Thursday, November 21, 2019

Production Alert! -- The Newly Fracked Mathistad Wells Are Monsters -- November 21, 2019

This post will not be updated. The BR Mathistad wells in Croff oil field are tracked here.

The newly fracked Mathistad wells were completed/tested in late 2017, about two years ago. They are monster wells. A typical example:
  • 33152, 414, BR, Mathistad 6-8-35 MBH, Croff, 29 stages; 10 million lbs large, t11/17; cum 535K 9/19;
Full production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2019301839618311660548132456262492
BAKKEN8-2019261834218227680640557355804965
BAKKEN7-20193101100000
BAKKEN6-2019301118111316424822552186573883
BAKKEN5-20193125827257438656509673588614942
BAKKEN4-20193030343303356983583452778930418
BAKKEN3-20193119286193275706351982271712457
BAKKEN2-2019281643716403665918905188260
BAKKEN1-2019312549325502658425070250300
BAKKEN12-2018222152521531636120102199810
BAKKEN11-2018302757627597729526738267280
BAKKEN10-2018312806428226810830142301310
BAKKEN9-2018302824428051848733798337860
BAKKEN8-201831303293046094314350843029467
BAKKEN7-2018313004029900108134140340883510
BAKKEN6-2018302821628256903542867428560
BAKKEN5-2018312526425310556736521365100
BAKKEN4-20183031938318441145850885508720
BAKKEN3-2018312058720563798033552335420
BAKKEN2-2018272913329168979234952349420
BAKKEN1-2018263313933172907439317393050
BAKKEN12-2017252280422763703531347313380
BAKKEN11-201720130961294534211362312656958

Natural Gas Fill Rate -- November 21, 2019

 Link here.

Meanwhile, up in the great white north:


Notes From All Over, Part 1 -- November 21, 2019

Slow, slow day. Will be off the net until later, after this note is completed. Good luck to all. 

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, career, travel, job, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

In trouble? Exxon steps up assets sale -- $25 billion plan -- Reuters:
  • to divest up to $25 billion of oil and gas fields in Eruope, Asia, and Africa
  • to focus on a handful of mega projects at home, abroad
  • Guyana, Mozambique, Papua Guinea, and the US
  • original plan: to sell $15 billion in assets; huge increase
  • effectively leaves Europe (France and Poland have been major disappointments
  • to divest British North Sea, Germany, Romania
  • for some odd reason, keeps assets in Groningen which is slated to close anyway
  • too little, too late?
In trouble? TD Ameritrade to be acquired by Schwab -- $26 billion --  Barron's. 

Acquisition closes: Bristol-Myers closes $74 billion Celgene takeover.  

Meanwhile, Warren Buffett continues to look for deals. Berkshire Hathaway hath found no way to spend part of its $125 billion cash hoard.

Qualcomm could test all-time high -- Investopedia --
-- finally nearing a historic test of the 2000 bubble high following an 18-year "bounce" that started in the low teens at the end of the bear market in 2002. The vast majority of big tech stocks have already mounted this ancient signpost, generating much stronger long-term returns than the San Diego-based digital communications giant. A breakout could finally lift this perennial cloud, allowing Qualcomm stock to roam freely in the triple digits.
Target sales soar; Forever 21, Sears shutter stores -- USA Today

*********************************
The History of Religion Page

Titles.

From wiki: Gratian, or Flavius Gratianus Augustus; May 359 – August 383) was Roman emperor from 367 to 383.  He favoured Christianity over traditional Roman religion, refusing the office of Pontifex maximus and removing the Altar of Victory from the Roman Senate.

From Lost to the West: The Forgotten Byzantine Empire That Rescued Western Civilization, Lars Brownworth, c. 2009, continuing the Christianity vs paganism fight at this time (4th century AD, as Roman Empire imploded):
This wasn't the first time the [Roman] bishop had attempted to enlist imperial support in stamping out the last traces of the ancient [pagan] religion.
A few years before, the bishop had convinced the emperor Gratian that it was embarrassing for a Christian emperor to be carrying around the title Pontifex Maximus -- chief priest of the state religion -- prompting Gratian to go striding into the Senate House of Rome and publicly declare that he was renouncing the title.
Although Gratian was the last emperor to use the title Pontifex Maximus, it didn't disappear into the mists of history. 

In 590, Pope Gregory I adopted it in his role as "chief priest of Christianity" and from it we get the title "pontiff." 

