the quarter, 482 for the year.
None.

RBN Energy: what's throwing the distillates market out oof whack? Archived.

The U.S. market for distillates has been crazy the past few months — especially in PADD 1 —  and given all that’s going on, it’s likely to stay that way for months to come. Inventories of ultra-low-sulfur diesel, heating oil and other distillates are at their lowest levels for this time of year since before the EIA started tracking them 40 years ago and diesel prices are in the stratosphere, all despite diesel crack spreads being in record-high territory — a strong incentive for refineries to churn out more distillate. In today’s RBN blog, we discuss the many factors affecting distillate supply, demand, inventories and prices and take a look ahead at where the market may be headed next.

Update On The "Triangular Parcel" Under The River -- The Bartelson Bakken Fan -- October 31, 2022

Locator: 33743B_Bartelson. 

Tag: "triangle under the river"

See this post.

The wells:

  • 33743 2,063, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-4H, Sanish, t7/18; cum 543K 8/22; cum 615K 8/24; cum 629K 2/25; offline;
  • 33744, 2,020, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31, Sanish, t7/18; cum 582K 8/22; cum 645K 8/24; cum 656K 2/25;
  • 20058 2,084, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2H, Sanish, t5/12; cum 454K 8/22; cum 475K 8/24; cum 478K 2/25;
  • 33745, 1,516, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-3TFH, Sanish, t7/18; cum 307K 8/22; cum 357K 8/24; cum 370K 2/25;
  • 33746, 1,358, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2TFH, Sanish, t7/18; cum 252K 8/22; cum 298K 8/24; cum 309K 2/25;
  • 33747, 1,500, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31TFH, Sanish, t8/18; cum 278K 8/22; cum 319K 8/24; cum 332K 2/25;
  • 33748, 2,084, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2H, Sanish, t8/18; cum 466K 8/22; cum 532K 8/24; cum 542K 2/25;

Updates

Original Post

The reason for looking at the Bartelson Federal wells tonight:

If I was asked which one section I was most interested in right now, it would be this section.

The parcel: 8-153-93.

At the sidebar to the right: things to follow up.

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/a-closer-look-at-70-acre-parcel-whiting.html.

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/70-acre-parcel-in-mountrial-county-goes.html. 

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/blm-sale-july-11-2022.html.

The parcel: 8-153-93.

Going forward, with re: to monthly hearing dockets, watch for this triangular (triangle) under-the-water parcel:

  • Chord Energy, Whiting
  • Alkali Creek oil field
  • section 31-154-93
  • section 32-154-93

"Experts" have stated that daughter wells won't do as well as parent wells in shale / unconventional plays. Several daughter wells, and perhaps all daughter wells, on the Bartleson Federal pad have done better / will do better than the parent well. 

Jump in production, #20058: the jump in production was at least 2x that when the well was first drilled:

BAKKEN9-2019303761375919331644616235151
BAKKEN8-2019305389538623591705216841154
BAKKEN7-2019317814782130471929718889346
BAKKEN6-20193095389543398117583164381086
BAKKEN5-2019311177911802470922957212611634
BAKKEN4-201930138921392856262232021446814
BAKKEN3-2019301337313348100941902718277694
BAKKEN2-20192814689147451395222308208301422
BAKKEN1-20193117338172571813425663233352267
BAKKEN12-20182918902190261852023371200353283
BAKKEN11-20183023592235003007330815209149844
BAKKEN10-20182423438233662754527317176629610
BAKKEN9-20181026452644265426592000644
BAKKEN8-201810961976602781500262
BAKKEN7-201897067168056439507
BAKKEN6-20181320612427026
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20180000000
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-20172215542014428156801530
BAKKEN10-20173123912399813256202501
BAKKEN9-201730252723801006265102591
BAKKEN8-201727253524061399254102488

Initial production:

BAKKEN8-201229718665621398828908234
BAKKEN7-201231824287991594902808966
BAKKEN6-2012301208511482317213200013140
BAKKEN5-2012151184711012355711389011359