Tuesday, February 7, 2017

DAPL Easement -- To Be Issued NET Wednesday Afternoon -- Senator Hoeven, ND -- February 7, 2017

Via Twitter: DAPL easement won't be issued earlier than Wednesday afternoon according to North Dakota's Senator Hoeven.



From The Washington Post:
While couched in dry language — a letter from Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army Paul D. Cramer to Rep. Raúl M. Grijalva (D-Ariz.) details the 7.37 acres the pipeline would cross on federal property — the decision marks a major blow to activists who had come from across the country last year and gathered on the Standing Rock’s windswept reservation. There, they declared, a tribe and its allies would defy the federal government.
The Honorable Raúl M. Grijalvais the ranking member of the Committee on Natural Resources; Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands.

For those who have forgotten, this is the chain of command:

*********************************
US Army Corps of Engineers

This may be of interest:

EOG Ready To Report Completed DUC? -- February 7, 2017

From an earlier post: EOG has another "400-series" permit --
  • 29190, SI/NC-->TATD --> conf (noted 9/16), EOG, Parshall 406-34H, Parshall. I talked about the EOG "400-series" wells earlier; short lateral; Bakken NOS; middle Bakken target; drilling fluid: salt water in the lateral; spud date, October 14, 2014; FTD date, October 21, 2014; target, Middle Bakken (in zone: 100%); 5,263' lateral; 640-acre spacing; comes off confidential list 5/15/2017; API: 33-061-03264; FracFocus, 10/11/16 - 10/14/16; 1.75 million gallons; water, 74%; sand, 26%. Production to date:
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-201677552056
11-2016106304822
Something about to be announced in this area? First, the snapshot of the area under discussion:


Production profile for sister well:
  • 17580, 933, EOG, Parshall 18-34H, Parshall, t8/09; cum 299K 12/16;
Monthly Production Data for past year or so:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201625484044084990262424210
BAKKEN11-201613104593323485864980
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-2016207077242033431880
BAKKEN8-201631130413592415733210
BAKKEN7-201631133012601115643120
BAKKEN6-201630153515452516914470
BAKKEN5-201631165916621976894370
BAKKEN4-201630161416172725432990
BAKKEN3-201631174817952647154630
BAKKEN2-201629163815911766734370
BAKKEN1-201631184918373047134610
BAKKEN12-201531178418061654261740
BAKKEN11-201530174117283985473030
BAKKEN10-201531183918322617284760

From the south:
  • 29588, 1,256 (reported January 12, 2017), EOG, Fertile 59-0333H, Parshall, t12/16; cum 16K first month (28 days); 
Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2016281614615874319495374489147

Sister wells to #29588 have also been completed:
  • 29589, 1,355,
  • 29590, 929,

Peak Oil? What Peak Oil? And Coal Is Making A Comeback; The Market And Energy Energy News, T+18 -- February 7, 2017

This Tells Me EVs Are Dead

Ford plans to double SUV output. Link here. The margin on SUV's is incredible. Margin on EVs? LOL. Incentives and government mandates needed to move EVs.

EIA's Short-Term Outlook

Oil Markets
:
  • Global oil supply and demand is now expected to be largely in balance during 2017 as the gradual increase in world oil inventories that has occurred over the last few years comes to an end.
  • Improved economic growth in both developed and emerging market countries is expected to contribute to higher global oil demand over the next two years.
  • U.S. crude oil production in 2017 is expected to be about 100,000 barrels per day higher than in 2016, with production rising another 550,000 barrels per day in 2018.
  •  U.S. production of natural gas plant liquids is forecast to grow 250,000 barrels per day in 2017 and other 450,000 barrels per day in 2018.
Gasoline/Refined Products:
  • Warmer-than-normal weather during January kept U.S. demand for distillate fuel, which includes heating oil, at the third lowest level for the month since 2001.
Natural Gas:
  • U.S. natural gas production is expected to increase during 2017, due in part to higher natural gas prices, after output declined last year for the first time since 2005.
Electricity:
  • Natural gas-fired electricity generation will continue to account for the biggest share of U.S. electricity supplies over the next two years, with coal-fired generation coming in a close second.
Coal:
  • Coal use by the U.S. electric power sector is set to increase during 2017 as higher natural gas prices cause some power plant operators to run more coal-fired generation.
  • Higher coal-fired electricity generation in 2017 is expected to contribute to a boost in U.S. coal production this year.
Renewables:
  •  Wind and solar power are expected to account for the most growth in U.S electricity generation by energy source over the next two years.
***************************

OPEC in serious doo-doo?
Brent could close below its 50-day moving average for the first time since the November 30, 2016, meeting, when the "organization" agreed to cut production.

NTSB: getting ready to release cause of crude oil derailment that occurred in North Dakota back in 2013. Noted at PennEnergy. The CBR train derailed when the train ahead of it, carrying soybeans, derailed; at the time, said to be due to a broken axle; 40 axles recalled. 

Right to work? Add Missouri (#28) as of yesterday, February 6, 2017; add Kentucky (#27) as of early January. Link here.  New Hampshire could become #29.

Of note:
  • AAPL is on a tear; up nicely today; looks like it hit a 52-week high
  • BRK-B is flat today, but near an all-time high
  • SRE struggling, but still above $102
  • T holding its own; just slightly over $41
  • National OIlwell Varco "soars" after posting narrower-than-expected loss; shares jump 5% on opening

***********************************

Opening
: fifteen minutes after the opening bell, the Dow and the NASDAQ both hit new highs.