Literally, "pontiff" is translated as "bridge builder" (think pontoon), because the Pontifex Maximus bridged the gap between the world of the gods and the world of man.
Constantine had kept the title because he saw himself as the "Bishop Bishops" -- a title that the pope also assumed. 
Words matter.

Monthly Legacy Fund Deposits Report Delayed; Jobless Claims -- Unchanged Week-Over-Week; Jobless Claims Unchanged -- November 21, 2019

Legacy Fund: monthly deposits data apparently delayed, link here. My hunch: the deposits have been made but the data has been delayed due to a new website.

Link here.
  • prior: 225K
  • revised prior: 227K
  • forecast: 217K
  • actual: 227K
Gasoline demand, link here:


********************************
The Death of Attila The Hun

By nosebleed.

Leader of the Huns from 434 AD until his death in 453.

453 A. D. Attila crosses into Gaul and unleashes his horde. The Roman army scatters. The citizens of the little townof Aquileia fled at Attila's approach to the safety of the nearby lagoon. Recognizing the superb defensive otision it offered, they elected to say put, laying the foundations of what would become the mighty Republic of Venice. Its oldest island, Torcello, still has a crude stone chair dubbed by the locals "Attila's throne."

Attila entered Rome unopposed. No government or military Roman stayed. Only the lonely figure of Pope Leo trudged out on foot to meet Attila.

It is unknown at Pope Leo said to Attila, but unexpected Attila turned and left Rome, leaving the city unexpectedly intact.

Within days, after a night of night of drinking and partying, he was found the next morning, dead from a "burst artery -- and the Scourge of God had died from a glorified nosebleed.

Paraphrased from From Lost to the West: The Forgotten Byzantine Empire That Rescued Western Civilization, Lars Brownworth, c. 2009, pages 54 - 55.

Five Wells Coming Off The Confidential List Today -- November 21, 2019

First things first: Schwab to buy TD Ameritrade. 
  • deal: $26 billion
  • assets, retail: $5 trillion
Natural gas storage: last week’s EIA figure for gas in storage at the end of injection season, normalized to supply, represents the second lowest on record even as gas demand is poised for a last major surge. Link here.


Natural gas, US: production, consumption, and exports set new records in 2018.
The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s Natural Gas Annual 2018 shows that the United States set new records in natural gas production, consumption, and exports in 2018.
In 2018, dry natural gas production increased by 12%, reaching a record-high average of 83.8 billion cubic feet per day. This increase was the largest percentage increase since 1951 and the largest volumetric increase in the history of the series, which dates back to 1930.
U.S. natural gas consumption increased by 11% in 2018, driven by increased natural gas consumption in the electric power sector. Natural gas gross exports totaled 10.0 Bcf/d in 2018, 14% more than the 2017 total of 8.6 Bcf/d. Several new liquefied natural gas export facilities came online in 2018, allowing for more exports.

*********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$57.3711/21/201911/21/201811/21/201711/21/201611/21/2015
Active Rigs5562553865

Wells coming off the confidential list today -- Thursday, November 21, 2019: 72 for the month; 167 for the quarter:
  • 35907, SI/NC, WPX, Beaver 22-21HB, Squaw Creek, no production data,
  • 35607, 1,132, Whiting, Sylte 21-15-2TFH, Tyrone, t6/19; cum 74K 9/19;
  • 35295, 0 (no typo), BR, Meriwether 1A MBH-ULW, Corral Creek, t9/19; cum --;
  • 35260, SI/NC, Hess, BB-Olson-150-95-09H-7, Blue Buttes, no production data,
  • 34771, SI/NC, XTO, Lonnie Federal 31X-3D, Hofflund, no production data,
RBN Energy: crude supply vs export capacity at Beaumont-Port Arthur.
As new crude oil pipeline capacity to the Gulf Coast comes online, a growing disconnect is developing between the surplus crude volumes available for export and the actual export capacity at coastal terminals, particularly projects that would accommodate the more economical and efficient Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCC). This is especially true in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX, area, where the relatively shallow depth of the Sabine Neches Waterway limits vessels to Aframax-class ships or partially loaded Suezmax tankers. If planned pipeline expansions into the BPA region over the next two years are completed, over 1 MMb/d of additional crude exports would need to leave BPA terminals to balance the market. Today, we look at current and future export capacity out of BPA.