Tuesday, August 30, 2022

A Hess Blue Buttes Wells To Hit 500K Bbls Crude Oil This Autumn -- August 30, 2022

This well is tracked here.

The well:

  • 18105, 860, Hess, BB-Federal A-151-95-0910H-1, Blue Buttes, t2/10; cum 459K 1/21; off-line from 1/18 to 5/18; just brought back up on-line in 5/18; jump in production when brought back on line 5/18; but then appears to have problems 3/19; taken off line then with intermittent production; back on line; cum 495K 6/22;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20223019441902872466246620
BAKKEN5-20223121662194923472847280
BAKKEN4-20222618211978643357035700
BAKKEN3-20222822182085884390239020
BAKKEN2-20222015561454590225122510
BAKKEN1-202275914881879149140
BAKKEN12-20212818282180721367336730
BAKKEN11-20213020391908832406240620
BAKKEN10-20213120531915938409640960
BAKKEN9-20212414431420755259825980
BAKKEN8-202131210820861034434343430
BAKKEN7-202131271027481203784678460

A Grayson Mill Johnson Well Has Just Gone Over 500K Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative -- August 30, 2022

The well is tracked here.

The well:

  • 23993, 3,888, Grayson Mill/Equinor/Statoil/BEXP, Johnston 7-6 7H, Banks, t10/13; cum 492K 11/19; erratic production profile; inactive; back on status 2/17; see this post; cum 523K 6/22;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20223011581013150277427347395
BAKKEN5-20222486178814424431434091
BAKKEN4-202210305344368146414640
BAKKEN3-202231118812591424455245520
BAKKEN2-202220719730862163016100
BAKKEN1-2022297617514819448280
BAKKEN12-202131744756795192918290
BAKKEN11-202124578552669122112210
BAKKEN10-2021317117868458568560
BAKKEN9-202130753751861121512110

Two Hess Wells Go Over 500K Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative; One With Noted Halo Effect; One With Very Subtle Halo Effect -- August 30, 2022

The two wells

  • 19723,1,238, Hess, AN-Bohmbach-153-94-2734H-1, t1011; cum 498K 6/22; off line since 1/19; back on line 5/19; t10/11; cum 454K 10/20; cum 498K 6/22; halo effect subtle;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-202230205220781558497549750
SANISH5-202230243324821523449044900
SANISH4-202226265826271152310131010
SANISH3-202226319631051385364136410
SANISH2-202287206884797957950
SANISH1-202200570000
SANISH12-20212515751587797215321530
SANISH11-202129191019031095290529050
SANISH10-202131211721231173336733670
SANISH9-202130181217851020293529350
SANISH8-20212016161663723186218620
SANISH7-202129310130611108308930890
  • 33249, 1,748, Hess, AN-Gudbranson-LW-153-94-2215H-1, Elm Tree, t10/17; cum 417K 10/20; cum 496K 6/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-202230365133235103893286350
BAKKEN5-202231399739185491881085060
BAKKEN4-202226330034073973574854960
BAKKEN3-20221712571072236217121283275
BAKKEN2-20221510731210236213441093124
BAKKEN1-202231364639184304671646001812
BAKKEN12-202131375436204302143291402520
BAKKEN11-202130404142355407161391582613
BAKKEN10-20213156955646644374386947190
BAKKEN9-20213055105375668518398181035
BAKKEN8-20213054065628696618433181418
BAKKEN7-2021316857673273832229821651342
BAKKEN6-2021306064626982411976918996479
BAKKEN5-202191358112820483906379633
BAKKEN4-202116362936344099107029657892
BAKKEN3-202130114901115577163591735026597
BAKKEN2-20210000000
BAKKEN1-202166211210753321931670
BAKKEN12-2020222657242197414952147573
BAKKEN11-20203047214696262027001252231492

A Contrarian Investment Call From Michael Fitzsimmons -- August 30, 2022

A long-time favorite: SCHG.

From Michael Fitzsimmons.

  • In a contrarian call, I believe it's time to start scaling into mega-tech growth stocks.
  • That's because despite the high inflation, higher interest rates, and strong US dollar headwinds, mega-tech growth stocks continue to flourish operationally & financially.
  • The Schwab SCHG ETF is a cost-efficient (0.04% expense fee) way for investors to gain well-diversified exposure to the best big-tech stocks that dominate their markets with strong global brands.
  • Given the current macro-environment and market volatility, investors should scale in slowly over time. 10-years from now, you will be glad you did.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here. Full disclaimer at tabbed link.

All my posts are done quickly: there will be content and typographical errors. If anything on any of my posts is important to you, go to the source. If/when I find typographical / content errors, I will correct them.

*************************
A Musical Interlude

Manhattan, The Supremes

Silver -- Random Update -- August 30, 2022

"They're" pumping "silver" this morning over on twitter, suggesting the market has never been tighter.

Fact check.


A lot less silver is going to be needed if we're headed into a US recession / EU depression.