Friday, January 31, 2020

Notes From All Over, Part 6 -- Politics -- Nothing About The Bakken -- January 31, 2020

If the impeachment of President Trump has done nothing else for the American public, it has taught the American public how Washington, DC, works, to include:
  • the Deep State; and, 
  • the Swamp.
And with that I'm away from the keyboard for awhile. Maybe more on this later.

From Power Line:
  • “What do the Super Bowl and the Democratic presidential field have in common? No Patriots!”
Also from Power Line:
  • UPDATE: As expected, the Senate voted against calling witnesses, 51-49. Legislation has been introduced in Utah to permit recall of a sitting senator. 
Power Line is always good. The stories posted January 31, 2020, regarding the impeachment trial were particularly good.

I still think of this as the most painful part of the impeachment trial: Chief Justice Roberts reduced to reading questions submitted on 4 x 6 index cards. Sophia, age 5.5 years old, is beginning to read. She could have done almost as well. But the top jurist of the land reading (often) inane questions submitted on 4 x 6 cards. This reminds me of my days as a physician resident in training doing rectal exams at 3:00 in the morning -- and thinking this is the culmination of twelve years of public school; four years of college; four years of medical school; and two years as a post-doc. What is that? Twenty-two years of educations. Twenty-three if one includes kindergarten at First Lutheran Church, Williston, ND. [I wrote that on January 31, 2020; the next day I saw the picture below on Power Line. Power Line obviously had the same thoughts I did. LOL.]



One can really see the difference between US House representatives and US senators. I think that's what bothers me most: guys like Schumer calling people like Murkowski as entirely wrong on this whole thing. Schumer comes off looking like a petty politician. Which he is. I doubt I can ever really warm up to Murkowski but at least she seems to "grow into" the office.

31458

This well has been added to the list of other wells of interest.

See this post for background.

A well of interest:
  • 31458, 6,311, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3A-10-6B, Spotted Horn, t11/19; 98K over 25 days; extrapolates to 118,184 bbls crude oil over 30 days; 
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN11-2019259848797877855941374718387651155
    BAKKEN10-2019000000
************************ 
Movie Night

Great movie: The Apartment, 1960. 33rd Academy Awards: nominated for ten awards; won five.

Bruin's FB James Wells, Spotted Horn

Note: these wells are not representative of all wells in the Bakken.

Disclaimer: in a long note like this, there will be content and typographical errors.

Note: I may expand on this elsewhere, but Bruin is turning out to be quite the oil operator in the Bakken. Anecdotally:
For newbies, spend some time on these wells. I will provide graphics later, and may update some of the data.

Comment: remember all those stories about "daughter" wells causing problems for parent wells; and the decreased production in parent wells due to infill / development wells. Those stories are no doubt coming out of the Permian. I'm not seeing that in the Bakken. Just saying.

Note:
  • at least two wells have gone over 500K bbls crude oil cumulative;
  • #31458: 98K over 25 days extrapolates to almost 120K over 30 days;
These three Bruin FB James wells have just been completed, and reported:
  • 35964, 5,029, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3A-10-9B, Spotted Horn, t11/19; cum 43K over 15 days; cum 263K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-201915430244279427437747675453418851
BAKKEN10-20190000000
  • 35963, 4,103, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3A-10-8T2, 54 stages; 9 million lbs; Three Forks second bench; Spotted Horn, t11/19; cum 33K over 17 days; cum 136K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-201917330363303660694587673665021189
BAKKEN10-20190000000
  • 35962, 4,471, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3A-10-7T, Spotted Horn, t11/19; cum 36K over 17 days; cum 170K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-201917364113615847250572874023116006
BAKKEN10-20190000000

Other FB James wells and other wells in this drilling unit:
  • 23639, 1,482, WPX, Patricia Kelly 2-1HB, Spotted Horn, runs west to east; t3/13; cum 367K 11/19; off line 10/19; back on line 11/19; cum 411K 8/21; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20213181278093846391428725164
BAKKEN7-20213125172528623828317661905
BAKKEN6-2021214216426213927583250720
BAKKEN5-202116831082412986715265141350
BAKKEN4-20210000000
BAKKEN3-20210000000
  • 37230, conf, WPX, Patricia Kelly 2-1HS, Sanish-Antelope,
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20213129539295212272534741344910
BAKKEN7-20213130862310552890632941326110
BAKKEN6-20213062293623325843779254724290
BAKKEN5-20211746047456644920899281942630
  • 37231, conf, WPX, Patricia Kelly 2-1HX, Sanish-Antelope:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20213131071310481857936992367420
BAKKEN7-20213131517317002119535728354090
BAKKEN6-20213060797608744612380795741300
BAKKEN5-2021294970249289378211089931035690
  • 37232, conf, WPX, Patricia Kelly 2-1HA, Sanish-Antelope:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20213130576305591691535771355210
BAKKEN7-20213132082322431815434537342290
BAKKEN6-20213057376574963796361099548000
BAKKEN5-20212052530520933678673161674370
  • 37324, conf, WPX, Patricia Kelly 2-1HU, Sanish-Antelope: cum 119K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH8-20213126261262611862230459302060
SANISH7-20213126264262611862224300240070
SANISH6-20213030506305882741638435346220
SANISH5-20212035961357113201641754375410

    • 31457, 4,406, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3B-10-13B, Spotted Horn, t10/19; 70K over 33 days; cum 420K 8/21;
    • 31456, 4,617, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3B-10-12T, Spotted Horn, t10/19; 74K over 34 days; cum 195K 8/21;
    • 31455, 5,346, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3B-10-11B, Spotted Horn, t10/19; 79K over 29 days, production: cum 300K 8/21;
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN11-2019287769778012995471208395857360048
    BAKKEN10-2019114511136277617953131476
    • 31454, 5,603, Bruin, FB James 150-94-3A-10-10T, Spotted Horn, t11/19; 85K over 28 days; cum 242K 8/21;
    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN11-20192885469852181277141232136808952906
    BAKKEN10-20190000000
    • 35964, see above,
    • 35963, see above,
    • 35962, see above,
    • 31458, 6,311, FB James 150-94-3A-10-6B, Spotted Horn, t11/19; 98K over 25 days; extrapolates to 118,184 bbls crude oil over 30 days;  cum 585K 8/21;
      PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
      BAKKEN11-2019259848797877855941374718387651155
      BAKKEN10-2019000000
    • 20916, 2,361, Bruin, Fort Berthold 151-94-34C-27-2H, Antelope-Sanish, t1/14; cum 345K 9/19; off line 9/19; remains off line 11/19;
    • 20915, AB/3,363, Bruin, Fort Berthold 150-94-3B-10-2H, Spotted Horn, t8/13; cum 276K 12/16;
    • 20088, 1,390, Bruin, Fort Berthold 151-94-34C-27-1H, Antelope-Sanish, t1/12; cum 560K 11/19;
    • 20086, 1,266, Bruin, Fort Berthold 150-94-3B-10-1H, Spotted Horn, t1/12; cum 507K 7/19; remains off line 11/19;
    Graphics:



    The End Of The Line -- January 31, 2020


    This President Simply Never Stops -- January 31, 2020

    The end of the line:
    Hardly seems like a disorganized, chaotic White House. Remember those mainstream media stories that the White House was disorganized? Whatever.

    I wonder if he briefed Congress ahead of the attack?

    End of the Line, The Traveling Wilburys