Sunday, December 9, 2018

Nothing To Do WIth The Bakken -- December 9, 2018

I don't know how many folks are familiar with the 2014 "dark comedy" Birdman starring Michael Keaton.

It's an incredibly good movie. I had to watch it two or three times to realize how really good it is. It is on my list of top ten movies.

The theme of the movie is how movie critics, particularly those working out of NYC and who have "no" idea of Hollywood can make or break a film with their reviews. Edward Norton's character meeting a NYC movie critic played by Lindsay Duncan is perhaps one of the best scenes that sets the theme of the movie.

I thought about that after reading the critics' review of It Happened on Fifth Avenue:
The Washington Post thought the celebrity endorsements (by Frank Capra, Orson Welles, Al Jolson, Constance Bennett and others) used in the movie's advertising to be "high-flown" and "Hollywoodesque"; instead, the movie was a "mild, pleasant little film which probably will find many admirers."

Time magazine said,
Most plausible explanations for the picture's success are: 1) the presence of Victor Moore, past master of creaky charm and pathos; 2) a show as generally oldfashioned, in a harmless way, as a 1910 mail-order play for amateurs; 3) the fact that now, as in 1910, a producer cannot go wrong with a mass audience if he serves up a whiff of comedy and a whirlwind of hokum.
Bosley Crowther in The New York Times praised its "geniality and humor" and the "charming performance" by Moore. The New Republic disagreed, calling it "childish stuff" and Moore "too cute for words".
I just finished watching IHOFA on TCM. I had planned on watching Sunday Night Football but I was so engrossed by the movie I did not watch a minute of the first half of that game (I just checked in; it's halftime, 6 -6; I must not have missed anything).

I loved the movie. It's truly unfortunate movie critics did to the movie what they did. Fortunately, the audience "saved it." Great, great film for folks like me.

The Incredible Bakken -- December 9, 2018

From an earlier post of "things to follow up": 
June 9, 2018: 18365, 1,379, EOG, Liberty 8-01H, Van Hook, Bakken; t7/10; cum 334K 4/18; far to the south, EOG has three wells on DRL status and they will run parallel to #18365: #33019; #33020; #33021; 
Those three wells have been completed and remain on confidential status but they are producing:
  • 33019, conf, EOG, Fertile 85-0701H, Parshall, t--; cum --; 
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-201893637127
9-2018205803710
8-20182650212056
  • 33020, conf, EOG, Fertile 84-0701H, Parshall, t--; cum --;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-2018235899860
9-2018211308265
8-2018114476393
  • 33021, conf, EOG, Fertile 86-0701H, Parshall, t--; cum --;
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20182168266
9-2018206596442
8-20182955111449

The Incredible Bakken -- December 9, 2018

This well has not been refracked. See last month's post here. The Midnight Run wells are tracked here.
  • 20325, 2,846, BR, Midnight Run 21-1MBH, Union Center, t12/11; cum 321K 10/18; recent production --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20181128943276113510827108000
BAKKEN9-20181543404049154311032109950
BAKKEN8-20181764306738205320180201380
BAKKEN7-2018311596115777502434857347800
BAKKEN6-201813411940541836667966470
BAKKEN5-201855082721200
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20183000700
BAKKEN12-20176361523511249649585
BAKKEN11-20173017271832150302129470
BAKKEN10-20173019351843193309030160

The Incredible Bakken -- December 9, 2018

Updates

March 29, 2019: I said this page won't be update, but production data might be update on occasion. Note that this well has come off-line:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2019008020000
BAKKEN12-201822321503175922345488331315032263
BAKKEN11-201826419254198533370661882445438674
BAKKEN10-2018287600176053289921092302477079434
BAKKEN9-20182754242546404324871743068143
BAKKEN8-20181039659387383258948655046071

Original Post 

This page will note be updated. Look at this post for background. Look at the production profile for most recent month:

The well:
  • 32971, 8,702, MRO, Whitebody USA 14-23H, Reunion Bay, 57 stages; 12.9 million lbs, t8/18; cum 170K in less than three months:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-2018287600176053289921092302477079434
BAKKEN9-20182754242546404324871743068143
BAKKEN8-20181039659387383258948655046071

Another Example Of The Incredible Bakken -- December 9, 2018

This page will not be updated. For details, see this post.
  • 20212, 482, CLR, Whitman 3-34H, Oakdale, t9/11; cum 260K 10/18; API: 33-025-021261; according to FracFocus, it was re-fracked 9/23/17 - 10/5/17, with 9.8 million gallons of water, with water 84% by weight and proppant 15% by weight; a sundry form in the file shows that the re-frack was 61 stages and 14.5 million lbs of sand; a Three Forks frack; which is interesting because this was originally a Middle Bakken well; the Three Forks horizontal was a re-entry well drilled in July, 2017; the IP for the re-entered Three Forks horizontal was 1,006 bopd; there is no data that this well was fracked after 4/18;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20183137074369921081339302356113272
BAKKEN9-20183036826366251433138670340104265
BAKKEN8-2018447314441237846213785786
BAKKEN7-20181676784403
BAKKEN6-2018111380000
BAKKEN5-2018004030000
BAKKEN4-20181632393127473246523760
BAKKEN3-201819548656317564317413950
BAKKEN2-20182553105088595444542610
BAKKEN1-201831105131072518698937864150
BAKKEN12-2017312190321790484124087238390
BAKKEN11-201730194521980953791966718479968
BAKKEN10-201721121501140168471354971916268
BAKKEN9-20170000000
BAKKEN8-20170000000
BAKKEN7-20170000000
BAKKEN6-20170000000
BAKKEN5-20171002000
BAKKEN4-20175380363981151140
BAKKEN3-201761573200108990
BAKKEN2-2017416217001740158
BAKKEN1-2017315828401540153
BAKKEN12-20162147001620146
BAKKEN11-201631521840500
BAKKEN10-2016215127821231150