Tuesday, December 24, 2019

API Weekly Crude Oil Storage Data -- Let's Wait To See EIA Data At End Of Week -- December 24, 2019

Link here.
Crude inventories fell by 7.9 million barrels in the week to Dec. 20 to 444.1 million barrels, compared with analysts’ expectations for a draw of 1.83 million barrels.

Busy, Busy, Busy -- Random Update Of Oasis Activity In The Bakken -- December 24, 2019


Christmas Eve, 2019

No daily activity report today.

Active rigs:

$61.1112/24/201912/24/201812/24/201712/24/201612/24/2015
Active Rigs5669534162

 WTI up almost 1% today. WTI back to $61.

************************************
Christmas Eve


What did Beto say, "I was born to be in it!" or something to that effect.

Well, I was born to be a curmudgeon.

The extended family is celebrating Christmas Eve at an upscale Chinese restaurant tonight; and, after dinner will come home -- their home, not my home -- to have dessert and exchange gifts.

I won't be joining them. I elected to stay home tonight. Relax. Light dinner. Music. Maybe a bit of ET on the "E" network.

And a little bit of time looking at the Bakken.

There is really only one day when everything, absolutely everything is closed down in the US, and that's Christmas Day. Maybe things have changed in some cities but it's been my experience that the loneliest day for a traveler in the US is Christmas Day. Nothing is open.

It must have been Christmas, 1985, or thereabouts. I was stationed in Germany with the United States Air Force. I held dual service codes: pediatrician and flight surgeon. I was notified a few days before Christmas that I would be the attending physician for a critically ill infant that was being flown from a US hospital in Germany to Walter Reed Medical Center in Washington, DC. It was my first medevac flight ever. And it was going to be a long C-5 (? -- or a C-141? I forget) -- flight across the Atlantic with an infant on a ventilator.

With little advance warning, I told my family (wife and two young daughters) that I would not be spending Christmas with them.
 
We landed at Andrews AFB, DC, on/about Christmas Eve. After getting the critically-ill infant to Walter Reed I was on my own. I found a place to stay and then waited until December 26 to start looking for a flight back to Germany. No, you don't just book a flight on United. One must look for USAF transportation.

Be that as it may, I spent, perhaps, the loneliest day in my life -- up to that point -- alone, in Washington, DC. It was then that I learned that nothing was open on Christmas. Including places to eat.

Whatever.

The next day, December the 26th, and everything was open again. Another few days in Washington, DC, and then back to Germany.

A Bakken Well With Multiple Jumps In Production -- BR, Kellogg, Elidah Oil Field -- December 24, 2019

Full production profile at this post. 

The well:
  • 16890, 321, BR, West Kellogg 24-31H, Elidah, t4/08; cum 312K 10/19;
After initial completion, back in 2008:
BAKKEN8-20082920342104541204002040
BAKKEN7-20083121362119895248102481
BAKKEN6-200830209921551001229802298
BAKKEN5-200831372133131288426404264
BAKKEN4-200830595958733641364103641

Then, in 2014, a huge jump in production, after a re-frack:
BAKKEN7-201431151871508763587700
BAKKEN6-201430200712052470067500
BAKKEN5-2014127464671503000
BAKKEN4-2014510163101631229031671031659
BAKKEN3-20140000000
BAKKEN2-20140000000
BAKKEN1-201431179244755094248

 And, now, another jump in production:
BAKKEN10-20192979807890806420000199280
BAKKEN9-20192261766097718815621155660
BAKKEN8-201931775075401163819811197340
BAKKEN7-2019302362251034703960
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-201924967133410272230213436
BAKKEN3-20193124782303984474936331039

Should We Be Worried? -- December 24, 2019

There are two major "Santa trackers": NORAD and Google.

NORAD went down earlier today -- that was noted on Fox Business News. I checked and, yes, NORAD was down for about 30 minutes. It's back up now.

To the best of my knowledge, Google has not yet crashed.

Is this something the United States should be worried about -- that NORAD crashed tracking one -- repeat, one -- flying object? I don't know about you, but considering that North Korea is looking to launch a Christmas present in the next 24 hours, NORAD crashed.

Google didn't.

**********************************
Concours d'Elegance, 2019