Thursday, July 18, 2024

EV Narrative Continues -- Ford Scraps Another Proposed EV-Manufacturing Plant -- July 18, 2024

Locator: 48177EVS.

Tag: EV narrative continues

Clearly: the EV movement is reversing direction. By now, we should be well up the S-shaped curve; she are not even getting close to the tipping point. Americans simply don't want to be tethered.

Link here.  

The EV narrative continues. 

Ford scraps another proposed EV-manufacturing site.

Will convert it to money-maker Super Duty trucks.

Updating Some Wells -- DUCs That Did Not Provide Initial Production Data, Now Reporting -- July 18, 2024

Locator: 48176B.

Updating some wells.

When this well came off confidential status, as a DUC, it did not report initial production. We now have that data.

The well:

  • 37649, 0 (no typo), BR, Tailgunner 2E TFH, North Fork, t12/23; cum 73K 5/24, 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20243025784258222932550097484511405
BAKKEN4-20243032207320563396558648565981823
BAKKEN3-20241215080149421268432034288073036
BAKKEN2-20240000000
BAKKEN1-20240000000
BAKKEN12-202371421426020401182198

 Well of interest:

  • 35690, 140, BR, Tailgunner 1E MBH, t2/20; cum 474K 5/24;

Petro-Hunt wells in Little Knife, from January 27, 2024:

July 18, 2024: all three wells of interest now back on line and doing very, very well; production updates:

  • 35809, loc/NC-->loc/A, Petro-Hunt, Sabrosky 144-97-7C-6-3H, Little Knife, t6/21; cum 181K 5/24;
  • 35808, loc/NC-->loc/A, Petro-Hunt, Hagen 144-98-12D-1-3H, Little Knife, t6/21; cum 189K 5/24;
  • 35807, conf-->drl/A, Petro-Hunt, Hagen 144-98-12D-1-2H, Little Knife, t6/21; cum 177K 5/24;

When the BR George wells -- DUCs -- came off confidential list, initial production data not provided. Production is now being reported:

  • 36177, 0, BR, George 2E TFH, Pershing, McKenzie:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20243133847338661816563247619271276
BAKKEN4-20243036791365311975967648665221092
BAKKEN3-20242336037360372042166108649981080
BAKKEN2-20242542107421072041169224657703424
BAKKEN1-20240000000
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-20230000000
BAKKEN10-202300062911000
  • 36178, 209, BR, George 2D MBH, Pershing, McKenzie:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20243126480264952241058410573131056
BAKKEN4-2024302878328580243766245261567854
BAKKEN3-2024313261932619288397055669546978
BAKKEN2-20242939731397313057874599733891176
BAKKEN1-20243125128251281934822744227140
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-20233061611922000
BAKKEN10-202350062182000
  • 36179, 477, BR, George 2C MBH, Pershing, McKenzie:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2024311227712315157132455523903632
BAKKEN4-2024301769217567195243455534013525
BAKKEN3-2024313124031240301106010459141936
BAKKEN2-20242335748357482987860321587811513
BAKKEN1-20243125477254772008721558215300
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-2023301611613157000
BAKKEN10-202320040642000
  • 36180, 342, BR, George 2B TFH, Pershing, McKenzie:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2024312027620288233483795737064870
BAKKEN4-2024302204121885253964048939815654
BAKKEN3-2024312497724977300464574444975749
BAKKEN2-20242930423304233185849614474602132
BAKKEN1-20243124687246872310819943199170
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-202329115115018014
  • 36181, 120, BR, George 2A MBH, Pershing, McKenzie:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20243126522265381992553601525061057
BAKKEN4-2024302883128627216745728856403856
BAKKEN3-2024313267332673256426472463715980
BAKKEN2-20242334420344202394359360581421191
BAKKEN1-20243125143251431855821984219550
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-2023261011010000

  • 36780, loc/A, BR, George 1C TFH, Pershing, t2/24; cum 101K 524;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2024312254622559285474509244125939
BAKKEN4-2024302450724334310524815147399728
BAKKEN3-2024312777227772367375440053544832
BAKKEN2-20242325864258642940944285432501015
BAKKEN1-20240000000
BAKKEN12-20230000000
BAKKEN11-202330007111174027

Well of interest, #17635, still off line:

  • 17635, IA/740, BR, George 1-18H, t3/09; cum 239K 3/24;

Early Morning Trades -- July 18, 2024

Locator: 48175AI. 

Personal Investing: tracked here in a general way.

  • after NASDAQ sell-off this week, added new money to Sophia's account
  • again, my portfolio is now in a "set-and-forget" -- I no longer add any new money to my account;
  • all new money: for the grandchildren's accounts and their daily living expenses (two in college)

Amazon's Prime Days: set another record. Not unexpected.

TSM: up 2% today in early morning trading. Reported earnings before market open. 

  • quarterly results beat estimates
  • raises guidance

****************
Disclaimer Briefly Reminder
  • I am inappropriately exuberant about the US economy and the US market, 
  • I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Apple. 
  • See disclaimer. This is not an investment site. 
  • Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here. All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them.
  • Reminder: I am inappropriately exuberant about the US economy and the US market, 
  • I am also inappropriately exuberant about all things Apple.  

Texas AI: Everything's Bigger In Texas. Including Data Centers -- July 18, 2024

Locator: 48175AI.

Tag: hyperscalers data centers

Texas AI: everything's bigger in Texas. Including data centers. Link here. Will be the largest in the world.

Does It Get Any Better Than This? July 18, 2024

Locator: 48174B.

Drinking game: I turned on CNBC at 8:00 a.m. CDT -- within the first minute, David Faber said "hyperscalers." LOL.

Texas AI: everything's bigger in Texas. Including data centers. Link here.

Personal investing: does it get any better than this? It's almost predictable. 

RBN Energy: I'm really, really looking forward to RBN Energy's blog tomorrow. 

EIA petroleum drilling report:

  • link here; has not been updated in quite some time
  • is EIA no long updating dashboards?

Cramer, first hour:

  • sounds very defensive this morning; no reason to be defensive; best hour every business day for investors;

****************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $82.57.

Friday, July 19, 2024: 34 for the month; 34 for the quarter, 360 for the year
40257, conf, CLR, Chase 4-18H,

Thursday, July 18, 2024: 33 for the month; 33 for the quarter, 359 for the year
39893, conf, Hess, EN-Madisyn-LE-154-94-0705H-9,
39638, conf, Hess, TI-State-158-95-3635H-4,

RBN Energy: legal battles could hinder feedgas for new LNG terminals.

U.S. LNG export capacity is poised to grow tremendously over the next few years, mostly near the Texas/Louisiana border. The gas-focused Haynesville Shale in northwestern Louisiana and northeastern Texas is a prime source of additional supply for those new and expanded terminals. But plans for new north-to-south pipelines to deliver incremental gas out of the Haynesville have been clouded by legal challenges. In today’s RBN blog, we’ll discuss the reasons for the disputes, what’s been going on recently, and the potential fallout.