Monday, June 4, 2018

Random Update Of Another Re-Fracked MRO Bailey Oil Field Well -- Great Re-Frack -- June 4, 2018

The well:
  • 17315, 377, MRO, O'Neil 24-24H, Bailey, t7/09; cum 321K 4/18;
Compare production following re-frack production after original frack. 
 
Monthly Production Data:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-201830759277323545901950233007
BAKKEN3-201831935392294474112029391628
BAKKEN2-201827940393374611106529168323
BAKKEN1-20183110055101926527999473841372
BAKKEN12-201725138391368771991370085153573
BAKKEN11-20171145574769238441283216368
BAKKEN10-201731165271660189531535213007393
BAKKEN9-20173019332192051103317448152030
BAKKEN8-2017312270222766149821794414653680
BAKKEN7-2017272087820693188711148552403873
BAKKEN6-20172258195736455940203044252
BAKKEN5-20172114528145739868110608988393
BAKKEN4-20170000000
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-20171859460124388467149
BAKKEN1-20173190896626110077240
BAKKEN12-20163110471051255101868238
BAKKEN11-20163095395124090460418

Production data after original frack:
BAKKEN4-201025187618142875263770
BAKKEN3-2010271674164320510178550
BAKKEN2-2010282092213728011219530
BAKKEN1-20103125002537325146712810
BAKKEN12-20093128022785442152815280
BAKKEN11-20093034613464483195519550
BAKKEN10-2009118597263713613610
BAKKEN9-20092828333226341135513550
BAKKEN8-20093154605185880251225120
BAKKEN7-200917517548851097208020800

Random Update Of A BR Croff Well With Jump In Production -- June 4, 2018

The well:
  • 17297, 525, BR, Croff 1-2 H, Croff, t8/08; cum 251K 4/18: FracFocus without any evidence of re-frac; #33143, one-thousand feet away, running parallel, was fracked 10/17;
Recent Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20183038604205875411240380
BAKKEN3-20183145474229736462145440
BAKKEN2-2018152576257836517051535133
BAKKEN1-20182845404662493279027200
BAKKEN12-20173162686518715642863510
BAKKEN11-2017153587301262534943339118
BAKKEN10-20171000000
BAKKEN9-20171100000
BAKKEN8-201714559919507617260
BAKKEN7-2017301155908104158815140
BAKKEN6-20173011421140111154114670
BAKKEN5-20173111921390121161315360
BAKKEN4-2017301142914103166015860
BAKKEN3-20173112571326125154914720
BAKKEN2-20172811411175132125211820
BAKKEN1-201729134916021045634910
BAKKEN12-20162811749011151212112121

The Market, Energy, Polictical Page, Page 2, T+4 -- June 4, 2018

The pipeline is full: US Colonial Pipeline line 34 fully allocated for first time in its history. Link here. Data points:
  • exclusively ships jet fuel
  • carries jet fule to BWI
  • nominations come out of Dorsey, MS
Stockton? Not again. See this post. Apparently the city learned how to spend other people's money -- even when it ran out. Doing it again: a “no strings” guaranteed basic income of $500 a month for its residents.

Interesting, tit-for-tat: China could buy more US coal to settle the trade imbalance. Consider the source. Overheard: China threatens to add a 25% tariff on soybeans; already a 3% tariff and a 13% value-added fee on soybeans (thus 16% "tariff" as President Trump pointed out). I think the new 25% tariff on soybeans would be directed against the US only.

Schultz is out at Starbucks. Eyes "public service." It's pretty obvious that he was also making a public announcement. Oh, by the way, Biden will run again for president. Hillary might as well jump in, assuming her back can take it. Bill is finding his stride, again: a #MeToo victim.

AAPL: market cap -- $943 billion. Today's high: $193.42.
  • 4.92 billion shares
  • $1 trillion / 4.92 billion = $203.25 / share 
UNP: I assume UNP's drop in share price today was due to concerns about NAFTA.

I just love this president. Right, wrong, indifferent -- this president doesn't kowtow to protocol or for political correctness. Disinvites the entire NFL Super Bowl team because some players can't find it in their hearts to respect the flag. Whatever. It sounds like the GSW won't be going to the White House either once the NBA championship is decided. [Later, 3:42 p.m. June 5, 2018: neither team will visit the White House, regardless of whom wins.]

Four New Permits -- June 4, 2018

Bakken Flooding

Bakken flooding: from The Williston Herald --
Missouri River levels continue to run high, with snow melt from Montana pushing its way down the Yellowstone, and the river is walking its way out of its banks in several locations. Farm fields have been flooded, and even a parked vehicle or two has been caught unaware by the rising water levels.
The river level Friday afternoon at the Lewis and Clark Bridge was 24.47 feet, and was expected to gradually climb to 25.1 feet by early next week. Flood stage is 22 feet.
The rise is mainly due to mountain snowpack in Montana, rather than rain, according to meteorologists. Todd Hamilton is with the National Weather Service in Bismarck.
A bit later than usual? Great fishing! Great boating!

*********************************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$65.89↓↓6/4/201806/04/201706/04/201606/04/201506/04/2014
Active Rigs61512581193

Four new permits:
  • Operators: Hess (3); WPX
  • Fields: Manitou (Mountrail); Spotted Horn (McKenzie)
  • Comments: Hess has permits for a 3-well EN-Dobrovolny pad in section 24-155-94;
And that was all.

The Market, Energy, Political Page, T+500 -- June 4, 2017

T+500: President Trump says this is his 500th day in office, and rightfully suggests he has been the most "productive" president in modern history. Hard to argue with that.

Law: Wow, "you don't have to bake that cake if you don't want to." This seems incredibly common sense. It's amazing the US Supreme Court had to act on this. 7 - 2. But, there are still "larger" issues to address. That's fine.  Common sense plus a ruling of 7 - 2 really makes one wonder about the "legal thinking" of two of the justices. Imagine if I had walked into a bakery and asked for a cake with a request for an incredibly obscene graphic to be placed on it, and told the baker she had no choice: that she had to provide that incredibly obscene graphic.

Permian: I just happened to catch a few minutes of CNBC. Looks like operators in the Permian are taking a hit. This was another open-book test. Short-term, scary. Long-term, exciting. Another buying opportunity.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, travel, relationship, or job decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

Apple developers' conference: what has impressed me so far -- "group FaceTime." Up to 32 people can be on FaceTime event at same time. Teenagers are going to love this. One could easily apply this to daycare centers. Amazing. Up to 32 "tiles" -- one for each participant but 31 "tiles" miniaturize when the "talking icon" enlarges to fill much of the screen.  This is simply conference calling but knowing Apple it will be seamless -- no calling an operator to "link" everyone in. No calling ahead. Just simply calling in / clicking in and seamlessly becoming part of the 32-person group.