Sunday, April 22, 2018

DUCs -- National Data -- April 22, 2018

From oilprice.com:
The big question is whether this along with a marked expansion in the volume of U.S. drilled but uncompleted wells (DUCs) and rig count, which in early April 2018 reached its highest point in three years, is enough to suppress prices.
The answer could surprise investors because fundamentals indicate that higher oil is here to stay, for as long as Saudi Arabia and Russia don’t aggressively unwind the production caps established in November 2016.
EIA data: DUCs. 

For newbies: note -- this data is DUC data only. It does not include producing wells that are temporarily inactive. In the Bakken the number of inactive wells may approximate the number of DUCs.

****************************
Albuquerque

Quick! What is the etymology of the name of Albuquerque, NM?

It comes from Alburquerque, Extremadura, Spain. The Spanish "Alburquerque" is spelled with an extra "r." The Albuquerque in New Mexico is spelled with one less "r." Some say the "r" was dropped/removed to make the name easier to pronounce. Actually, I think I'm wrong on that. I think, Alburquerque comes from the explorer, Alfonso de Albuquerque (which wiki spells without the first "r," which, of course, means that comment about the city name removing the "r" to make it easier to pronounce cannot be correct. Whatever .So where was Alfonso, 1453 - 1515, born? Near Lisbon, Portugal. Multiple expeditions to India. Conquered Malacca. Reached China.

So, Albuquerque (NM) comes from Alburquerque (Spain/Portugal)? What, or better said, who else comes from Alburquerque, Spain (or at least the landlocked province of Extremadura)?

The conquistadors. The very same ones that "conquered" South, Central, and North America.

The conquistadors from landlocked Extremadura. (Christopher Columbus also has a connection to Extremadura.)

The conquistadors: Pizarro; Orellana; Balboa; and, de Soto.

Francisco Pizarro, born in Trujillo, conquered the Inca Empire, 1471 - 1541.

Francisco de Orellana, born in Trujillo, 1546 - completed the first known navigation of the entire length of the Amazon River; died, 1546, during second expedition of the Amazon.

Vasco Nunez de Balboa, 1475 - 1519; crossed the Isthmus of Panama, becoming the first European to lead an expedition to have seen or reached the Pacific from the New World. His father was a  hidalgo (nobleman); an exception to most of the conquistadors. Also born in landlocked Extremadura but in Jerez de los Cabelleros about 120 miles southwest of Trujillo. Albuquerque is about 80 miles west of Trujillo.

Hernando de Soto, 1495 - 1542, another conquistador; led the Spanish and European expedition deep into the territory of modern-day southeast America (Florida to Arkansas). Also born in Jerez de los Caballeros, Extremadura.

Hernan Cores, 1485 - 1547; caused the fall of the Aztec Empire and brought large portions of what is now mainland Mexico under the rule of the King of Castile (Spain). Born in Medellin, forty miles south of Trujillo. 

I guess it was "just one of those things" that the early European explorers for North, Central, and South America all came from a small region of landlocked Spain near the eastern border of Portugal.

This area is considered so backward that it has become a subject of farce. In the Spanish version of the British comedy series Fawlty Towers (one of our favorite British comedies), Manuel, the idiotic waiter, hails from Extremadura.

The geography lesson and history lesson for today.

Random Update Of Four CLR Wells With Significant Jump In Production -- April 22, 2018

Four CLR wells with jump in production. FracFocus has no data for evidence of a re-frack and there are no sundry forms (yet) suggesting these wells have been re-fracked.

I've posted the data and the updates at this post. See also this post.

*********************************************** 
Jump In Production
For those who don't want to go through all that clicking to older posts, here is the data (this page won't be updated):


#22235, API - 33-053-03940; FracFocus: no re-frack data;

#22375, API - 33-053-03972; FracFocus: no re-frack data;

#19740, API - 33-053-03310; FracFocus: no re-frack data;

#19590, API - 33-053-03272; FracFocus: no re-frack data; 

#22235:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20182226902693640539703700270
BAKKEN1-20183110825110531881320129123597770
BAKKEN12-20171379467507957511756117506
BAKKEN11-20170000000
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201716581699562241624160
BAKKEN8-201731143016141245595659560

#22375:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20182140284126678464716336135
BAKKEN1-20183112758128321719625544243121232
BAKKEN12-2017148453805210373128471277077
BAKKEN11-20170000000
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201716534755307103110310
BAKKEN8-20173115201640810305530550
BAKKEN7-201731143513208322828276860
 
#19740:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2018281124511321171741891918066853
BAKKEN1-20182716833162272345231462236967766
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-20170000000
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201715690976405157215720
BAKKEN8-20173117681710962406740670

#19590:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20182810086101231305717610162101400
BAKKEN1-20183016821162482338127791208916900
BAKKEN12-2017413331259310226402264
BAKKEN11-20170000000
BAKKEN10-20170000000
BAKKEN9-201713500673289142814280
BAKKEN8-20173115831999910405940590
BAKKEN7-2017166300547132913263

The graphic:


Random Update Of Statoil Roscoe And Richard Wells In Banks Oil Field -- April 22, 2018

The well:
  • 17755, 543, Statoil, Roscoe 2H-8, Banks, t5/09; cum 316K 2/18;
No evidence this well was re-fracked (FracFocus - 33-053-02960; no sundry form)

