Wednesday, April 5, 2023

My Favorite Chart -- April 5, 2023

Locator: 44316B.

Updates

April 6, 2023: wow, look what popped up over night. Link here.

Original Post

My favorite chart, link here.

I vividly remember a reader writing me about my naivete when it came to posting this chart as "my favorite chart," money market fund monitor, about a year ago. What a doofus. 

It remains my favorite chart. 

I'm bringing that up now because a reader says a Barclay's "round table" is suggesting that we will have seen another $1.5 trillion moved into March, 2023, money market funds when the data is released.  

$1.5 trillion.

Closing Down For The Night -- April 5, 2023

Locator: 44315B.

This is scary: link here. This explains a lot:

This is the real problem: link here.


Rolling Stone: I haven't read an issue of Rolling Stone in ages. Rolling Stone was the 60's. In 2023 it's no longer relevant. It needs to re-invent itself, re-brand itself, break up into two divisions: the 1960s division and the "today" division.

Playboy: ditto.

Bedtime reading, arrived today, ordered late last night:

Six New Permits; Ovintiv Reports Five DUCs Completed -- April 5, 2023

Locator: 44314B.

Wow, traders and investors were "divided" on outlook:

  • oil fundamentals suggest oil should be melting higher (price), and yet it doesn't, suggesting,
  • folks are really concerned about a global slowdown (recession) and yet that seems just as hard to sort out.

**************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs: 45.

WTI: $80.46.

Natural gas: $2.139.

Six new permits, #39789 - #39794, inclusive:

  • Operators: CLR (4); Petro-Hunt (2)
  • Fields: Rattlesnake Point (Dunn); Little Knife (Billings County)
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for two more Cuskelly wells and two more Thorvald wells, lot 1 section 7-146-96; 
      • to be sited 275 FNL and between 994 FWL and 1124 FWL;
    • Petro-Hunt has permits for two Terres wells, NENE 13-144-98; 
      • to be sited 664 FNL with one well 480 FEL and the other well 515 FEL;

Note: there have been so many new CLR Cuskelly and Thorvald permits in the past three days, I've updated the Cuskelly / Thorvald site.

Five producing wells (DUCs) were reported as completed: four of the five are Three Forks, first bench wells; 30-stage stims; 175,000 bbls proppant:

  • 38743, 426 BOP, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-11H,
  • 38744, 794 BOP, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-3H,
  • 38745, 1,045 BOP, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-12H,
  • 38747, 929 BOP, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-4-13H,
  • 38749, 813 BOP, Ovintiv, Sorenson Federal 153-96-9-414H,

Personal Electricity -- Monthly Bill -- April 5, 2023

Locator: 44313B.

To paraphrase someone else shilling for something else, if you are paying more than $75 for your utilities you're doing something wrong. I lack for nothing, and have way more than I ever expected, and my entire utility bill is $75 (per month). 

Personal electricity bill this month. We do not use any natural gas. Our only utility bill is electricity.

The CLR Bud Wells -- Crazy Man Creek

Locator: 44312B.

A reader asked me to take a look at the CLR Bud wells in Crazy Man Creek.

A land man called offering $56,000 for five acres along with royalties if well is productive.

Currently five "Bud" wells. I suspect there could be as many as 19 more wells in this drilling unit. 

Land men generally call about the time they expect to see more permits let or drilling soon to commence in area of concern. 

Bakken operators are generally drilling wells with EURs of one million bbls.

Here is the map:


The wells:

  • 19424, 662, CLR, Bud 1-19H, Crazy Man Creek, t3/11; cum 493K 2/23; huge halo effect 8/17;
  • 30239, 1,629, CLR, Bud 4-30H, Crazy Man Creek, t9/17; cum 241K 2/23;
  • 30240, 1,650, CLR, Bud 5-20H1, Crazy Man Creek, t9/17; cum 256K 2/23;


  • 28937, 703, CLR, Bud 3-30H1, Crazy Man Creek, Three Forks, t1/15; cum 406K 2/23; recent production; huge halo effect in 10/17;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20232820972478251175066622530
BAKKEN1-20233117741405253358595253243
BAKKEN12-2022234012761160148011880
BAKKEN11-20222395210821468361933190
BAKKEN10-202231137515132290603656170
BAKKEN9-202230134612732216603556300
BAKKEN8-20223114121538228558015174220
BAKKEN7-20223116991589217662085459331
BAKKEN6-20223015121329208648804051440
BAKKEN5-202230114812721666503846710
BAKKEN4-20222392510651946368533890
BAKKEN3-20223114071300216260825559104
BAKKEN2-202228138113042036617557970
BAKKEN1-20223119621972236567305577734
BAKKEN12-20212411741034155249304404220

  • 28938, 871, CLR, Bud 2-30H, Crazy Man Creek, middle Bakken, t1/15; cum 467K 2/23; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-202328192720942158594655680
BAKKEN1-202331196020912151574443061021
BAKKEN12-202231192616362026676763750
BAKKEN11-202230220023372215705766520
BAKKEN10-202231220720892486673963210
BAKKEN9-202230220123312472615957570
BAKKEN8-20223122532114254952284571252
BAKKEN7-20223124172511270756334881333
BAKKEN6-20223022492230252646094083124
BAKKEN5-202229202019342357371333470
BAKKEN4-202223170518571936319128940
BAKKEN3-202231221421802855392835090
BAKKEN2-202228223322302467410337250

 The map:


These wells are very, very good wells. Perhaps not great wells or monster wells, but they are very good, and I suspect new wells will be just as good (probably better) and like to see more evidence of halo effect with regard to some of the currently producing wells.