Thursday, February 5, 2015

Weatherford To Cut 5,000 Jobs -- February 5, 2015; 2015: The Year Of Cutbacks

Reuters at Rigzone is reporting:
Weatherford International Plc plans to cut 5,000 jobs, or about 9 percent of its workforce, by the end of the first quarter as the oil services company tries to save costs amid sinking oil prices and budget cuts. The job cuts will focus on both operating and support positions and a majority of the reductions will be in the Western Hemisphere, the company said in a statement.
Weatherford, which currently employs about 56,000 people across the world, expects the job cuts to result in annualized savings of over $350 million.
Add the Weatherford cuts to earlier announced cuts:
**************************************
The Midnight Fugue Begins

All My Loving, Paul McCartney

$200 Oil -- February 5, 2015

The other day a Saudi spokesman suggested "we" could see $200 oil. I didn't link the article; I'm not even sure I read it. I don't spend much time reading what folks predict for oil prices; it seems to be a fool's errand, as they say.

Having said that, add this to the dots to connect when thinking about $200 oil (I might come back to this and write a bit more on what I wrote a reader with regard to $200 oil but this will have to do for now; I'm behind in all the news stories that start showing up after the midnight hour.

Reuters via Rigzone is reporting: Oil Majors Fail To Find Reserves To Counter Falling Output.
Big oil companies had a poor record of finding and producing oil and gas last year, according to figures out in the past week – and big cuts in spending in response to falling crude prices could undermine their plans to turn that around. Four of the world's six biggest oil firms by market value – Royal Dutch Shell, Chevron, BP and ConocoPhillips – released provisional figures showing together they replaced only two-thirds of the hydrocarbons they extracted in 2014 with new reserves.
Combined, those four and industry leader Exxon Mobil posted an average drop in oil and gas production of 3.25 percent last year. All predict their output will increase and new reserves will be added in coming years. But the 2014 results echo longer-term trends.
Then this:
The latest collapse has seen prices halve since June. In recent months, the biggest oil groups on both sides of the Atlantic have announced sharp cuts in capital expenditure (capex) out as far as 2017, as they seek to preserve cash to maintain dividends. Investors have largely welcomed the focus on dividends. But some say the cuts could come back to bite the industry. 
Much more at the link.

The Clock Is Ticking .... February 5, 2015

Reuters via Rigzone is reporting:
Tumbling crude oil prices have started the clock ticking on a potential $5.3 billion, two-year tax break for North Dakota's oil producers.
The countdown, which started this week, holds the promise of a silver lining of sorts for oil producers and their contractors in the No. 2 oil-producing U.S. state, many of whom have struggled with a roughly 50 percent drop in oil prices since last June.
North Dakota officials designed the tax waiver in 1987 to encourage drilling. Here's how it works:
North Dakota waives its 6.5 percent oil extraction tax if the monthly price of benchmark West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude at the Cushing, Oklahoma, transport hub falls below $52.59 per barrel for five consecutive months.
For January 2015, the average price was $47.98 per barrel. "Since January prices were well below the required price for the large trigger, we are now in our first month," said Ryan Rauschenberger, North Dakota's tax commissioner.
The average monthly price has to be below the $52.59 level for each of the next four months. If it's off even one month, the clock resets.
The tax returns if the average price exceeds that level for a subsequent five consecutive months.
How much difference does the extraction tax make?
Rauschenberger estimates North Dakota will take in $2.9 billion in oil taxes in the next two years without the oil extraction tax. With the tax, the projection is $8.2 billion.
But already:
A mild incentive just took effect this week for new wells. The state will cut the oil extraction tax rate to 2 percent from 6.5 percent on the first 75,000 barrels of oil produced (or oil worth up to $4.5 million) on wells drilled between now and June, or until the oil price hits $72.50 per barrel. This short-term cut was designed to occur more frequently and offer a milder incentive than the larger, longer-lasting cut.

Update On EOG Well Permitted For Gas Injection (#16986); Update On EOG Well Approved For Water Injection (#17170) -- February 5, 2015

Updates

May 6, 2021: EOG's application -- stripper well determination.
  • 16986, INJP/1,347, EOG, Parshall 20-03H, s1/08; t 5/08; AL; cum 309K 1/22; short horizontal.
Gas injection, began in 2014:
  • 16986, INJP/1,347, EOG, Parshall 20-03H, s1/08; t 5/08; AL; cum 275K 11/17; short horizontal. 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20155222248138108824
BAKKEN8-201531171416931001957531271
BAKKEN7-201531173017221110967660154
BAKKEN6-201530168117031136896641105
BAKKEN5-201531193619191376100476782
BAKKEN4-2015261566156013207626309
BAKKEN3-201531196219691773970471344
BAKKEN2-20152817851814190292476519
BAKKEN1-20153114731466170088764785

