Sunday, February 26, 2017

Off-Line For 28 Days And Crude Oil Production Surges -- February 26, 2017

Off-line for 28 days, and crude oil production surges, recent production, #26214:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2017311197811913132815441152250
BAKKEN12-2016311289212819155217121169050
BAKKEN11-2016301347213502172719047188380
BAKKEN10-2016311936519955381429434292180
BAKKEN9-20161293728464360813695136170
BAKKEN8-201621422844009031982119075600
BAKKEN7-201631892385771402255962533650
BAKKEN6-201619627863751222144691428850
BAKKEN5-2016193834397148010407102750
BAKKEN4-2016306553670387617043168330
BAKKEN3-20163170616871915178521758748

Two wells of interest:
  • 26214, 2,122, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-22C-15-3H, Charlson, t1/14; cum 385K 1/17;
  • 28018, 835, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-22D-15-4H, Charlson, t10/16; cum 75K 1/17;  

2 comments:

  1. Heckuva lotta coinkydinks with these wells abruptly increasing production just when nearby wells are frac'd, no?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. There is so much that could be said. I think this is a very, very interesting phenomenon. I am starting to see some "patterns." The bump in production doesn't always happen; and there are many, many cases that I am not posting because the bump is not particularly noticeable (but it's there).

      But so much could be written. I just don't have the energy tonight. But thank you for taking time (again) to drop a note.

      By the way, the most important "unintended consequence" of this endeavor is that I'm finding things in the drilling reports I had not seen before. I am learning more about the Bakken. Each well has its own story. I just posted an interesting post about a QEP Three Forks well that was re-entered to drill a middle Bakken lateral -- this is the first example I've seen of QEP doing this (I will now look for more) but Slawson is well known to have done this. Operators also did this in eastern Montana, but had it not been for the unusual production profile I would not have stumbled upon this.

      See this post: http://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2017/02/re-entry-second-lateral-production.html

      Delete