Friday, September 23, 2022

Enbridge -- September 23, 2022

That which does not kill you, will make you stronger. Link here.

U.S. exports of natural gas to Mexico eased somewhat after a record June 2021, which saw shipments above 7 Bcf/d occur multiple times, the high mark set on June 17 of 7.4 Bcf. Since February 2022, however, exports have crept up each month and totaled about 176 Bcf in April for an average of about 5.9 Bcf/d.

Two cross-border pipelines have driven growth in U.S. gas exports to Mexico.
Energy Transfer Partners’ Trans-Pecos Pipeline originates at the Waha Hub in the Delaware Basin and delivers natural gas to the U.S. border at Presidio, Texas, into the Wahalajara pipeline system. 
On the Gulf Coast, Enbridge Inc.’s Valley Crossing Pipeline on the Texas side of the border delivers gas to the Sur de Texas-Tuxpan Pipeline in Mexico, which is operated by a unit of TC Energy Corp.

Ticker: re-setting --

  • 52-week high: $48
  • today, trading at $38
  • P/E: 21
  • yield: 7%

Abbreviated disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here. Full disclaimer at tabbed link.

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them
.

1 --> 2 --> 3 -- September 23, 2022

Antarctica unaffected by climate change, global warming: link here.


Wind: well said. Link here.

That which does not kill you, will make you stronger. Link here.

U.S. exports of natural gas to Mexico eased somewhat after a record June 2021, which saw shipments above 7 Bcf/d occur multiple times, the high mark set on June 17 of 7.4 Bcf. Since February 2022, however, exports have crept up each month and totaled about 176 Bcf in April for an average of about 5.9 Bcf/d.

Two cross-border pipelines have driven growth in U.S. gas exports to Mexico.
Energy Transfer Partners’ Trans-Pecos Pipeline originates at the Waha Hub in the Delaware Basin and delivers natural gas to the U.S. border at Presidio, Texas, into the Wahalajara pipeline system. 
On the Gulf Coast, Enbridge Inc.’s Valley Crossing Pipeline on the Texas side of the border delivers gas to the Sur de Texas-Tuxpan Pipeline in Mexico, which is operated by a unit of TC Energy Corp.

For The Archives -- Nothing About The Bakken -- Medicare -- September 23, 2022

My only medical encounter so far this year.

This was my first booster, following the two initial vaccinations.

Now I need to get my second booster. 


Many comments / observations / questions -- but we can leave those for another day.

Updating A Most Amazing Slawson Well -- Perhaps The Most Amazing Well In The Bakken -- September 23, 2022

Is this the best pad in the Bakken?

Reminder:

  • this well produced 136,000 bbls crude oil in one month; back in April, 2019
  • some Bakken wells don't produce that much crude oil in ten years

See this post.

Have I ever updated this well? Recently?

The Slawson Torpedo Federal wells are tracked here. Is this the best pad in the Bakken?

  • 31278, 4,862, Slawson, Torpedo Federal 10H, Big Bend, t12/18; cum 407K 10/19; cum 862K 7/22;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20223172707320807611245111450
BAKKEN6-20223078527962381110325102310
BAKKEN5-202231951494659880116351149138
BAKKEN4-202225800880172714917390790
BAKKEN3-202231102511023053112909127990
BAKKEN2-2022281046710434683100599602349
BAKKEN1-2022281437414454117641371213089500
BAKKEN12-2021211064110639898710436103480
BAKKEN11-20212713994139911221212724126210

Initial production:

BAKKEN8-20192953320528343918427544228840
BAKKEN7-201931339213404510982312619317141
BAKKEN6-2019222958530475294521657912787471
BAKKEN5-2019303680137642262492255717513935
BAKKEN4-2019291369241352729353598300798053959
BAKKEN3-2019415385156267510650604747
BAKKEN2-20190000000
BAKKEN1-20190000000
BAKKEN12-20188234022167226046966607115

A parent well in the area just went over 600,000 bbls crude oil cumulative and according to the scout ticket is is flowing without a pump. It was recently taken off line:


Graphics:

How Did We All Miss This -- North Dakota Set A New Fossil Energy Record In July, 2022

From the Director's Cut.

It really doesn't matter how much you produce, if you don't capture it and use it or sell it. Isn't that true? 

Gas production:

  • July, 2022: 3,102,327 MCF/day (preliminary)
  • June, 2022: 3,061,082 (preliminary) --> 3,062,778 MCF/day
    • delta, MCF / day: 41,245 MCF / day
    • delta, percent: up 1.35%
  • gas captured: 94%
  • captured: 2,911,420 MCF/day
  • 3,145,172 MCF/day all-time high production, November, 2019
  • 2,911,420 MCF/day NEW all-time high capture, July, 2022 

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them.

So, that's a record on "CAPTURE."

But look at overall production.

  • All-time high, just before the global lock down, November, 2019: 3,145,172 MCF/day.
  • Most recent month, July, 22: 3,062,778 MCF/day
  • July, 2022, natural gas production is 97.4% of it's all-time high.

For perspective:

  • Eagle Ford: about 7,000,000 MCF/day (double the Bakken)
  • Permian: about 20,000,000 MCF/day (7x the Bakken)

Per rig, natural gas:

  • Permian: 2,100,000 cubic feet/day
  • Eagle Ford: 6,400,000
  • Bakken: 2,500,000 

So, Bakken natural gas / rig is about the same as the Permian, but the Eagle Ford has the bragging rights of the three plays.

So, let's see oil production / rig / play:

  • Permian: 1,000 bopd
  • Eagle Ford: 1,700 bopd
  • Bakken: 1,700 bopd