  • 17170, 667, EOG, Wayzetta 4-16H, Parshall, Bakken, s4/08; t7/08; cum 487K 11/17;-- pretty impressive -- now on pump; > 300K after first 3 years; a short lateral; 6 frack stages (?);
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-201530244123533961883160694
BAKKEN8-2015312273237826720051393422
BAKKEN7-20153026482557500192317407
BAKKEN6-2015302569256763419611674103
BAKKEN5-20153127692771308201518250
BAKKEN4-201530265427384641576171375
BAKKEN3-20153131213033387167501485
BAKKEN2-2015282839278853816071122313
BAKKEN1-20153134253496481157296441

Original Post

This is an update of a well previously approved for water injection. In June, 2014, EOG requested approval for gas injection of this well.
  • 16986, PWI/1,347, EOG, Parshall 20-03H, s1/08; t 5/08; AL; cum 258K 9/16; short horizontal.
Production profile since August, 2011:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201441000900
BAKKEN11-201483743492411741590
BAKKEN10-2014261914212118571313117024
BAKKEN9-20142725692399136520996571314
BAKKEN8-20140000000
BAKKEN7-20140000000
BAKKEN6-20142513971561348311300
BAKKEN5-2014529401051167216560
BAKKEN4-20144180891600
BAKKEN3-2014125908516000
BAKKEN4-2012130005800
BAKKEN3-20123018001843219233121860
BAKKEN2-20122920542136245257124260
BAKKEN1-20123126452583301293227770
BAKKEN12-20113122782251298204318880
BAKKEN11-20111912361260275122811400
BAKKEN10-2011312586261729924132127131
BAKKEN9-201130187718842401662777735
BAKKEN8-201131193219292441693726812

***************************************

Completely unrelated, this is the production profile of an EOG well that was permitted for water injection in February, 2012.
  • 17170, PWI/667, EOG, Wayzeta 4-16H, Parshall, Bakken, s4/08; t7/08; F; cum 461K 9/16; -- pretty impressive -- no pump; > 300K after first 3 years; a short lateral; 6 frack stages (?);
Production profile only since November, 2011, a couple months before water injection began. Note, also the jump in production in January, 2014. The well file did not suggest the reason.

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20142832873216507941409364
BAKKEN11-201430376637616301384968232
BAKKEN10-201431407346685761486326970
BAKKEN9-20143042143695435155961369
BAKKEN8-20143146154605821169741540
BAKKEN7-2014152073204859578210704
BAKKEN6-2014305842617420232294432101
BAKKEN5-20143159785615284024611754552
BAKKEN4-20143058155841334325362041345
BAKKEN3-2014315590556438282589241818
BAKKEN2-20142861726183595426802420121
BAKKEN1-2014317058708983481894878861
BAKKEN12-201328419898968652
BAKKEN11-20130000000
BAKKEN10-20130000000
BAKKEN9-201315268725461544975584319
BAKKEN8-201387987751028476209230
BAKKEN7-201316132112372824343540
BAKKEN6-201326213623617228797510
BAKKEN5-201329208218409529177780
BAKKEN4-20133019742031121025362041345
BAKKEN3-2013311869183216208166610
BAKKEN2-2013281475158621486595190
BAKKEN1-2013311558137046375694160
BAKKEN12-20127370121445120
BAKKEN11-20120000000
BAKKEN10-20129768919245370181144
BAKKEN9-20123024622439941119210393
BAKKEN8-2012262243226311529638460
BAKKEN7-20123117301757169979060181
BAKKEN6-201294463791216133900
BAKKEN5-20120000000
BAKKEN4-2012222506252277129411840
BAKKEN3-20123141954229204234721920
BAKKEN2-2012917031639327767320
BAKKEN1-20123035083505104223620910
BAKKEN12-20112836253614103220720670
BAKKEN11-20113037173728113236522150

Random Look At Statoil Cvancara Well That Was Re-Fracked Two Years Later; No Production In Between Fracks -- February 5, 2015

Updates

February 26, 2016: this well is back on-line; update here is quite extensive. 
 
Original Post
 
This is somewhat interesting. This Statoil Cvancara well is on a five-well pad. It is currently listed as IA at the NDIC website, but my hunch is that it is back on line and will be back on active status within the next month or so. Note the production profile for this well:

21957, 1,779, Statoil, Cvancara 20-17 4TFH, t7/14; cum 17K 12/14;

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201425137781315527258000
BAKKEN11-20140030000
BAKKEN10-20144446261450145
BAKKEN9-2014304120114215114
BAKKEN8-2014310300000
BAKKEN7-2014313340331042761282418101014

This well was originally fracked 8/31/12: 5 stages; 534,092 lbs of proppant (sand + ceramic); obviously something went wrong with the frack or they were simply seeing what 5 stages would do (I doubt it) -- at the time of the application, they were planning on 33 swell packers to complete the well.

They came back and re-fracked on 6/11/2014: 35 stages; 3.3 million lbs proppants
(again, sand + ceramic).

Even though it was re-fracked in July, 2014, the well did not reach significant production until several months later, December, 2014. There may have been operational reasons -- there are four other wells on that pad and another multi-well pad in the immediate area.