Sunday, June 16, 2024

A Grayson Mill Three Forks Well Drilled Back In 2018 Just Went Over 500K Bbls Cumulative Crude Oil -- June 16, 2024

Locator: 47860GRAYSONMILL.

The well:

  • 33885, 2,011, Grayson Mill/Ovintiv/Newfield, Sand Creek Federal 153-96-23-14-11H, Keene, 62 stages; 11.8 million lbs, a nice well; (#18012 off line; a huge well); t1/18; cum 29K over 21 days;  Three Forks, cum 422K 5/21; cum 502K 4/24;

A CLR Tarentaise Federal Well Is Takne Off Line -- June 16, 2024

Locator: 47859CLR.

The well:

  • 32582, 1,182, CLR, Tarentaise Federal 7-19H, Elm Tree, 61 stages; 10.1 million lbs, mesh/large, 90K; t11/17; cum 132K 1/18; cum 311K 3/24; offline 4/24;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20240050000
BAKKEN3-2024121281351454197412131
BAKKEN2-20242334434910592938783408
BAKKEN1-2024294254126639881967777
BAKKEN12-20239132153712822277314
BAKKEN11-2023264504673249157899735
BAKKEN10-2023317347231049106421040873
BAKKEN9-2023306136135851459514160295
BAKKEN8-2023316876914121647316187156
BAKKEN7-2023317006954821683016540148
BAKKEN6-202330624636456176011734113

The map:


Very Few Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week And None Showing Production Data -- June 16, 2024

Locator: 47858WELLS.

The wells: 

  • 39228, conf, Hess, BL-Domy-156-95-2932H-2, Beaver Lodge, npd,
  • 39227, conf, Hess, BL-Domy-156-95-2932H-3, Beaver Lodge, npd,
  • 40320, conf, Whiting, Sanish Bay W Federal 5293 12-3 2BX, Sanish, npd,
  • 39896, conf, Hess, EN-Madisyn-LE-154-94-0706H-12, Alkali Creek, npd,
  • 39891, conf, Hess, EN-Madisyn-LE-154-94-07-5H-7, Alkali Creek, npd,
  • 40096, conf, Whiting, Sanish Bay W 5293 34-1 8B, Sanish, npd,
  • 40095, conf, Whiting, Sanish Bay W 5293 34-1 7T, Sanish, npd,
  • 39226, conf, Hess, BL-Herfindahl-156-95-3031H-5, Beaver Lodge, npd,
  • 40094, conf, Whiting, Sanish Bay W 5293 34-1 6B, Sanish, npd,
  • 40093, conf, Whiting, Sanish Bay W 5293 34-1 5T, Sanish, npd,
  • 39225, conf, Hess, BL-Herfindahl-156-95-3031H-4, Beaver Lodge, npd,

Saturday, June 15, 2024

Inflation Watch -- June 15, 2024

Locator: 47857INFLATION.

Posted earlier: deflation:

An example from Walmart today. Spices.

Brand name:

Store brand:

***********************
A Musical Interlude 

Link here.


**********************
Never Gets Old

Saturday Morning -- June 16, 2024

Locator: 47856B.

Market: I didn't look at the market yesterday. I thought it was going to be a debacle. It wasn't. Whoo-hoo!

Goldilocks economy. Re-posting.  Link here.

What comes after a trillion? Link here.

Europe: struggling. See air traffic data: decreasing. While US air traffic is surging.

REX: changing hands. Track RBN Energy's posts on REX here.

INTC: oh-oh.

Sweden says no. To Germany.

RCS? Say what? Link here.

Apple's North Carolina campus: an update. Moving at glacial pace.

Suggestion; google companies systems on a chip apple broadcom (ALL / NEWS)

These and much more but I'm going to be reading this morning. Hardcover books.

********************************
Investing

A wrap:

Barron's: Goldilocks. Link here.
Barron's: there is no magnificent seven; there's simply the Magnficent One. Link here. There is so much wrong with this sentiment on so many levels but it's astonishing how often I hear it / read it:

Warren Buffett is a lot like Larry -- neither feels comfortable buying "these" tech stocks.

Barron's: cash rules. Link here.
Barron's: Nvidia is 2024's best-performing stock. These four are next. Link here.
Barron's: This stock is about to get an AI boost. No one is paying attention. Link here.
Barron's: BRK -- trading volume is plummeting. Simply a "hold" forever; for heirs; step up.



Barron's: GM left Tesla in the dust to become the top car stock of 2024. Link here.