Monday, December 6, 2021

Venture Global LNG Export Terminals, Southwest Louisiana -- December 5, 2021

Location: 10010PLAQUEMINES.

Updates

March 13, 2026: immediately, upon authorization from Department of Energy, Plaquemines to increase LNG export by 13%, Venture Global. Link here.

December 15, 2024: Plaquemines up and running. Link here. 

March 13, 2023: FID for Phase II. See LNG export list tag.

February 4, 2022: RBN Energy: Venture Global's Plaquemines project could lead next wave of US LNG development.

It’s expected to be a big year for U.S. LNG. The U.S. was the top monthly exporter of LNG for the first time in December 2021 and is expected to hold onto that crown as new capacity at Sabine Pass and a new terminal, Calcasieu Pass, begin service this year. 
The chaos of European gas markets has made U.S. exports particularly attractive, especially after a year or more of high global demand, sky-high global gas prices, and an undersupplied market that has left offtakers clamoring for more. 
Last year saw those offtakers come back to the negotiating table for long-term sales and purchase agreements (SPAs) from new U.S. LNG capacity and several projects now have a realistic path to a positive final investment decision (FID) in 2022. In today’s RBN blog we begin a series taking a closer look at some of the projects most likely to reach FID this year, starting with arguably the most likely next contender, Venture Global’s Plaquemines LNG.

Original Post

Where do we begin? Where do we begin? 

This all started with an earlier post regarding US LNG exports. 

A reader alerted me to amazing projects under construction and under consideration by a company in Louisiana: Venture Global. Website here.

Early last year, RBN Energy had a great update on these export terminals: Holding On for Life - Second-Wave U.S. LNG Projects Stagnate Amid Market Uncertainty, April 16, 2020, more than a year and a half ago. The full article is archived.

Venture Global is working on projects, which when/if completed will produce about 50 mtpa vs "the much-ballyhooed expansion from Qatar" which is 49 mtpa. 

Once completed, I believe this will make the US the world's largest LNG exporter by capacity (2022). 

So, let's look at the projects.

First the map:

From a reader over the weekend:

  • 10 mtpa Calcasieu Pass is now in test phase and will export LNG within a few week's time.
  • Plaquemines Parish is identical to Calcasieu Pass but twice the size. (Essentially building 2 Calcasieu Pass on one site).
  • CP2 is identical to Plaquemines Parish and adjacent to Calcasieu Pass.
  • Cumulative output from these 3 projects will be ~50 mtpa, which surpasses the much ballyhooed expansion from Qatar which is ~49 mtpa.

From the VentureGlobal website:

Plaquemines (pronunciation here; "plak-a-mins"):

  • under development;
  • Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana; south of New Orleason
  • on mile marker 55 of the Mississippi River

Delta LNG:

  • under consideration;
  • on a 524-acre site in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana on the Mississippi River

CP2 LNG:

  • proposed

Saudi Perspective -- December 6, 2021

Spare capacity? Link here. The myth of spare capacity.

OPEC:

OPEC "basket price":

Saudi production:

Saudi reserve assets. Folks forget Saudi needs $83+ oil to balance its budget. Most recent data, as of October 31, 2021: 

An Oasis Wold Well With 10x Jump In Production -- December 6, 2021

This daughter well comes off the confidential list today:

  • 37440, conf, Oasis, Wold 5297 11-6 2B, Sand Creek, a big well, producing; current production as provided by the NDIC. Experts tells us that the daughter wells will not do as well as the parent well. Apparently, the "Bakken" did not get that memo.
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211834175910
9-20213014391190
8-20212961986416
7-20212659565780
6-20211346038793

The parent well:

  •  20397, 1,001, Oasis, Wold 34-27H, Sand Creek, t10/11; cum 179K 10/21;

Recent production for the parent well:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-2021312749308558201724486278417
BAKKEN9-2021182951258156831397480795707
BAKKEN8-2021318109871016450421842242819211
BAKKEN7-2021317728748519645390192044217986
BAKKEN6-2021182610207214831958609446
BAKKEN5-20210000000
BAKKEN4-202119157713400363215271915
BAKKEN3-20213170846290037212669742
BAKKEN2-20212810027301060515832371641
BAKKEN1-20212000000
BAKKEN12-20202047471037024671642625
BAKKEN11-202030750709330381523771138
BAKKEN10-20203156447291528011836654
BAKKEN9-202029496473520200617160
BAKKEN8-202031618675740251522050
BAKKEN7-202031616689140231520050

Initial production for this well:

BAKKEN5-201231334037492242109161075026
BAKKEN4-2012293387303618891107093641575
BAKKEN3-20123037643687216982067211860
BAKKEN2-20122635383583218915944131512676
BAKKEN1-2012285335615234521523464798629
BAKKEN12-20112039153425191580733647619
BAKKEN11-201130827283041552125716506820588
BAKKEN10-201127164291714515400431781388229196
BAKKEN9-2011518533688566735907259

Random Update Of Several Nikolai Federal Wells; These Wells Are Tracked Elsewhere -- December 6, 2021

The Nikolai Federal wells:

  • 35486, drl/NC-->conf (4/21), Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 2B, Banks, first production, 5/21; t--; cum --;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211159460781
9-20211972691718
8-20212413580743
7-20212701282939
6-20212761679445
5-20211195443355
  • 35485, drl/NC-->conf (4/21), Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 3B, first production, 5/21; t--; cum -- A. Johnson/Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 3T, Banks,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211750077924
9-20212613899512
8-20212969995650
7-20212949081709
6-20212848472672
5-20211366231727
  • 35483, drl/NC-->conf (4/21), Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 5T, Banks, first production, 5/21; t--; cum --;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211687779215
9-20212354092552
8-20212748986538
7-20213011180772
6-20212639167770
5-202127227412
  • 35482, PNC, Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 6B, Banks,
  • 35481, PNC, Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 7T, Banks,
  • 35730, 276, Oasis, A. Johnson 5397 42-33 6T, A. Johnson/Nikolai Federal 5397 42-33 6T, Banks, first production 6/20; t6/20; cum 90K 1/21; a 24K month; cum 124K 10/21;
  • 37462, conf, Oasis, Nikolai Federal 5297 11-6 10BX, first production, 6/21; t--; cum --;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20211496669591
9-20212307982700
8-20212681576802
7-20213009973271
6-20212100447095

Flash Crash? What Flash Crash? Strategic Thinker -- December 6, 2021