Wednesday, September 18, 2019

The Incredible Bakken -- September 18, 2019

The incredible Bakken.

The well:
  • 20856, 1,349, Whiting, King 3-8H, Truax, t1/12; cum 354K 7/19;
Hubbert's theory says that once oil production begins to decline it will never increase again.

The full production for this well is found at this post.

Two selected periods.

First period of interest, 5/17 -- 7/18, fairly recent:
BAKKEN7-20183185408546747123987853215362
BAKKEN6-2018301001299878389276911371913882
BAKKEN5-201831124731250310121298941958810213
BAKKEN4-201830153561526012565342842274111453
BAKKEN3-201831174831773813014316911858013018
BAKKEN2-201828209682066015992320621078421194
BAKKEN1-20183125285253132561322321724714982
BAKKEN12-20173127369274094833717428104646872
BAKKEN11-2017114202382317704681546262158
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-2017248991004538186217873
BAKKEN8-20173113271351691265725640
BAKKEN7-20173110891009695263625430
BAKKEN6-20173010961141668255124610
BAKKEN5-20173112871226688261025170

Second period of interest, 1/12 - 11/12, initial production and the dreaded Bakken decline:
BAKKEN11-2012304284415921169475932067
BAKKEN10-201222325733211723908279491078
BAKKEN9-201230449944652451947083581029
BAKKEN8-201231579760003716923769142232
BAKKEN7-2012215932423331780231
BAKKEN6-2012306043605131601431787755452
BAKKEN5-2012225884623131021234246537623
BAKKEN4-2012216807581952971375045379150
BAKKEN3-201214359639402390786519915832
BAKKEN2-20122915195150891262031430626925074
BAKKEN1-20122528023748310828

The Grilling Page -- September 18, 2019

For the archives.

I hate the phrase, "caveman grilling," preferring to call it "direct charcoal cooking."

I honestly think this is the best steak I have ever tasted.

Took three minutes to "grill."

One-minute-thirty seconds each side, and I probably overcooked it by 20 - 40 seconds.

A non-descript top sirloin steak from Wal-Mart. A dry rub; the steak kept at room temperature while starting the fire.


Charcoal started with "charcoal lighter cubes."

Embers were ready to go in 20 minutes.

Three minutes on the charcoal. The fire was so hot, special grilling gloves were used.

Fifteen minutes in heavy aluminum foil. 

Lunch.





US Crude Oil Inventories Increase By Small Amount; Up 1.1 Million Bbls -- September 18, 2019

WTI: $58.42

EIA weekly petroleum report:
  • US crude oil inventories increased by 1.1 million bbls
  • US crude oil inventories stand at 417.1 million bbls, or about 2% below the five year average
  • refineries operating well below full capacity; operating at 91.2% capacity
  • crude oil imports almost 15% less than what it was last year over this four-week period
EIA's short term energy outlook also posted. I'll let others discuss it. It looks like US is migrating from inexpensive coal and hydro to very expensive wind to generate electricity. 


Re-balancing:
Week
Week Ending
Change
Million Bbls Storage
Week 0
November 21, 2018
4.9
446.9
Week 1
November 28, 2018
3.6
450.5
Week 2
December 6, 2018
-7.3
443.2
Week 3
December 12, 2018
-1.2
442.0
Week 4
December 19, 2018
-0.5
441.5
Week 5
December 28, 2018
0.0
441.4
Week 6
January 4, 2019
0.0
441.4
Week 7
January 9, 2019
-1.7
439.7
Week 8
January 16, 2019
-2.7
437.1
Week 9
January 24, 2019
8.0
445.0
Week 10
January 31, 2019
0.9
445.9
Week 11
February 6, 2019
1.3
447.2
Week 12
February 13, 2019
3.6
450.8
Week 13
February 21, 2019
3.7
454.5
Week 14
February 27, 2019
-8.6
445.9
Week 15
March 6, 2019
7.1
452.9
Week 16
March 13, 2019
-3.9
449.1
Week 17
March 20, 2019
-9.6
439.5
Week 18
March 27, 2019
2.8
442.3
Week 19
April 3, 2019
7.2
449.5
Week 20
April 10, 2019
7.0
456.5
Week 21
April 17, 2019
-1.4
455.2
Week 22
April 24, 2019
5.5
460.1
Week 23
May 1, 2019
9.9
470.6
Week 24
May 8, 2019
-4.0
466.6
Week 25
May 15, 2019
5.4
472.0
Week 26
May 22, 2019
4.7
476.8
Week 27
May 30, 2019
-0.3
476.5
Week 28
June 5, 2019
6.8
483.3
Week 29
June 12, 2019
2.2
485.5
Week 30
June 19, 2019
-3.1
482.4
Week 31
June 26, 2019
-12.8
469.6
Week 32
July 3, 2019
-1.1
468.5
Week 33
July 10, 2019
-9.5
459.0
Week 34
July 17, 2019
-3.1
455.9
Week 35
July 24, 2019
-10.8
445.1
Week 36
July 31, 2019
-8.5
436.5
Week 37
August 7, 2019
2.4
438.9
Week 38
August 14, 2019
1.6
440.5
Week 29
August 21, 2019
-2.7
437.8
Week 30
August 28, 2019
-10.0
427.8
Week 31
September 5, 2019
-4.8
423.0
Week 32
September 11, 2019
-6.9
416.1
Week 33
September 18, 2019
1.1
417.1



Notes From All Over, Part 1 -- September 18, 2019

From twitter today.

Saudi crude inventories fell by 8 million bbls in July; confusing "m" and "k" again --
  • high of 320 million bbls in late 2015
  • steady fall since then
  • now: 180 million bbls
  • recent low: 140 million bbls back in 2003
Humberto: now a hurricane; second major hurricane this season; first one, Dorian, did not reach US landfall; this one won't even come close to the US but will get a lot of press.

When will Saudi "return to normal"?
Irrelevant. "Experts" are arguing over meaningless details. How many angels can dance on the head of a pin? Best way to follow this story: follow the price of oil. Some even argue that at 12 million bopd Saudi won't be up to full capacity; now it's getting weird.
Aramaco CEO: repairs will be complete by the end of the month. The one-line tweet didn't say which month.

How many angels can dance on the head of a pin? "What does normal mean? Does that mean they are a million bopd short, or two million bopd short?" Completely irrelevant. Wow, this gets tedious.

Travel warning: US State Department recommends "increased caution" while traveling to Saudi Arabia. State Department also reminded folks that the sun will appear to come up in the east tomorrow.

Project Tundra: North Dakota carbon capture program receives $10 million from DOE. Bismarck Tribune. Only a billion dollars but "California bullet train" flashed in front of my eyes while reading the article.

WTI: drops another $1.15. Now trading at $58.19 [September 18, 2019, 8:21 a.m.]