Sunday, November 27, 2022

CLR's Bang Wells Updated -- November 27, 2022

CLR's Bang wells are tracked here.

November 27, 2022: production data updated --

  • 38673, drl/A, CLR, Bang 8-4H, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-202214167941660511160994786001347
  • 38674, drl/A, CLR, Bang 7-4H1, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20221315888157101346274176585832
BAKKEN8-20221001226433043
  • 38675, drl/A, CLR, Bang 6-4H, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20221213134129831495570806279801
BAKKEN8-2022351651610125080508
  • 38676, drl/A, CLR, Bang 5-4H1, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2022637443701941022151963252
BAKKEN8-2022452752740012540254
  • 38677, drl/A, CLR, Bang 4-4H, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2022435403499498718231617206
BAKKEN8-202224646178198098
  • 37941, loc/A, CLR, Bang 3-33H1, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2022131261521089228400
BAKKEN8-2022132004197734432865261133
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-2022001770000
BAKKEN4-2022241904719017163712455324072382
BAKKEN3-2022313122831242255303808637679279
BAKKEN2-2022283424934269254313890738638154
BAKKEN1-2022314165841663302544860147654825
BAKKEN12-20213139843397763163147084459291023
BAKKEN11-2021633923273325639223680217
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-2021238438420042410241
  • 16797, 108, CLR, Bang 1-33H, Cedar Coulee, t4/08; cum 237K 8/22; huge halo effect;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20225174216755566218321792
BAKKEN8-2022151790000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-20220000000
BAKKEN4-202217390742251511482446670
BAKKEN3-202217506948182902519149790
BAKKEN2-202224637266542750824479460
BAKKEN1-2022311155011608583514730143110
BAKKEN12-2021311600416229896919237188180
BAKKEN11-20213020533203411956322195217900
BAKKEN10-20216331930195476328832070
BAKKEN9-20210000000
BAKKEN8-20210000000
BAKKEN7-2021110001000
BAKKEN6-2021304575861178884960
BAKKEN5-202131500524829595400
  • 18636, 633, CLR, Bang 2-33T, Cedar Coulee, t5/10; cum 250K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-2022141790000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-20220000000
BAKKEN5-202225258430161332273124070
BAKKEN4-2022293071318314682940251277
BAKKEN3-202231366438841877353131170
BAKKEN2-202228340828171849325428760
BAKKEN1-202231364336221990361031910

38606, drl/A, CLR, Bang 10-4H, Cedar Coulee, t--; cum 31K 9/22:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20222531210308522209015943141451798
BAKKEN8-2022224724711032970297
  • 38607, 2,309, CLR, Bang 10-4H, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20222542763422722256322297197802517
BAKKEN8-2022241541515995240524
  • 38608, drl/A, CLR, Bang 11-4H1, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20222531210308522209015943141451798
BAKKEN8-2022224724711032970297
  • 38609, 1,974, CLR, Bang 12-4H, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20222539286388351738821624191762448
BAKKEN8-2022156756710284580458
  • 38610, 2,015, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20223054048538042298555440541191321
BAKKEN8-2022354354319568860886
  • 38614, 1,631, CLR, Bang 13-4H1, Cedar Coulee,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20222530213298662219416307144631844
BAKKEN8-202226216219824730473

October 6, 2022: Five producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed --

  • 35154, 1,212, XTO, Bullberry Federal 24X-2G, Lost Bridge, minimal production;
  • 38607, 2,309, CLR, Bang 10-4H, Cedar Coulee, minimal production;
  • 38609, 1,974, CLR, Bang 12-4H, Cedar Coulee, minimal production;
  • 38610, 2,015, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL, Cedar Coulee, minimal production;
  • 38614, 1,631, CLR, Bang 13-4H1, Cedar Coulee, minimal production;

Several Eneplus Wells On Its "Hearty Breakfast" Pad Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- November 27, 2022

ERF's "Hearty Breakfast" ("Waffle House") pad is tracked here.

The Antelope oil field is tracked here.

Wells on that pad coming off confidential list this next week (some previously reported): 

  • 37965, conf, Enerplus, Ham 151-94-16B-21H, Antelope,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-2022959213363
8-20224366664108
7-202233815725
6-20223770451226
5-20220776
  • 37964, conf, Enerplus, Omelet 151-94-16B-21H, Antelope,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20222782836925
8-202240
7-202292162116195
6-2022739310044
5-2022031
  • 37963, conf, Enerplus, Pancake 151-94-16B-21H, Antelope,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20223510450732
8-20226215490239
7-20221615025668
6-20222221030175
  • 37962, conf, Enerplus, Sausage 151-94-16B-21H, Antelope,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20227050198008
8-20221835424281
7-20223775947114
6-202269099387
  • 37961, conf, Enerplus, Waffle 151-94-16A-21H, Antelope,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20221524821027
8-20221376323107
7-20221979238250
6-20224812265381

Links To Be Archived -- November 26, 2022

Any day without a Pete Delkus interruption is a great day. Wow, he is irritating.

College football: so many showcase games today --

  • Michigan shocks Ohio;
  • but the biggest upset of the day? Oregon State beats Oregon
  • USC vs Notre Dame: if you didn’t catch this game … well what can I say. One for the highlight reels Monday morning … watching the Heisman winner!

