Wednesday, February 22, 2017

The Market And Energy Page, T+33; Photo Contest; Housing Sales -- Trump Rally -- February 22, 2017

Bullish bear: Dennis Gartman -- bullish on oil for the first time in five years. Sees upside of $6 to $8; downside, $2 - $3. Driving factor: WTI held despite record builds this past two weeks. On CNBC at 8:40 a.m. Central Time, February 22, 2017.

Bakken CAPEX: Whiting Petroleum nearly doubles its capital spending budget.

Zeits: natural gas update, over at SeekingAlpha.

EVs: The Economist bullish on EVs now that diesel is a dud.  Why I love to blog. Two days ago I posted a note about "dieselgate" in Europe (that latter link). Now, last night, The Economist is absolutely giddy about how fast EV popularity will surge (the former link).
Improving technology and tightening regulations on emissions from ICEs is about to propel electric vehicles (EVs) from a niche to the mainstream. After more than a century of reliance on fossil fuels, however, the route from petrol power to volts will be a tough one for carmakers to navigate.
The change of gear is recent. One car in a hundred sold today is powered by electricity. The proportion of EVs on the world’s roads is still well below 1%. Most forecasters had reckoned that by 2025 that would rise to around 4%. Those estimates are undergoing a big overhaul as carmakers announce huge expansions in their production of EVs. Morgan Stanley, a bank, now says that by 2025 EV sales will hit 7m a year and make up 7% of vehicles on the road. Exane BNP Paribas, another bank, reckons that it could be more like 11% (see chart). But as carmakers plan for ever more battery power, even these figures could quickly seem too low.
Reality:

The photo below was taken in Bowman, ND, this past week. Fisker hybrid/EVs were being driven from California to Minnesota for "road testing." They require "special chargers." And without the ability to re-charge their $100,000+ bricks, they need to fill up "canisters" of gasoline (sic) for the next leg of their trip. Story here.


I assume the U-Haul trailer that will carry the canisters of "gasoline" is not pictured. A U-Haul trailer is most likely needed because of lack of cargo space in this non-SUV, or maybe they will simply place the canisters in the back seat. The displaced passengers can call Uber.

Tell me again that EV popularity will surge.

****************************
The Market

First Solar:


Late morning: Dow has turned slightly positive. In the big scheme of things, really, really quiet.

Opening: slightly negative. AAPL #1 in market value by a wide margin.

Existing home sales: 10-year high.  Trump rally.

Active Rigs Steady At 42; Higher Than One Year Ago -- February 22, 2017

Active rigs:


2/22/201702/22/201602/22/201502/22/201402/22/2013
Active Rigs4239127187183

RBN Energy: new natural gas processing and fractionation capacity in Marcellus/Utica.

Scott Adams: persuasion advice for African-Americans.

Worth repeating:

What A Great Country -- Nothing About The Bakken -- An Amazon Vignette -- February 22, 2017

This has nothing to do with the Bakken. It's just an excuse to do something while listening to some great music.

Reason To Believe, Rod Stewart

What a great country.

Early this morning, about 8:30 a.m. my wife mentioned that she really liked one of the sauce pans she "earned" in some grocery story promotion and wished she had had enough "coupons" to get the larger saucepan.

On a lark, as they say, I went to Amazon, and ordered the complete pots and pans set. At checkout, Amazon.com said that "if I wanted I could have same day shipment" because I am a Prime Amazon member. I was curious if they could do it, so at 8:45 a.m. or thereabouts, I clicked on "free same day shipment."

Within an hour or two, I was told that the pots and pans had shipped and "guaranteed delivery" by 9:00 p.m. same day.

At 7:00 p.m. the order had not arrived.

We live in a gated community. That means the gate is closed and locked at 6:30 p.m. daily. I knew that if the courier -- Lone Star Shipping -- actually showed up after 6:30 p.m. the driver would not be able to access the gate and would simply state "tried to deliver" and then drive off, with delivery some time tomorrow.

I was curious if Lone Star would actually show up.

So, at 7:00 p.m. I sat on the curb outside the gate and waited. And waited. And waited.

I had my computer to keep me occupied so I didn't mind waiting. But by 8:30 p.m. I was pretty much ready to pack it in.

But with only 30 minutes to go, I thought I would hang out until the deadline, the guaranteed time that the product would be delivered.

At 8:50 p.m., under pitch black conditions, a small minivan with LSO (Lone Star) pulled up to the curb. A man -- somewhat confused -- got out when I approached the driver's side. I was thrilled. It was obvious it was the Amazon order, arriving ten minutes before the guaranteed time. Just like Cinderella and midnight, I guess.

It was interesting though how thorough the courier was verifying that I was truly the individual for whom the package was intended. I even described what I was waiting for ... and he exclaimed, "yes, the pots and pans." And then he asked to see my driver's license again (for the third time).

I asked him his name. Ola. It sounded Turkish. But he clearly was not Turkish. I asked him his nationality. Nigerian.

Wow, what a great guy. What a great experience.

I gave him a huge tip. Enough to pay for gas for a week.

What a great country.

The Whiskey Rebellion, The Bakken, And All That Jazz -- February 22, 2017

Tomorrow I may regret posting this but for now -- ahh, it's late at night -- who will see this?

