Saturday, December 31, 2016

Interesting Things Happening On The Easternmost Fringe Of The Bakken; Random Look At Three EOG Wells -- December 31, 2016

Disclaimer: in a long note like this there will be typographical and factual errors. 

Some interesting things appear to be happening on the eastern fringe of the Bakken (see this post also). When I look at the "heat map of the Bakken," I could make a case for these three wells being just to the east of core region #6 as designated by Wood Mackenzie at the link. These wells are very close to Ward County (Minot). But it's close. Regardless, we are certainly at the eastern fringe of the Bakken based on drilling activity.

We're going to take a look at an EOG well, #17222. Look how far to the east it is, on the eastern fringe of the Bakken. There are very few wells to the east of these wells:


Now, drilling down, let's take a closer look at 17222, a short lateral, and then two long laterals that were drilled and completed later. Two wells that came very, very close to #17222 were fracked at a later date. #17222 was taken off-line while neighboring wells were taken off-line. Note the production profile of #17222 after it came back on line. The three wells are all middle Bakken wells; also note the names of these wells, paying attention to their chronologic designation (#18, #421, and #422):




The index well: #17222, a short lateral --

Pay attention to water production before and after this well was taken off-line while neighboring wells were fracked. This is most likely due to produced water being injected into #17222 when neighboring wells are being fracked -- see reason why this is done, below in bold.

And, then even more importantly, note the amount of natural gas produced before and after the well was taken off-line while neighboring wells were fracked.

From the sundry report dated February 22, 2016, prior to fracking neighboring wells:
EOG is currently executing a downspacing and infill drilling program. During this process the new infill wells are being hydraulically fractured offset to existing/producing wells. The existing wells in close proximity to the new infill wells are shut in during the drilling and completion process. Pressure pulses have been noted in the existing shut in wells during this process. Due to the pressure pulses, sand from the completions in the original wells can become dislodged and enter the wellbore. When sand enters the existing wellbore it can damage pumping equipment and/or plug the wellbore. When this occurs wellbore intervention is required to replace the damaged pumping equipment and may also require the wellbore to be cleaned out, both operations are costly and slow the process of returning offset wells to production.

As a mitigation measure, EOG is requesting approval to fill the existing wellbore with produced water from nearby producing wells. The fluid would increase the hydrostatic pressure in the existing well and assist in counter-acting the pressure pulses and sand influxes impacting the well from the drilling and completion process of the infill wells.

The fluid will be pumped at a very low surface pressure with a fluid pump. Pumping pressures are planned below 500 psi. At or before reaching 500 psi, pumping would cease keeping the pressure below fracture pressure.
Produced water will be transported by truck or pipeline for the process.

17222, 1,769, EOG, Austin 18-21H, Parshall, short lateral, open hole, 2 million lbs, t9/08; cum 897K 11/16: production profile before and after neighboring wells were fracked:


PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20163053505354105924651576705
BAKKEN10-20163054345435122224378231436
BAKKEN9-20163054235422144822471605458
BAKKEN8-20163151655225202819711425356
BAKKEN7-20163150124947277820221281551
BAKKEN6-201614176416851849860626152
BAKKEN5-20160000000
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-20160000000
BAKKEN2-201600370000
BAKKEN1-201620169017131042263204795
BAKKEN12-201531270427069233372370777
BAKKEN11-201530235723486927415132050
BAKKEN10-2015312129213666254811671197

Two neighboring wells that were fracked/tested June, 2016, both long laterals:
  • 32417, 257 (no typo), EOG, Austin 421-2821H, 44 stages, 17.2 million lbs:
Monthly Production Data

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2016302249422469794722494171144896
BAKKEN10-20163127818278111046524826849515831
BAKKEN9-20163028356283791222620680149615237
BAKKEN8-20163129096291051647017789138823407
BAKKEN7-20163131236312122585019024786010671
BAKKEN6-201614875686341858218821164513

  • 32418, 681, EOG, Austin 422-2821H, Parshall, 42 stages, 16.3 million lbs;, t6/16; cum 170K 11/16:
Monthly Production Data

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2016251991519929331419175146434175
BAKKEN10-2016313281832820576928769988118389
BAKKEN9-2016303622936264761627315198766957
BAKKEN8-20163138248382331147624480192544726
BAKKEN7-20163135299352452019620977869011797
BAKKEN6-20161479857874984918331244386

No comments:

Post a Comment