GDP Now:
for those who missed it, 1Q17 GDP is now forecast for a 3.4% growth rate. Quite extraordinary -- first Trump quarter now estimated at a 3.4% growth rate. No wonder the market hit new highs today. Oil is down almost a dollar, approaching $52/bbl. Historical data here.

GM:
net profits fall year-over-year, but sets records along the way:

  • net profits fall less than 3% y-o-y
  • net profits at $9.43 billion
  • pre-tax adjusted earnings: $12.9 billion -- a yearly record
  • EPS, $6 for the year -- another record
  • several other records
  • company's revenues grew over 9% vs 2015 
  • comment: it's those big SUVs, and cheap gasoline 
  • GM sets record after record, and this is the Fox Business headline:


***********************************

Pre-market:
another nice day on Wall Street today?

WTI:
now below $53 again, right in the sweet spot --
  • enough for shale operators to survive
  • not enough for Saudi Arabia to survive; still hemorrhaging cash
  • gasoline priced nicely for US consumers -- all indications are that gasoline should fall in price but my hunch is that the price of gasoline will melt up as we move into the driving season later this spring
BP earnings (numbers rounded)
, Financial Times:
  • $400 million vs $200 million one year earlier -- huge?
  • analysts expected more: analysts expected $600 million 
  • shares fall 3% in early trading
  • earnings held back due partly to BP's stake in Russia's Rosneft
  • better earnings due to better crude oil prices
  • says its break-even point: $60 at end of 2017 (probably Brent)
Amazon: AmazonPay very likely to edge out PayPal before it's all over.

******************************************

The Political Page, T+18 -- February 7, 2017

Quick! Name one progressive US senator or congressman/woman who actually inspires confidence in leadership. Nope, not Pelosi, not Maxine Waters. Al Franken? LOL. Seriously. Elizabeth "high cheek bones" Warren? And that's the problem. It's not so much the number of progressives in the US Congress/Senate, it's their perceived "quality." Nancy Pelosi and Maxine Waters are starting to make Bannon look like a genius.

Betsy DeVos confirmed as Secretary of Education; 51 - 50; VP Mike Pence casts deciding vote; two Republican senators (with huge conflicts of interest) cannot even claim Pyrrhic victory: they lost. A Pyrrhic victory is just that, a victory. Something tells me these two Republican senators (with huge conflicts of interest) are not at the top of Mike Pence's "friendship" list. 

Things are becoming clearer:
  • the Trump presidency is mired down in court
  • in an O'Reilly interview, Trump did not sound very positive on a tax cut this year (or if ever); his reply to whether there will be a tax cut this year: "I hope so." Not very convincing
  • the GOP is mired down; those who are speaking for the House GOP don't sound too convincing, and the Senate, I don't think is doing anything, but still trying to confirm Trump's cabinet nominees, 18 days out
The good news: we're not listening to Hillary who would be giving voter registration cards to refugees as they come in through open borders.

Toyota: the dots finally connect. Why did Toyota move their North American headquarters from Torrance, California, to Plano, Texas? Most likely because they couldn't get anything done in Torrance.

From wiki, Torrance (among many other south Los Angeles areas and cities) is in the 43rd Congressional District, represented by Maxine Waters:

Putin Has Invaded Korea, Maxine Waters

Can you imagine having to work with Maxine?

*******************************
Sophia

2 1/2 years old, already speaks two languages: English and Apple:



The Super Bowl game had just started; Sophia was already watching. The rest of us were just getting our act together:

The Opener, T+18 -- Texas: Destination Market For American Natural Gas? -- RBN Energy -- February 17, 2017

Active rigs:


2/7/201702/07/201602/07/201502/07/201402/07/2013
Active Rigs4042136192184

RBN Energy: Agua Dulce basis headed higher to draw gas south, last in a 4-part series.
As natural gas exports to Mexico continue to rise and as construction proceeds on Texas liquefaction/LNG export terminals, the day is approaching when Texas will flip from being a net producing region to being (with exports) a net demand region.
Fortunately, supplies from elsewhere are readily available to meet that demand—sourced from the Marcellus/Utica and moving on new and reversed pipeline capacity to the Gulf Coast.
A good portion of that gas must traverse “miles and miles of Texas” to meet the burgeoning export demand at the Agua Dulce hub near Corpus Christi, a location that is emerging as a key pricing point for the South Texas gas market.
But a potential problem is looming: There may not be enough pipeline capacity available to meet that demand, with important implications for South Texas prices, flows and natural gas export volumes. The average annual basis at Agua Dulce could increase to as much as a dime ($0.10/MMbtu) above Henry Hub in 2020 from its historical level $0.02/MMbtu to $0.05/MMbtu below Henry.
Based on RBN’s Growth Scenario price outlook, we see the basis at HSC (that is the premium for gas at the Ship Channel) averaging $0.025/MMbtu above Henry Hub in 2020, and the Agua Dulce price could average as much as $0.075/MMbtu above HSC, resulting in an outlook for Agua Dulce pricing of a staggering $0.10/MMbtu above Henry. This assessment assumes that no additional pipeline capacity will be added into the Agua Dulce hub region. If capacity constraints into the Agua Dulce hub are relieved, then the prospects for this large spread between Agua Dulce and HSC diminish significantly.
It is a fascinating reversal of fortunes for what was for years a distant backwater of the natural gas market. South Texas is poised to become one of the most attractive destination markets for natural gas in North America.
Scott Adams: Sam Harris induces cognitive dissonance in Ben Affleck.

Coming to America:

Coming To America, Neil Diamond