Tuesday, September 25, 2018

The Morning Note -- September 25, 2018

Tea leaves: everything suggests higher WTI prices by the end of the year. Newest sign: deepwater resurgence. And this, "Asia's oil market is torrid" due to Iran sanctions and mega-refineries. Of the six or seven Rigzone headline stories this morning, three of them spoke of higher oil prices and reasons why various analysts expect to see those higher prices.

************************************
Back to the Bakken

Wells coming off the confidential list: none today or tomorrow.

Active rigs:

$72.50😄9/25/201809/25/201709/25/201609/25/201509/25/2014
Active Rigs64583371192

RBN Energy: E&Ps grind out production growth through incremental CAPEX increases.
U.S. exploration and production companies (E&Ps) are generating such substantial output growth that the International Energy Agency (IEA) estimates their increase in 2018 liquids production could equal the entire growth in global demand. Remarkably, they’re accomplishing this with half the capital investment of 2014. The driver has been a shift to a manufacturing mode that has transformed the E&P industry as dramatically as Henry Ford’s moving assembly line changed the automobile industry in 1913.
Geophysical and technological innovations, such as multi-well pad drilling, have allowed the industry to double output per well bore at half the previous cost. With oil prices and margins rising, you’d think the E&P industry, which historically has invested like “there’s never too much of a good thing,” would be pouring every available dollar into drilling more and more wells. But that isn’t the case. Instead, mid-year 2018 guidance shows that producers have adopted the long-term investment strategies usually associated with integrated oil majors, plotting incremental increases in investment to methodically accelerate production growth to 2020 and beyond.
The U.S. E&P sector in the first half of 2018 benefitted from the good-times trifecta of higher oil prices, higher output, and lower costs. As a result, the 44 E&Ps we track reported $21 billion in pre-tax operating profits, up from $6.2 billion in the first six months of 2017, and over $50 billion in operating cash flow, up from $39 billion a year ago. Most notably, these companies are on pace to garner an astonishing $30 billion in free cash flow. Yet, in their financial reports for the first half of 2018, our group of 44 E&Ps boosted total 2018 capital spending by only $3.9 billion, or 5%, over their initial guidance to $68.1 billion, which is 10% higher than their 2017 investment. In today’s blog, we’re drilling down to examine capital investment by peer group and company and to chart the impact on their expected production growth.

Monday, September 24, 2018

A Trio Of Slawson Wells To Watch -- September 24, 2018

The graphic:



The well:
  • 17354, 2,205, Slawson, Whitmore 1-7H, Parshall, F, a short lateral, t10/08; cum 656K 7/18;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20180000000
BAKKEN7-20182854870256836614422
BAKKEN6-2018288749442977074617
BAKKEN5-201831109914978558027631
BAKKEN4-20182810159748011529014
BAKKEN3-2018301108930721520124210
BAKKEN2-201828104792570198517155
BAKKEN1-2018311176135972197316960
BAKKEN12-2017301201113047249822201

The wells to watch:
  • 34921, conf, Slawson, Whitmore 4-7-6H, Parshall,
  • 34922, conf, Slawson, Whitmore 4-7-6H, Parshall,

Vern Whitten Aerial Photos Concordia Language Camp / Village Near Bemidji, MN -- September 24, 2018

This is quite coincidental. For the past two summers our oldest granddaughter has attended Spanish School  at the Concordia Language Camp near Bemidji, MN. I had not heard of the village / language camps until our son-in-law found it on the web and enrolled our oldest granddaughter two summers ago. She loved it so much she returned again this past summer.

Out of the blue, Vern Whitten sent us aerial photos of the camp / village. Incredible scenery.

Vern Whitten's photos of Concordia Language Camp / Village at http://www.vernwhittenphotography.net/bem718/.

Vern Whitten Bakken photos here, summer, 2018.

Vern Whitten Photography
www.vernwhittenphotography.com
(701) 261-7658

************************************
Richard III

The last little bit of Richard III and the War of the Roses and then I will move on.


While stationed in northern England for many months over the course of four years, "my home away from home" was RAF Menwith Hill. On Saturdays, I generally caught a ride to Harrogate where I took the train to all points of the compass for a day's outing. On Sundays I would explore on foot the Yorkshire Dales National Park. Summerbridge and Pateley Bridge were my watering holes.

I never knew that I was just miles from the site of the biggest battle and the decisive battle and the last battle in the War of the Roses. Wow. If only I could live part of my life over.

Vern Whitten Aerial Photos Of The Fargo - Moorhead Area -- September 24, 2018


Two cities in North Dakota just amaze me -- why and how they keep growing and growing.

Vern Whitten released a set of aerial photos of the Fargo / Moorhead area.

http://www.vernwhittenphotography.net/far918/.

Look at all that building going on in the Fargo / Moorhead area. Simply amazing.

Vern Whitten Photography
www.vernwhittenphotography.com
(701) 261-7658

Vern Whitten's Aerial Photographs -- Northeastern North Dakota -- The Pembina Gorge -- September 24, 2018

The Pembina Gorge reminds me a lot of north England, up near Scotland. Beautiful, beautiful country.

This is the second of four batches of photographs that Mr Whitten has just released. First set of photos, including some of the Bakken at this post.

http://www.vernwhittenphotography.net/hal718/.

Drop a note to Mr Whitten telling him how much you enjoy these photos.

The "bee hive colony" on an old missile site was great.

Vern Whitten Photography
www.vernwhittenphotography.com
(701) 261-7658