This is really, really cool. Earlier today I was reading about the history of salt and re-read the history of the Whisky Rebellion. And then out of the blue, I get this note from a reader, with minimal editing:
Tomorrow, the 22nd of February is the deadline for the pipeline protestors to evacuate from their camps in North Dakota.  They've been trespassing on Federal land, managed by the Army Corps of Engineers since last fall. [The Obama Doctrine: let this play out.]

What started out as a/an euphoric community camp-out last August got overrun with a bunch of out-of-state rabble0rousers.  The Standing Rock Sioux tribe passed a unanimous resolution on January 20, 2017, asking that the camps be vacated and no new ones be started.

The state of ND is trying its damnedest to make this easy for the remaining folks to leave.  If they are without resources, ND will give them a hot meal, a hotel room, and a bus ticket home.

Whatever you see on the news tomorrow, please remember that even the tribe doesn't want these folks there, and that no part of the Dakota Access pipeline crosses that reservation. 

Also, dismiss the histrionics of reporters who are aghast at what they incorrectly allege to be an unprecedented "militarized force" against  Americans.  
Those bozos had to have missed even more school than I did.  
George Washington led 13,000 troops against his fellow countrymen in an effort to quash the Whiskey Rebellion, and of course Richard Daley summoned 24,000 National Guard to the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago - he thought tear gas smelled better than the 10,000 hippies who were protesting outside the Hilton.  
Anyway - blessings and safe passage to our law enforcement folks tomorrow and always. 
I am always impressed that my readers are so much more articulate than I am.

Whiskey River, Willie Nelson and Asleep At The Wheel

Random Example Of A Re-Entered, Re-Completed Well, Targeting Same Formation -- February 22, 2017

This is really straight-forward.

First, the production profile:

Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2016291424413785365926735267350
BAKKEN11-2016301535715489372629642296420
BAKKEN10-2016311550415314352541641416410
BAKKEN9-2016301469614187411826688266880
BAKKEN8-2016201117812114310622273222730
BAKKEN7-2016311916618639669836095360950
BAKKEN6-2016108807821229001521193365875
BAKKEN5-20160000000
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-20160000000
BAKKEN2-20161000000
BAKKEN1-2016144020000
BAKKEN12-20151615931920612170717070
BAKKEN11-20152017681539432157415740
BAKKEN10-201593114672853563560
BAKKEN9-201520508480362509187322
BAKKEN8-201519574422540706463243
BAKKEN7-201522687951657880663217
BAKKEN6-201525576432645967538429
BAKKEN5-20153188496487615831130453
BAKKEN4-201520673564567740549191
BAKKEN3-20152687781485419151562353
BAKKEN2-2015281225147714261109986124
BAKKEN1-2015144184556824070407
BAKKEN12-20140000000
BAKKEN11-20144163002470247
BAKKEN10-2014122683552133703700
BAKKEN9-201430794782726672047
BAKKEN8-201431655810101751510
BAKKEN7-201431196517131419155315530
BAKKEN6-2014843735066325710247
BAKKEN5-201451590501221220
BAKKEN4-2014320820558229112290
BAKKEN3-201452372276044341726
BAKKEN2-2014112436262801080108
BAKKEN1-20143081112306341920192
BAKKEN12-2013318277794912640264
BAKKEN11-2013303455946022750275
BAKKEN10-201331191312624844430443
BAKKEN9-201330146121172034120412
BAKKEN8-201391084518110262159103
BAKKEN7-2013301768176029219282741654
BAKKEN6-20133070710742016891212477
BAKKEN5-20131392392073730
BAKKEN4-20133000087870
BAKKEN3-201331163001931930
BAKKEN2-2013280261206646640
BAKKEN1-20133199290752919511151799
BAKKEN12-2012318064803241138884253
BAKKEN11-2012281366945146725931822770
BAKKEN10-20121946092088111051004101
BAKKEN9-20123012291329197624031715688
BAKKEN8-201222125712971877431119822329
BAKKEN7-201218675407704236410331331
BAKKEN6-20122415281450151425551898656
BAKKEN5-20121210501348020321695337
BAKKEN4-20120000000
BAKKEN3-2012161294939977243810691369
BAKKEN2-2012720700407152254
BAKKEN1-201224302830390495104951
BAKKEN12-201111314401900190
BAKKEN11-2011296197790000
BAKKEN10-20110000000
BAKKEN9-201113152012631220402204

This well was originally completed/fracked in late 2011, with the following IP:
  • 20336, 1,162, middle Bakken, 20 stages, 2.1 million lbs, t8/11; cum --
The results were awful. Look at the production from late 2011 to early 2012 -- it almost appears as if the well had not been fracked.

In a sundry form received by the NDIC on October 9, 2015, BR requested permission to drill a new lateral from the same vertical hole. In that same sundry form, BR requested the name of the well be amended to "Sun Notch 43-32H-R." The "R" in this case, I assume was "re-drill."

The results, including a new IP from that new lateral:
  • 20336, 2,204, middle Bakken, 32 stages, 4.2 million lbs; t5/16; cum 140K 12/16;
Again, this well has implications for the Bakken as a whole.  

Although this is tagged as a re-entry and as a re-fracked well, technically it's simply drilling and completing a new lateral.