Boom times, CAT, link here:


Book review
, Quentin Tarantino's new book:

Cleopatra, The WSJ, link here.

Bloomsbury, Virginia Woolf, The WSJ, link here.

Tech, most valuable tech companies, link here. 

 
TSMC
, Morningstar, link here.


Most valuable sports teams
:

Math, link here.

Trump, Huawei, Peter Zeihan, link here.

Archaeology, link here.

Brains, evo-dev, link here.

mRNA, link here.

Satellites, global warming, link here:

Since NASA’s Terra satellite launched in 1999, it has seen a world utterly transformed.
Surface temperatures have risen half a degree.
Sea levels have climbed 80 millimeters higher. [80 millimeters = 8 centimeters = 3.15 inches]
Plants have expanded across an area as big as the Amazon rainforest.
Through it all, Terra and two other satellites—Aqua, launched in 2002, and Aura, in 2004—served as the foremost sentinels of a changing planet, running far past their expected 6-year missions.

Chest colds, triple whammy, link here:  


 
Sempra vs COP
: Fitzsimmons, link here:

  • Sempra Energy recently announced very strong Q3 results and raised its FY22 guidance as well.
  • The company also inked two big HOA off-take agreements with Williams and Conoco Phillips related to its proposed Gulf Coast LNG projects (FID expect in Q1 FY23).
  • That being the case, it would appear that LNG may become the primary growth catalyst from Sempra's regulated electric utility operations in California & Texas.
  • That said, given the Biden administration's recent Infrastructure and Clean-Energy Acts, the outlook for Sempra's utility operations is quite rosy as well.

Bakken, schools enrollment surge, from Geoff Simon:

Some North Dakota school districts saw modest enrollment increases this fall, but nothing like the surge in student numbers in the school districts in McKenzie County.


Alexander Public School saw its enrollment jump 19 percent this fall, from 257 students last fall to 306 in the 2022-23 school year. The McKenzie County district in Watford City also saw a big increase, from 1,778 last fall to 2,003 this year, a 12.6 percent increase. The smallest school district in the county - Yellowstone No. 14 (East Fairview) - also jumped from 68 students last year to 92 this fall. 


Overall, enrollment in the state's public school districts increased about 1.3 percent this year to 115,385, up roughly 1,500 students from one year ago. Enrollment figures in other western ND districts generally reflect the state's modest growth:


Beulah 753 (up 16)
Dickinson 3,875 (up 82)
Hazen 560 (down 7)
Killdeer 601 (up 31)
Minot 7,561 (down 44)
South Heart 388 (up 2)
Stanley 753 (up 10)
Tioga 516 (up 41)
Williston Basin No.7 5,292 (up 153)


A big surge in enrollment can put a lot of stress on school administrators to cope with the higher numbers.


"The impact of the student growth has been primarily in staffing as we have adequate facilities to accommodate the numbers," said McKenzie County Superintendent Steve Holen. "However, our elementary schools are both in the 80-to-90 percent capacity range at this point."


Holen said districts are still addressing learning loss issues related to the COVID-19 pandemic and use of distance learning, a task made more difficult by the district's struggle to fill teaching positions.


"We would take another four or five elementary teachers today as we had to reassign other staff to teaching positions (interventionists, coaches, etc.) due to the inability to hire additional classroom teachers," Holen said. "Class sizes are at higher than optimal levels at the elementary schools and they are also creating some challenges with the core subjects at the middle school and high school."


He said the situation puts a lot of stress on teachers, especially with students of varying academic levels, and also creates a challenge in the recruitment of new teaching staff for next year which has already begun. Despite the challenges, Holen said healthy enrollment numbers are "a very positive situation."


Click here to see a spreadsheet with North Dakota K-12 enrollment figures from the past 14 years.

The movies:

Politics, Alaska, link here to The WSJ.

  • spin it any way youu want but Trump is "out" in Alaska

Revolution, LNG, link here:

 
China, covid, link here:

Refinery utilization, link here:

 



Who's lying?

  • EIA: from November 23, 2022 --

Weekly Petroleum Report:

US crude oil inventories are only five percent below the five-year average; the average -- only five percent lower; should we be worried? Some would have us believe that we should.

Crude oil draw, link here:


Battery, reality sucks
, link here:


Powell's pain, link here:

 
Housing, interest rates, pain: link here.

Twitter, Texas, link here:

Amazon, movies, link here:

Apple, pencil, link here: sold out. 

**********************

Tesla EV Truck News -- Big Announcement By Tesla -- November 27, 2022

A lot of suspension. Analysts asking a lot of questions.

First link, the Tesla announcement.

Second link: US truck weight limits without waivers / permits.

Third link: a bit dated, but probably still applies, from Popular Mechanics.

It’s not easy to find out how much the Tesla Semi weighs, but it’s possible to calculate it given the stats included in Tesla’s announcement and some complicated math.
Real Engineering runs through the calculations and comes up with a value of 17,400 pounds for the empty weight of the truck.
This is actually a pretty average weight for trucks in this class.
That means the Tesla Semi is capable of hauling approximately the same amount of cargo as a standard semi truck.
However, this comes at the cost of range: a diesel semi can get upwards of 1,000 miles before refueling, while the Tesla truck only gets half that.
With regard to mileage, new US regulations on this metric now levels the playing field between diesel semis and e-semis.

Fourth link, truck sales (all truck sales, not EVs):