Neighboring wells that would impact this well:
  • 22807, 3,793, Statoil, Richard 8-5 2H, Banks; API - 33-053-04096; , t4/13; cum 370K 2/18; also with huge jump 6/17;
  • 30942, 506, Statoil, Richard 8-5 4TFH, Banks, t9/16; cum 241K 2/18;
Recent production data for #17755:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20182549685138650421432180442558
BAKKEN1-201831260123903805852237494586
BAKKEN12-20172576197767761928182256641477
BAKKEN11-20172293989330760930719277651841
BAKKEN10-20173111045110461057224851152038954
BAKKEN9-201730120201211754983020628406459
BAKKEN8-2017311287912935463125511223102170
BAKKEN7-2017201355413390630328015246572206
BAKKEN6-20171035343430591377966760675
BAKKEN5-2017311625516416816833478309181133
BAKKEN4-2017302275122768133164508842145982
BAKKEN3-201712124591231374961683815704287
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160090000
BAKKEN11-20163043964250082606960984
BAKKEN10-20163100000

Recent production for #22807, no evidence this well was re-fracked (FracFocus or sundry form):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-201828759774747458311933113332
BAKKEN1-201831110231109912377361693609345
BAKKEN12-201731106271071494033940739147229
BAKKEN11-2017301111411177825334344343140
BAKKEN10-201728118651145597903254832329191
BAKKEN9-2017261239712865937837283372580
BAKKEN8-20173116883169091266847672476410
BAKKEN7-20173118577183591541247200471672
BAKKEN6-20172614324139681470026459264285
BAKKEN5-201714355740000
BAKKEN4-2017116885713273270
BAKKEN3-2017230601601661630
BAKKEN2-2017913391576617228722800
BAKKEN1-201731549051433659857185400
BAKKEN12-201631534556395218882287911
BAKKEN11-20163046184535401775027367105
BAKKEN10-201631364432916802570556740
BAKKEN9-2016301731153210670263726110


The graphic:

Commentary On DAPL: Social Media And The Human Race -- Say Anything Blog -- For The Archives -- April 22, 2018

I've not read this yet but a reader sent me the link and I want to get it posted before I forget. It's not normally the "stuff" I might post, but a quick glance suggests it is worth posting for the archives. By the way, DAPL is still "in the courts."

The link is over at Say Anything Blog, "Ladd Erickson: Social Media and the Human Race: A DAPL Protest Postscript."

****************************
The Art Page
For The Granddaughters

I stumbled across this book at Barnes and Noble. It's a keeper. I will get it for my wife. She will share it with Sophia -- another budding artist.

The Art of Beatrix Potter: Sketches, Paintings, and Illustrations, text by Emily Zach, c. 2016. 

Wells Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- April 22, 2018

Friday, April 27, 2018:33794, drl, Crescent Point, CPEUSC Berner 4-19-18-157N-99W,  Lone Tree Lake, no production data,
33589, SI/NC, BR, Anderson Ranch 2A TFH, Camel Butte, no production data,
32973, SI/NC, MRO, Joshua USA 13-23TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, no production data,

Thursday, April 26, 2018:
32974, SI/NC, MRO, Jorgenson USA 12-23H, Reunion Bay, no production data,
32804, 1,723, CLR, Ryden 5-24H1, Jim Creek, 4 sections, Three Forks B1, 60 stages; 15.8 million lbs a nice well; t12/17; cum 51K 2/18;
29845, 2,155, CLR, Stangeland 5-7H, Crazy Man Creek, 4 sections, 59 stages; 9.8 million lbs; a huge well; t12/17; cum 120K 2/18;
29275, 474, Oasis, Drummond 55-1 42-21 5B, Missouri Ridge, 50 stages; 20 million lbs; mesh/large/large ceramic, t11/17; cum 52K 2/18;

Wednesday, April 25, 2018:
33950, 1,938, Slawson, Wizard Federal 1 SLH,  Big Bend, 4 sections, 44 stages; 8.6 million lbs, large/small, t1/18; cum 32K 2/18;
33793, drl, Crescent Point, CPEUSC Nelson 4-30-31-157N-99W, Lone Tree Lake, no production data,
32975, SI/NC, MRO, Jerome USA 12-23TFH, Reunion Bay, no production data,

Tuesday, April 24, 2018:
33949, 74 (no typo), Slawson, Jugard Federal 4-35-26TFH, Big Bend, Three Forks, 44 stages; 8.6 million lbs; large/small/plug&perf, t1/18; cum 23K after 29 days;
29661, 503, Oasis, Twobins 5501 41-21 9TX, Missouri Ridge, Three Forks, 50 stages; 4 million lbs; mesh/large/medium/ceramic, t9/17; cum 36K 2/18;
29273, 478, Oasis, Drummond 5501 42-21 3B, Missouri Ridge, 50 stages; 10 million lbs; mesh/large/ceramic, t11/17; bcum 64K 2/18;

Monday, April 23, 2018:
34015, SI/NC, XTO, Serrahn 11X-5EXH, Siverston, no production data,
34014, SI/NC, XTO, Serrahn 11X-5A, Siverston, no production data,
33814, SI/NC, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-23D-14 1H, Charlson, no production data,
33792, drl, Crescent Point, CPEUSC Berner 9-19-18-157N-99W, Lone Tree Lake, no production data,

Sunday, April 22, 2018:
34013, SI/NC, XTO, Serrahn 11X-5E, Siverston, no production data,
34012, SI/NC, XTO, Serrahn 11X-5B, Siverston, no production data,
33791, drl, Crescent Point, CPEUSC Nelson 9-30-31-157N-99W, Lone Tree, Lake, no production data,

Saturday, April 21. 2018:
32346, SI/NC, BR, CCU Mainstreeeter 8-2-30MBH, Corral Creek, no production data,
28898, 455, Oasis, Drummond 5501 41-21 8T, Missouri Ridge, Three Forks, 50 stages; 4 million lbs; mesh/resin coated/large white/medium white; t11/17; cum 50K 2/18;
28897, 492, Oasis, Drummond 5501 41-21 7B, Missouri Ridge, 50 stages; 19 million lbs; mesh/large white/large ceramic, t11/17; cum 48K 2/18;