Monday, December 26, 2022

Wells Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- December 26, 2022

Wednesday, January 4, 2023:
None.

Tuesday, January 3, 2023: 5 for the month, 5 for the quarter, 5 for the year.
38413, conf, Whiting, Kannianen 11-5-3HU,
27878, conf, CLR, Jerey FIU 16-16H1,

Monday, January 2, 2023: 3 for the month, 3 for the quarter, 3 for the year.
38531, conf, Whiting, Kannianen 43-31XH,
38198, conf, Hess, EN-Rehak A-155-94-1423H-5,

Sunday, January 1, 2023: 1 for the month, 1 for the quarter, 1 for the year.
38955, conf, Ovintiv, Anderson Federal 152-96-9-4-6H,

Saturday, December 31, 2022: 77 for the month, 186 for the quarter, 731 for the year.
None. There was no June 31, 2022.

Friday, December 30, 2022: 76 for the month, 185 for the quarter, 730 for the year.
37642, conf, Slawson, Genekat Federal 5-13-12TFH,

Thursday, December 29, 2022: 75 for the month, 184 for the quarter, 729 for the year.
38956, conf, Ovintiv, Anderson Federal 152-96-9-4-13H,
38199, conf, Hess, EN-Rehak A-155-94-1423H-4,
37641, conf, Slawson, Genekat Federal 4-13-12TFH,

Wednesday, December 28, 2022: 72 for the month, 181 for the quarter, 726 for the year.
38954, conf, Ovintiv, Anderson Federal 152-96-9-4-5H,
37640, conf, Slawson, Genesis Federal 1 SLH,

Tuesday, December 27, 2022: 70 for the month, 179 for the quarter, 724 for the year.
None.

Monday, December 26, 2022: 70 for the month, 179 for the quarter, 724 for the year.
38201, conf, CLR, LCU Foster Federal 4-28H,

Sunday, December 25, 2022: 69 for the month, 178 for the quarter, 723 for the year.
38202, conf, CLR, LCU Foster Federal 3-28H1,
38200, conf, Hess, EN-Rehak A-155-94-1423H-3,
37897, conf, BR, Ole 2-1-29MTFH,
37891, conf, Enerplus, Cadmium 147-93-17B-20H,

Saturday, December 24, 2022: 65 for the month, 174 for the quarter, 719 for the year.
38484, conf, Hess, Go-Johnson-156-98-2635H-2,
38203, conf, CLR, LCU Foster Federal 2-28H,
37890, conf, Enerplus, Bismuth 147-93-17B -20H,
37697, conf, BR, Ole 2-1-29MBH,

The Apple Page -- December 26, 2022

Link here.

Investors.

Chips, semiconductor: link here.


Link here
.



The MacBook Air already has the M2, so I assume this simply means Apple will be moving toward thee 3nm node for the M2 chip, with a name change for the M2. Example: the "M2 Extreme" chip. 

**************************
Meanwhile

ERCOT -- Pricing -- December 26, 2022

Link here.

Operating reserves: 9,427 MW.  Difference between supply and demand.

NYISO: at 8th decile, worst I've ever seen for NYISO.

ISONE: still burning oil; accounts for 26% of the mix. Current demand: 13,702 MW.

Note:Texas has almost as much excess supply (reserves) right now as total demand in New England.

NYISO demand: 18,383 MW.

************************
ISONE

During the worst of the freeze, rates went into the red, something I had never seen in ten years of following ISONE and this is only the beginning of winter. Still four more months.

Christmas Eve:

Sunday, December 25, 2022

If Your Memory Serves You Well -- From November, 2013 -- December 25, 2022

All this talk about cold weather this year, it's as if it never happened before.

Link here.

A musical interlude:


Julie Driscoll Brian Auger & Trinity - Wheels On Fire (1968)

If your memory serves you well
We're going to meet again and wait.
So I'm going to unpack all my things
And sit before it gets too late.
No man alive will come to you
With another tale to tell,
And you know that we shall meet again
If your memory serves you well.  

-- Bob Dylan and Rick Danko

*****************************
The Book Page

First book for my 2022 - 2023 winter reading program.

Indigenous Continent: The Epic Contest for North America, Pekka Hämäläinen, c. 2022.

Subtle Jump In Production; A Decade-Old Well -- Enerplus Hokanson -- December 25, 2022

From Sunday, December 30, 2012:
  • 21420, 344, Enerplus/Bruin/HRC/Petro-Hunt, Hokanson 157-99-1A-12-1H, Lone Tree Lake, t9/12; cum 106K 8/19; needs to be re-fracked; cum 128K 10/22; recent production: 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-202231143314853478118711272
BAKKEN9-2022301428143436741090102014
BAKKEN8-2022311530152242511139905176
BAKKEN7-20225381607681821470
BAKKEN6-20221798198124687295972
BAKKEN5-20221478273322835934822
BAKKEN4-202222892914350889869827
BAKKEN3-2022299968015375883430224

Initial production, back in 2012: 

BAKKEN3-201328265727203082121601020
BAKKEN2-201328305128213620130301114
BAKKEN1-201331331134483810144301233
BAKKEN12-201230326132864303135701154
BAKKEN11-201230437243405922138901193
BAKKEN10-201230401238387467185501645
BAKKEN9-2012214783451120737377303640

The neighboring well:

  • 37363, loc/A, Kraken, Hokanson 1-12 2H, Lone Tree Lake, t--; cum 192K 20/22; full production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20223175197461141221155410830372
BAKKEN9-20223086768689158951334212841203
BAKKEN8-2022311053710522172141621915699306
BAKKEN7-2022301168511676193941585215445194
BAKKEN6-2022301301413053204331484114428205
BAKKEN5-2022281729517209306331527414395672
BAKKEN4-202252884294749083414330348
BAKKEN3-2022302123321245350962558524871359
BAKKEN2-2022282960529599476653175130913432
BAKKEN1-2022303739037382692323479734121241
BAKKEN12-2021293196331876707512665225652649

The graphics: