Thursday, April 27, 2017

Random Update Of An Incredible SHD Oil & Gas Well In Deep Water Creek Bay -- April 27, 2017

I've posted on this well several times. Once can search the blog. This post includes the graphic. 

The well:
  • 19296, 2,388, SHD Oil & Gas, Golden 22-31H, Deep Water Creek Bay, t3/15; cum 505K 2/17
One-half million bbls of oil in about two years.

Natural gas: 346,733 MCF = another 60K of boe.

A reminder: this is an extended long lateral (three sections long, under the river).

It looks like not much has changed. The other wells on this pad are still waiting to be completed.

Monthly production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-201728148631520617197998409984
BAKKEN1-201730139921374217928762107621
BAKKEN12-201627113811156712009555705557
BAKKEN11-201629144691434218037832808328
BAKKEN10-201631161961595119279870408704
BAKKEN9-201630158271559623118822408224
BAKKEN8-201631169131643523912923609236
BAKKEN7-20163119195187032931210760010760
BAKKEN6-201630173981730028221926909269
BAKKEN5-201631174261705828779915709157
BAKKEN4-20163017658176800921909219
BAKKEN3-201631180091748228734927352584015
BAKKEN2-201628151751485226159797723975580
BAKKEN1-20163120664203703023310665010665
BAKKEN12-20153120810205233934613444013444
BAKKEN11-20153022221221663620416791016791
BAKKEN10-20153121570214203090116005016005
BAKKEN9-20152913597137312773810789010789
BAKKEN8-20153117615172371247435799035799
BAKKEN7-20153118846184162925013299013299
BAKKEN6-201530214522059729348146377612971
BAKKEN5-2015312754527019403071761015838129
BAKKEN4-20153030953298964622621505167763139
BAKKEN3-20153150914483486872839880218936048
BAKKEN2-20152330105295027034623000023000


The other three wells on this pad:
  • 31109, conf, SHD, Charging Wildcat 22-31H, API: 33-055-00182, not fracked acc. to FracFocus;
  • 31110, conf, SHD, War Eagle 22-31H, API: 33-055-00183, not fracked acc. to FracFocus;
  • 31111, conf, SHD, Luke Neset 22-31H, API: 33-055-00184, not fracked acc. to FracFocus; 
The graphic:


Great Article Over At Rigzone On Solving The "Marcellus / Utica" Problem -- April 27, 2017

Updates

Later, 8:33 a.m. Central Time: see first comment --
As impressive as the Dragon ship story is (they use ethane to power the ship, also), there are even larger ships - almost triple the size - to transport ethane from the Gulf to India.
Reliance Industries operates the complex in India, I believe.
The amount of gas coming from the Appalachian Basin, by this time next year, will be stunning as many pipelines will be in service by then.
Original Post

 Link here. Data points:
  • March 9, 2016
  • 27,000 cubic meters of ethane
  • loaded on the Ineos Intrepid
    • new class of LNG vessel
  • 4,000-mile voyage from US to Rafnes, Norway
  • first time US shale gas transported to Europe
  • made possibly by using new class of LNG carrier
  • the Ineos Intrepid
    • ship designer: Evergas
    • one of eight "Dragon-class" vessels
    • world's largest multigas LNG-ethan carriers
    • these eight vessels will be the "seaborne pipeline" linking US and Europe
  • in addition to Rafnes, the Dragon-class carriers deliver ethane cargoes to Ineos' cracker at Grangemouth, UK
Much, much more at the link.

April 27, 2017

WTI futures drop 2% overnight: now trading below $49.

Active rigs:


4/27/201704/27/201604/27/201504/27/201404/27/2013
Active Rigs482785182187

RBN Energy: E&P companies doubling down on Marcellus / Utica in 2017 CAPEX plans.

Scott Adams: President Trump's first 100 days.

The Energy And The Market Page, T+96 -- April 27, 2017

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Financial news is posted to help me put the Bakken into perspective. 
Market Day

Opens:
  • Nasdaq: up 13
  • Dow 30: up 17
  • WTI: $48.60 
UNP: Warren Buffett must be thrilled. Personally, with everything I'm reading, I never would have expected this. UNP trading near all-time highs (I believe) and UNP popped overnight -- up over 3% this morning with a dividend that will most likely be increased. I guess its 52-week high is $115, so UNP has a little way to go to beat its all-time high.

XLNX: wow, wow, wow. Beats on earnings, revenues.


Before The Market Opens

Futures. Up 28 points.

Exuberance. Oilprice.com still suggesting that OPEC could hit its target, $60 oil with extension of cuts. Right now, WTI before market opens: drops 2% overnight, now trading below $49. This has to be very worrying for Saudi Arabia and those US operators that bought Permian for $40,000/acre.

Exuberance. oil supermajors dig out of doldrums as cash poised to surge -- Bloomberg. We'll see when XOM, COP, CVX report.

What, Me Worry? US E&Ps can turn a profit on $50 to $60 oil -- Barclays. That's not the quesiton: can they make money on $30 to $40 oil?

Saudi losing share. To Iran, Iraq on oil cuts -- Bloomberg. Tea leaves suggest to me the OPEC (wink, wink, Saudi Arabia) won't extend the cuts; if the cuts are extended, won't amount to much. At $100-oil the Armaco IPO is worth $2 trillion, some say. At $50-oil, not so much.

Not quite right. Headline from last night -- "oil prices stable after big draw in US crude inventories." -- Reuters. Less than 12 hours later, WTI tumbles 2%, now below $49.

Completely missed this one: UNP trading at its 52-week high. Who wudda thought? Up almost 2% overnight. 

The Political Page, T+96 -- April 27, 2017

Global warming hits North Dakota (again): Grand Forks, ND, overnight --



Schumer economy. First time unemployment claims jump way more than expected.
  • forecast: a small tick up to 245,000 from a revised reading of 243,000
  • actual: an unexpected jump -- first time claims jumped 14,000 to 257,000
  • four-week average: dropped 500 to 242,250
  • it will be interesting to hear the analysis of this surprise surge; most likely:
    • weather
    • weather
    • weather
  • how did market react: futures steady, still showing the Dow 30 up 31 points
Go, Portland, Go: cancels 82nd Avenue annual Rose Parade over intimidation by alt-left group. At some point, I would imagine Portland retailers are getting tired of activists negatively impacting their business. 82nd Avenue is a long way from downtown Portland and I imagine downtown Portland events are even worse. I was in Portland all last week. Our daughter no longer likes to go into Portland due to concern for her personal safety. We went downtown one day to visit Powell's bookstore and do the chocolate candy store tour (her tour) but that was it. The Max (light rail) was fairly empty compared to the subways in Boston, but I can imagine many middle-aged and older riders were a bit uncomfortable with many of the riders: 9:00 a.m. and at least three in our car alone, drunk, high, or hung-over, and under the age of 25. Biggest concern is the unpredictability of some of these folks. I was surprised to see not one "transit authority" employee or policeman along the entire trip. My hunch is that less than a third of riders on the Max actually have a ticket. By the way, even Powell's was very empty. My daughter told me that the coffee shop was usually quite busy and we might not find a place to sit; in fact, it was almost empty. 

As noted, we went into downtown Portland one day. Had we been in Boston, we would have been downtown every day.

Go, Senate, Go: with just a day or so until President Trump's 100th day in office, the US senate confirmed his last cabinet nomination, the new Secretary of Labor.