Tuesday, August 19, 2025

Sports: Purely A Personal Post -- So I Don't Forget To Watch -- August 19, 2025

Locator: 48895SPORTS.

International (collegiate?) track and field events.

Even posting it here I'm likely to forget; will have to place it on my calendar.

This was brought to my attention by a reader.

2025 World Athletics Championships, link here:

  • to be held in Tokyo this year
  • to be held, September 13 - 21, 2025 -- next month

Of particular interest to this particular reader: Tyus Wilson, link here.

High jumper:

  • qualifying: evening, September 14, 2025
  • finals: evening, September 16, 2025

Think Dick Fosbury. 1968. Mexico. 

For the event next month, I assume most Americans will see the video tape delayed. When it's 8:00 p.m. Tuesday night in Tokyo, it will be 6:00 a.m. Tuesday in Dallas. Assuming I have this correct.

By the way, Tyus is primarily a given name, with Latin and Greek origins, meaning "of the gods" or "to be strong." It's also found as a surname, potentially derived from the Latin name Titus. The name Tyus is considered distinctive and uncommon.

How Trump Does Business -- Puts The Intel Investment Into Perspective -- August 19, 2025

Locator: 48894TRUMP.

This is very, very interesting, and very, very important. Changes everything, at least for me. Folks who bought INTC today completely misread Trump. Likewise: the $2 billion from SoftBank. 

Link here.

Whiting Has Five New Permits -- August 19, 2025

Locator: 48893B.

WTI: $62.57.

Active rigs: 30.

Five new permits, #42230 - #42234, inclusive:

  • Operator: Whiting
  • Field: Assiniboine, McKenzie County;
  • Comments:
    • Whiting has permits for five Cliffside Federal / Cliffside wells, lot 4, section 7-151-103, to be sited 805 / 937 FSL and 784 FWL.

Photo Of The Day -- August 19, 2025

Locator: 48892TRUMP.

Link here. 

*********************************
Pottery by Will and Olivia

Thrown and fired, June, 2025. Euless, TX.


AN-Lone Tree -- Antelope Sanish -- Hess

Locator: 48891LONETREE.

The maps:




The wells:

  • 33601, 1.800, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-3, Antelope Sanish, t12/17; cum 458K 6/25;
  • 33602, 1.793, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-2, Antelope Sanish, t12/17; cum 297K 6/25;
  • 29931, 1.636, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-1, Antelope Sanish, t12/17; cum 324K 6/25;

 

  • 37593, loc/A, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-6, Antelope Sanish, t2/25; cum 110K 6/25;
  • 37545, loc/A, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-7, Antelope Sanish, t2/25; cum 140K 6/25;
  • 37544, conf, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-8, Antelope Sanish, t3/25; cum 130K 6/25;
  • 37543, conf, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-152-95-1207H-9, Antelope Sanish, t2/25; cum 160K 6/25;
  • 37542, loc, Hess, AN-Lone Tree-LS-152-95-1207H-1, Antelope Sanish, t2/25; cum 100K 6/25;

Early production: 

33601:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-2025302371237021941175311039702
SANISH5-20253118671862200886728270392
SANISH4-20253019541946183454415279156
SANISH3-2025221045105073590518920122
SANISH2-202513689102543994028606783
SANISH1-202500280000
SANISH12-20240000000
SANISH11-2024126859433505092476032
SANISH10-202431179016181354145561416284
SANISH9-202430159415351100127451236692
SANISH8-202431185319301315140501365684
SANISH7-202431189916861251139241354578

33602, note subtle halo effect:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-20253013651366351683927892491
SANISH5-20253112221217251328002648149
SANISH4-20253010161012190159955859129
SANISH3-20252351051211458907880296
SANISH2-20251331931665288458108725
SANISH1-20250000000
SANISH12-20240000000
SANISH11-20240000000
SANISH10-202400670000
SANISH9-202492333735543636353610
SANISH8-2024319659522019134821312844
SANISH7-2024297778342352107931037214

29931, note, halo effect:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-20252722452260283876247137479
SANISH5-2025313743372338421135010779559
SANISH4-20252919961986145669936805180
SANISH3-20250000000
SANISH2-20250000000
SANISH1-20250000000
SANISH12-20240000000
SANISH11-20249034162192318510
SANISH10-2024319719816039158880345
SANISH9-202422122510618769558925892
SANISH8-20243087396813007146681240
SANISH7-2024261127120382197319003480

29931:

37593:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-2025301548915507871967781636034109
SANISH5-2025311554915526706752473498922523
SANISH4-2025301998019933700937602362441317
SANISH3-2025312451824707909345209436621502
SANISH2-2025212553025287725859679538645733

37545:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-20253023127231731010869098646074422
SANISH5-2025312568025622976960382571433173
SANISH4-20253028773287401016751872499531862
SANISH3-20253150774508211760084790816653040
SANISH2-202591682616666502841138371573924

37544:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
6-20252248855327
5-20252991054724
4-20253735165176
3-20254388061692

37543:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
6-20252721868819
5-20253454984979
4-20254344183429
3-20255452893380
2-20251562630441

37542:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH6-2025302826328383648747987439583729
SANISH5-2025273020430052531946072446651152
SANISH4-20252207819814713900380379
SANISH3-202577367768714581057989831544
SANISH2-2025204390143324837768254624705584