Saturday, June 13, 2015

Random Note On Two Whiting Smith Federal Wells -- June 13, 205

I track Whiting's Smith Federal wells here, but this update might interest a reader or two. These two wells are still confidential but look at the production profiles to date, especially #28056:
  • 28055, 1,754, Whiting, Smith Federal 41-13PH, Park, s10/10; t5/15; cum 15K 1/16;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-20163195179550152713762137000
BAKKEN12-2015311049610507174314520144590
BAKKEN11-2015301173011687326817290172300
BAKKEN10-201531142831430343862236722011294
BAKKEN9-2015301637216418412724578245190
BAKKEN8-2015271782218138376724543244920
BAKKEN7-201531249622464259993066130332267
BAKKEN6-201530245212490681462809327617416
BAKKEN5-201517647060834051783565991210
BAKKEN4-2015134838483520165838579226
BAKKEN3-2015261499514868946117672152732348

  • 28056, conf, Whiting, Smith Federal 44-12PH, Park, s10/14; producing, 17K first month, 3/15:

    PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
    BAKKEN1-2016311240112404215526402263400
    BAKKEN12-2015311427414359239828991289300
    BAKKEN11-2015301664416542273428921288610
    BAKKEN10-201531199802003733663389033393436
    BAKKEN9-2015271927119519319228855288030
    BAKKEN8-2015312512925044331134333342710
    BAKKEN7-201531302843057638243996339752149
    BAKKEN6-201530257592578827783001129208743
    BAKKEN5-2015312283522969264024426229791387
    BAKKEN4-2015292962329659938531648274594133
    BAKKEN3-20152417567167961349117586137883754

2 comments:

  1. Hello Bruce! Yes, I am one of the two! ha! I did notice that #28055 was only 4835 runs? I am hoping they opened the throttle back up for May and June. As then it would be in that 27,000-29,000 oil run range, same as #28056. Perhaps Whiting was doing some maintaining on the well? Installing the pump? I am curious to see what May and June bring. On the royalty check, Whiting goes from the 15th to the 15th of the month, with the number of barrels. So on my invoice I get on 07/02, I'll know what was sold for 04/15-05/15, 05/15-06/15. Don't have to wait for NDIC. If you want, I'll let you know what it says. Even though only half of June, it'll give us a good idea what's going on. Jeremy

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for replying. Yes, I would be very interested in the numbers when you get them. I am also curious with regard to #28055.

      I would write more but eager to get on with some long posts.

      Delete