Monday, December 31, 2018

A Huge Shout-Out To All Those Out In The Oil Patch Tonight -- December 31, 2018

Especially to those away from their families. You are making a huge difference.

EOG Reports A Huge Clarks Creek Well; 244K Bbls Oil In Five Months; 112K BOE In One Month -- December 31, 2018

Monday, December 31, 2018:
  • None (there was no June 31, 2018)
Sunday, December 30, 2018:
  • 33014, SI/NC, Hess, EN-Thompson Trust-154-94-1930H-7, Alkali Creek, no production data, 
  • 32274, drl, Slawson, Submariner Federal 2 SLH, Big Bend, no production data, 
Saturday, December 29, 2018:
  • 34488, SI/NC XTO, Nelson Federal 21X-5C, Antelope, no production data, 
  • 34448, 1,380, EOG, Clarks Creek 108-0706H, Three Forks, 54 stages, 14 million bls, Clarks Creek, t6/18; cum 128K 10/18;
  • 32843, SI/NC, BR, Remington 4B MBH, Blue Butte, some production;
  • 32800, 2,615, EOG, Clarks Creek 155-0706H, Three Forks, 55 stages, 13.6 million lbs, Clarks Creek, t6/18; cum 244K 10/18;in 7/18; 89,098 + 23,321 boe = 112,419 boe in one month;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-201830172581733315094647474619516538
BAKKEN10-2018312751327417206708958087340394
BAKKEN9-20182836949376822409681905788171651
BAKKEN8-20183166588668473951812481711165311841
BAKKEN7-20183189098881226253513992810706932702
BAKKEN6-20182624560266536822882031

Mariner East 2 Pipeline On Line -- December 31, 2018

Flashback, earlier this year,


Overnight, this update: From AP:


The parallel pipeline Mariner East 2X is expected to be in service in late 2019.

Sunday, December 30, 2018

The Incredible Bakken Wells-- December 30, 2018

For newbies, the incredible wells of the Bakken. Another example. This page won't be updated. The well:
  • 33117, 1,962, CLR, Bailey 8-24H, Pershing, 66 stages; 16.1 million lbs, t6/18; cum 185K 10/18 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20183128389283642249566361603245711
BAKKEN9-20182129603296262094865435596625483
BAKKEN8-20183142230422892932389545834905680
BAKKEN7-20183146201462263721895153894725362
BAKKEN6-20182236487362532974262591588483292

 *******************************
Miscellaneous

From The Dickinson Press:


**********************************
Notes to the Granddaughters

I continue to read books on Los Alamos. The takeaway message for the granddaughters: live life to the fullest; work and play 24/7; don't look back; motto: no regrets.

Diamonds and Rust, Joan Baez
Released, July, 1975

Maria Energy Has Reached Its Destination; Sophia's Second Day On The Slopes -- December 30, 2018

Mission complete: Maria Energy has reached its destination, GR REV. See the original post here.


**********************************
Notes to the Granddaughters

I'm not sure if this will make sense to everyone but the graphic below is of the ski runs Sophia, age four, accomplished on her second day of skiing. This was the second of two days of ski lessons. On the third day, she went skiing with the family and completed a "green" run completely on her own, and half of a "blue" run until she had to be "rescued" by her dad for the last half.

The ski school at Angel Fire puts a the very same tracking device on each of the pre-schoolers that scientists use to track penguins in the Antarctic.

Here is the summary of Sophia's second day of ski runs: