Monday, January 1, 2018

The BR Dodge Wells In Dimmick Lake Wells Soon To Be Reported -- January 1, 2018

Updates

November 21, 2018: it now appears that the Dodge wells are in "full production." The jump in production began in early 2018. Typical production profile looks like this, this is for #32977:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2018281697216964623528808287890
BAKKEN8-20183130707307551332450314502860
BAKKEN7-20183122929229161003143472434510
BAKKEN6-20183024509244621099538821101137786
BAKKEN5-201831258572589713658441343097513136
BAKKEN4-2018302463724608876240258379112325
BAKKEN3-2018231915919031983234697346750
BAKKEN2-20180050000
BAKKEN1-2018213212721701700


May 19, 2018: wells have recently been fracked; production data updated; I do not understand what I'm seeing with these new BR Dimmick Lake wells:
  • reporting very low 24-hour IPs; two to three months of constrained production
  • huge amounts of proppant: 10 - 14 million lbs; mostly large sand or mesh but varies across the wells
  • very few stages (29 stages, in general)
  • the sundry forms state "the first 29 stages" or "the first 30 stages" suggesting more stages yet to follow
  • shortage of sand and high price for sand is being reported in the Bakken but this seems not to impact BR's Dimmick Lake wells
February 16 2018: huge jump in production; see this post.

Original Post

Based on the production profile of this well, it looks like the neighboring wells have been fracked and will soon be reported. The well:
  • 17200, 829, BR, Dodge 1-17H, Dimmick Lake, small re-frack, t6/08; cum 349K 11/19;
Production production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201831890087425631150451493335
BAKKEN2-20185171918721966387438620
BAKKEN1-2018101160000
BAKKEN12-20172484258141423612337122770
BAKKEN11-2017121176958410170916790
BAKKEN10-20171000000
BAKKEN9-20179222223727720550
BAKKEN8-201731819901688727887
BAKKEN7-20173171568030101289639

The graphic:



The wells in the graphic:
  • 33338, 420, BR, Demicks Dodge 1A MBH-ULW, 4 sections, 62 stages; 10.4 million lbs, all mesh, t12/17; cum 413K 2/20; see this post;
  • 33339, 168, BR, Dodge 1B TFH, 63 stages, 14.7 million lbs, all mesh, t12/17; cum 279K 2/20;
  • 33337, 56 (no typo), BR, Dodge 2A TFH, 30 stages; 14.1 million lbs, mesh, almost all large, t1/18; cum 279K 2/20;
  • 32980, 116, BR, Dodge 2B MBH, 29 stages; 10.2 million lbs, all mesh, t1/18; cum 364K 2/20;
  • 32976, 55, BR, Dodge 3A TFH, 29 stages; 14.2 million lbs, almost all large white, t1/18; cum 322K 2/20;  off line 10/19; remains off line 11/19 except for two days;
  • 32977, 30, BR, Dodge 3B MBH, 29 stages; 10.1 million lbs, almost all large white, t1/18; cum 285K 2/20; nice well;
  • 32978, 10 (no typo), BR, Dodge 3C TFH, 28 stages, 10.2 million lbs, all mesh, t1/18; cum 369K 2/20;  only a few days each month starting in 8/19; only 14 days, 11/19; full months as of 12/19;
  • 32979, 32, BR, Dodge 3D MBH, 32 stages; 14.2 million lbs, almost all large white, t1/18; cum 390K 2/20;
  • 33873, 0 (no typo), BR, Olson 1A MBH, Edge, t4/18; cum 352K 2/20; Edge oil field is to the north of Dimmick Lake oil field;
#17200, this well was not re-fracked: see this post; huge jump in production.
  • 17200, 829, BR, Dodge1-17H, NWNW 17-151-96, Dimmick Lake, t6/08; cum 355K 2/20;
#16791: has not been re-fracked; one-fourth of a mile west of the nearest "Dodge" well; huge jump in production; see this post.
  • 16791, 436, BR, Demicks Lake 41-18H, NENE 18-151-96; Dimmick Lake, t3/08; cum 164K 2/20; recently off line; slight increase in production when it came back on line, 1/20;
Other Dodge wells in Dimmick Lake not noted above:
  • 16579, IA/409, BR, State Dodge 11-21H, NWNW 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake, t7/07; cum 206K 10/19; off line 10/19; remains off line 2/20;
  • 32951, 79, BR, State Dodge 2B MBH, SWSE 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake, t5/19; cum 311K 2/20; a 50K month; a huge well;
  • 32981, 76, BR, State Dodge 2C TFH, SWSE 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake, t5/19; cum 285K 2/20; a 42K month; a huge well;
  • 34292, conf, BR, State Dodge 3A MBH, SESE 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,
  • 34291, conf, BR, State Dodge 3B TFH, SESE 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,
  • 36313, conf, BR, State Dodge 1B MBH, SWSW 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,
  • 36314, conf, BR, State Dodge 1C TFH, SWSW 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,
  • 36315, conf, BR, State Dodge 1D MBH, SWSW 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,
  • 32950, 166, BR, State Dodge 2A TFH, SWSE 21-151-96, Dimmick Lake, t5/19; cum 241K 2/20; a 42K well; a huge well;
  • 34293, conf, BR, State Double Dodge 1A TFH-ULW, SWSW 21-151-95; Dimmick Lake,

No comments:

Post a Comment