Monday, September 17, 2018

XTO Fenton Federal With Huge Jump In Production -- September 17, 2018

See graphic at this link: http://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2018/09/for-newbies-this-is-happening-all-over.html.

Check out recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-201831143191391940157220509621539
BAKKEN6-201830463040633323571187216068
BAKKEN5-2018188020351370129
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-201842102432323282780
BAKKEN12-20173116481881767277623960
BAKKEN11-20173017711670591225919130
BAKKEN10-2017311745160972627831623776

Three Forks, stimulated June 25, 2010: 905K lbs sand (that's less than a million lbs of sand).
  • no sundry form to suggest it was re-fracked
  • FracFocus with no data to suggest it was re-fracked
Taken off-line for a few months; production jumps from 2,000 bbls/month to 14,000 bbls/month.

There are thousands of Bakken wells that will go through this cycle before it's all over.


The well:
  • 17407, 1,273, XTO, Fenton Federal 11X-20, Lost Bridge, t6/09; cum 228K 7/18; 
This one has a great story, but too late tonight. If I remember, I will post the story tomorrow.

Watford City Posts Largest Jump In School Enrollment In History -- Apparently Those Stories Of The End Of The Bakken Boom Were Highly Exaggerated And Premature -- September 17, 2018

Watford City, from myndnow:
"We had to add another section in kindergarten, we have about 191 kindergartners."
"We had to get a bit creative and move the third graders out of our elementary school, so it's a K-2 building now with a 3-6 building along with a 7-12."
All of this has been caused by the biggest-ever single year student population increase in Watford City's history this fall - a jump of almost 300.
 "We're looking at about 1830 students right now. We have capacity of about 1900-2000, so with another good growth year like this year we would definitely have a space situation."
The district is well down the path to adding another building - with plans for a new elementary school expected to be finalized soon. Holen, who is starting his 14th year at the helm of Watford City's schools, has seen student numbers balloon from 512 in 2008, to the 1830 today.
Elenore, The Turtles

Quick! Pop Quiz? -- September 17, 2018

Name the #4 producer in the North Dakota Bakken.


Hint: It's not Fidelity.

For Newbies: Another Example Of The Life-Cycle Of A Bakken Well --

The last sundry form for this well was received by the NDIC on December 21, 2017, reporting a small fire in the surrounding pasture due to a "low-pressure" flare issue. Prior to that, the previous sundry form was received by the NDIC on October 2, 2015.

FracFocus has no data that this well was re-fracked.

The well:
  • 20856, 1,349, Whiting, King 3-8H, Traux, t1/12; cum 305K 7/18; 
See if you can spot the "anomaly". LOL. Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20183185408546747123987853215362
BAKKEN6-2018301001299878389276911371913882
BAKKEN5-201831124731250310112298941958810213
BAKKEN4-201830153561526012567342842274111453
BAKKEN3-201831174831773813003316911858013018
BAKKEN2-201828209682066015989320621078421194
BAKKEN1-20183125285253132583422321724714982
BAKKEN12-20173127369274094831817428104646872
BAKKEN11-2017114202382317704681546262158
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-2017248991004454186217873
BAKKEN8-20173113271351583265725640
BAKKEN7-20173110891009589263625430

Production data after initial (and only frack):
BAKKEN8-201231579760003716923769142232
BAKKEN7-2012215932423331780231
BAKKEN6-2012306043605131601431787755452
BAKKEN5-2012225884623131021234246537623
BAKKEN4-2012216807581952971375045379150
BAKKEN3-201214359639402390786519915832
BAKKEN2-20122915195150891262031430626925074
BAKKEN1-20122528023748310828

The graphic:


Other wells in this graphic:
  • I might come back to this later.
There are tens of thousands of these wells yet to be reported.

Federal Income Taxes -- Looking Ahead To 2018

In 2017, our standard deduction was $15,200 and our "exemption" was $8,100. It is my understanding that in 2018, our standard deduction will go to 24,000, plus an additional $1,300 for each spouse over the age of 65 or blind, but the "exemption" will "go away."

$23,300 (2017) vs $26,600 (2018).  What's not to like. Thank you, Mr Trump.

I'm not going to compare the new tax brackets; let me be surprised. LOL.

One can download draft examples of the new "1040." It is' almost postcard-size. LOL.


If the Dems take both houses of Congress this autumn, one can assume the tax form will get much, much simpler. The Dems will eliminate all that nonsense between "list your income" and "how much you owe us."

Wheel, Jerry Jeff Walker