Monday, December 13, 2021

Monday -- December 13, 2021

Active rigs: the "29" is an estimate; current data will be released this afternoon when the daily activity report is released:

$71.05
12/13/202112/13/202012/13/201912/13/201812/13/2017
Active Rigs2915536751

Monday, December 13, 2021: 68 for the month, 71 for the quarter, 323 for the year:

  • 38188, conf, CLR, Tallahassee FIU 4-21HSL, Baker, no production data,
  • 37352, conf, Oasis, Wold 5397 44-34 12TX, Sand Creek, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 66K 10/21;
  • 36862, conf, Whiting, Satterthwaite 13-7-2H, Sanish, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 30K 10/21;
  • 36304, conf, Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-10B, Eagle Nest, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 86K 10/21;

Sunday, December 12, 2021: 64 for the month, 67 for the quarter, 319 for the year:

  • 37416, conf,  Oasis, Wold 5397 43-34 5B, Sand Creek, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 108K 10/21;
  • 37381, conf,  Oasis, Wold 5397 43-34 4B, Sand Creek, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 89K 10/21;
  • 37030, conf, Whiting, KR State 13-16HU, Sanish, first production, 9/21; t--; cum 43K 10/21;
  • 36305, conf, Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-8T, Eagle Nest, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 10/21;

Saturday, December 11, 2021: 60 for the month, 63 for the quarter, 314 for the year:

  • None.
Friday, December 10, 2021: 60 for the month, 63 for the quarter, 314 for the year:
  • 36306, conf, Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-7B, Eagle Nest, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 161K 10/21;

RBN Energy: new long-term contracts propel multiple North American projects toward FID. Archived.

It has been an epic year for U.S. LNG. After COVID-19 and the subsequent global market crash brought LNG development to a standstill and shut-in production from existing terminals in 2020, this year has seen global prices repeatedly smash previous record highs, driving existing terminals to operate at peak levels and renewing interest in new LNG buildout. U.S. feedgas demand and LNG production will close out the year at all-time highs, but with just a few weeks left it looks like 2021 will be the first year since 2017 that no new LNG terminals will achieve a positive final investment decision. But that’s driven more by the tailwinds of 2020 — the back half of 2021 has seen a tremendous amount of commercial activity in the LNG sector. More than 21 million metric tons per annum of medium- and long-term capacity from planned LNG projects has been sold this year, creating enough forward momentum for multiple projects to move toward FID in 2022. We cover all the latest developments in our LNG Voyager Quarterly report, and in today’s RBN blog we take a look at some of the recent LNG deals and what they tell us about the future of North American LNG.

Sunday, December 12, 2021

The WPX Rubia And Topaz Wells Have Been Fracked; Parent Well Returned To Production -- December 12, 2021

This page won't be updated. These wells are tracked here. 

First, the parent well, this well was taken off line 5/19, more than two years ago; daughter wells were recently fracked and this parent well was returned to production, 10/21;

  • 20033, IA/144, WPX, Rubia 16-24H, SESE 24-149-94, Mandaree, one section spacing, t11/11; cum 264K 5/19; remains off line 1/21; best month, 16K; was taken off line 5/19; has just returned to production, 10/20; cum 266K 10/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20213116001393971346931120
BAKKEN9-20210000000
BAKKEN8-20210000000
BAKKEN7-202100019000
BAKKEN6-20210000000

This was one of several daughter wells recently fracked:

  • 37320, loc/A-->AL/A, WPX, Topaz 24-13HZ, Mandaree, wow, fast frack, 9/26/20 - 9/30/20; and, a small frack, 5.1million gallons of water, 83% water by mass; t--; cum 28K over 12 days; cum 145K 1/20; cum 314K 10/21;

Again, look at full production profile. Again, this is a phenomenal well, and is not atypical for what I am now seeing in the Bakken. Full production profiile:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20213110873109351049435990358300
BAKKEN9-20213012261122721208238434382790
BAKKEN8-20213112322124221078933113329680
BAKKEN7-20213116702166621377649843496830
BAKKEN6-20213017368173251367240099380880
BAKKEN5-20213124174241521704051311485640
BAKKEN4-20213028617285601935450437472250
BAKKEN3-20213130866308702353642115386520
BAKKEN2-20212115871157591353317975161870
BAKKEN1-20213127027269892430932030289800
BAKKEN12-20202942536425553440950108387986609
BAKKEN11-202030470684710640062554462484925410
BAKKEN10-20201228368281821566333417857321749

The CLR Pasadena Federal Wells Updated -- December 12, 2021

The CLR Pasadena Federal wells are tracked here.

Permits of three wells were canceled a while back but surprisingly these permits were renewed and are now producing oil; see below.

The wells that were taken off line while the wells below were fracked, are all back on line. See the linked site. 

The well:

  • 36580, PNC/drl, CLR, Pasadena Federal 13-11HSL, Banks, 33-053-09093, noted 7/21; permit canceled 7/21, but renewed and is now producing:
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20213422970634
9-20212785954724
8-202111520
  • 36581, PNC/drl, CLR, Pasadena Federal 12-11H1, Banks, 33-053-09094, noted 7/21; permit canceled 7/21, but renewed and is now producing:
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211895238012
9-20211793933908
8-20214600
  •  36582, drl/drl, CLR, Pasadena Federal 13-11H, Banks, noted 7/21;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20212991567859
9-20212559251767
8-20212390

Rigs Don't Matter -- Finally, After A Decade Of Pointing This Out, Someone Is Now Tracking Frack Spreads Vs Production -- December 12, 2021

Link here. 


*********************************
There's Not Enough Oil

Doomberg, "the gold rush."

***************************
Nor Are There Enough Chopsticks

I can't make this stuff up.

My wife and I took Sophia to her favorite sushi restaurant last night. Her parents were going to an "office" Christmas party. Sophia's favorite sushi restaurant is a very, very high end restaurant (for us) but it's literally out our back door -- we can walk to it. 
 
It's a wonderful Japanese restaurant. Without tip, for the three of us, the dinner came to $85, almost on the nose. Before this "transitory inflation"  the meal for the three of us might have run $65, although we had not been there in such a long time it's hard to tell.

May and Sophia had only water. I had an incredibly good drink -- the drinks were not priced on the menu, so I assumed my drink would have been in the $15 range. I was surprised to see it was $9.00. Generally speaking, $8.00 is the going price for drinks for restaurants we visit (which is now very, very rarely), so $9.00 was a pleasant surprise.
 
One could tell the restaurant was slightly understaffed but not by much.

The restaurant has, of course, nice, one-time use chopsticks. Fancy but not incredibly fancy. 

I never, never, never eat sushi or any Japanese meal without chopsticks. They did not give us chopsticks, just a fork. 

We asked for chopsticks; normally the server carries dozens in their apron pockets. Our server did not. She went back to get us three pair. When she returned with the chopsticks, she explained that there was a shortage of chopsticks -- I kid you not. 

Knowing that Sophia would either not use her chopsticks or could share mine if needed, we offered to give back one of our  three pair of chopsticks. The server was very grateful and took the chopsticks back.  

A shortage of chopsticks. That cargo ship must still be anchored off the coast of southern California. 

Which reminds me: my wife and I have any number of really, really nice chopsticks, more decorative than functional. But from now on, I'm going to carry several pair of chopsticks when we go out to eat. I'll just keep them in the car. In fact, I might also bring our decorative soup bowls.

Sukiyaki, Kyu Sakamoto

Isn't this something? Even without knowing the words, one just knows this is an incredibly sad song. 

It begins:

I look up when I walk
So that the tears won’t fall.
Remembering those happy spring days,
But tonight I am all alone.

Sunday Night Notes -- December 12, 2021

Re-posting: earlier I wrote

I haven't been following the NFL very closely this year except for a few teams.

It looks like it's going to become a very, very exciting season. With Tom Brady moving from New England, and Dak Prescott back on the field and the Chiefs re-gaining their footing, we're going to have some exciting playoff matches. 

Instead of one dominant team this year, we're going to have several -- maybe five -- dominant teams. 

My hunch: the NFL is going to set some all-time rating records.

Now, later: it never should have gotten to overtime, but Tom Brady is absolutely incredible. The Buccaneers win in overtime with an incredible, soft pass for the winning touchdown. This is Brady's 700th career touchdown. Needs to be fact-checked. See list here. 

Original Post

Sunday night trading:

  • WTI: trending... up. Up almost a percent; trading over $72.
  • US equity markets: in the green, albeit not by much.

Saudi Arabia, 2022 budget outlook:

  • budget: spend of 955 billion riyals, a cut of 6% year/year (2022/2021)
  • anticipate revenues of 1.045 trillion riyals
  • huge cuts in spending
  • huge cut in military spending; the military conflict with neighboring Yemen has started to wane.
  • basing budget on $50 - $55 oil
  • expects to see budget surplus in 2022 after years of deficit (since 2014, at least)

Covid-19: two weeks Colorado was the poster child for Covid-19 out of control. Today, not only has the number of cases peaked, and now starting to recede, but deaths became a non-issue. Link here. And now the Democrat governor has said "Covid is over" as far as the state is concerned. The snowball is beginning to roll. It will only get bigger over the next few weeks. 

Covid-19: is omicron the best virus ever. Infects everyone -- providing natural immunity -- and symptoms no worse than a "cold." Is this virus burning itself out? 

Covid-19: meanwhile, internationally, Austria is said to be out of control. Social distancing (lock downs) were reintroduced, non-vaccinated were ostracized, and mandatory vaccine announced in late November, 2021, will start in February, 2022. Apparently the virus heard all that, and fled the country. Link here.

Renewable energy; I just posted the top five EV companies per IBD. Now we have three renewable energy companies to watch this next year. Let's see, link to Alex Kimani:

  • Plug Power
  • Ford Motor
  • Enphase (ENPH)

For those paying attention, Ford keeps popping up on many lists. Just saying.

Ford:

  • still cheap in terms of dollars ($20 or thereabouts)
  • pays almost 2%
  • P/E at 30 is about the same at AAPL

*******************************
Music Through The Years

I first remember listening to music during my middle school years, September, 1963, through May, 1966.

So, it was fun to watch the "most popular song in each month in the 60s." 

Let's see where this goes.

  • August, 1963: You're The Devil in Disguise, Elvis Presley
  • September, 1963: Blue Velvet, Bobby Vinton
  • October, 1963: Sugar Shack, Jimmy Gilmer and the Fireballs
  • November, 1963: You'll Never Walk Alone, Gerry and the Pacemakers
  • December, 1963: Dominique, Soeur Sourire
  • January, 1964: She Love You, The Beatles
  • February, 1964: I Want To Hold Your Hand, The Beatles
  • March, 1964, I Saw Her Standing There, The Beatles
  • April, 1964: Can't Buy Me Love, The Beatles
  • ......
  • August, 1964: A Hard Day's Night, The Beatles
  • September, 1964: The House of the Rising Sun, The Animals
  • October, 1964: Oh, Pretty Woman, Roy Orbison 
  • ....
  • December, 1964: Mr Lonely, Bobby Vinton
  • January, 1965: I Feel Fine, The Beatles
  • ....
  • March, 1965: Eight Days a Week, The Beatles
  • ...
  • May, 1965: Ticket to Ride, The Beatles

Enough for tonight.