Friday, February 3, 2017

Two Bakken Wells With Incredible Post-Shut-In-Jump In Production -- February 3, 2017

The Norfolk Wells
North Tobacco Garden

The usual disclaimer applies: in a long note like this, there will be factual and typographical errors. In addition, I may be seeing things that don't exist. If this is important to you, go to the source.

32036, 365, CLR, Norfolk 8-1H1, Three Forks, 36 stages, 8.8 million lbs, t10/16; cum 142K 6/19;
32035, 630, CLR, Norfolk 9-1H, middle Bakken, 37 stages, 8.8 million lbs, t10/16; cum 142K 6/19;
32034, 460, CLR, Norfolk 10-1H1, Three Forks, 54 stages, 9.3 million lbs, t10/16; cum 145K 6/19;
32033, 540, CLR, Norfolk 11-1H, middle Bakken, 57 stages, 9.8 million lbs, t10/16; cum 248K 6/19;
29000, 1,249, CLR, Norfolk 7-1H, middle Bakken, 40 stages, 4.6 million lbs, t5/15; cum 406K 6/19;
28999, 960, CLR, Norfolk 6-1H1, Three Forks, 30 stages, 4.4 million lbs, t5/15; cum 184K 6/19;
24508, 1,153, CLR, Norfolk 4-1H, middle Bakken, 41 stages, 8.1 million lbs, t6/14; cum 358K 6/19; (see production profile well down the page below)
24507, 679, CLR, Norfolk 5-1H, middle Bakken, 41 stages, 8.4 million lbs, t7/14; cum 177K 6/19;
23087, 395, CLR, Norfolk 3-1H, Three Forks, 30 stages, 2.8 million lbs, t12/12; cum 202K 6/19;
23086, 894, CLR, Norfolk 2-1H, middle Bakken, 30 stages, 2.8 million lbs, t12/12; cum 437K 6/19;
20676, 567, CLR, Norfolk 1-1H, middle Bakken, 30 stages, 2.6 million lbs, t8/11; cum 477K 6/19;

Original Post
 
We are being told that any well that is taken off for a significant period of time (for purposes of discussion, about 3 - 7 months) will show an increase in production when it is returned to production. Another example. 

Monthly Production Data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20161819362393489634823733109
BAKKEN11-20162912522123682096022183942312760
BAKKEN10-20162511695113151987315971135612410
BAKKEN9-201610013000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20166553926445127912790
BAKKEN6-20163032773025243310877108770
BAKKEN5-20163136363811252410884108840
BAKKEN4-201630343538142526947694760
BAKKEN3-201631373734242622974597450
BAKKEN2-20162936683455243068976510387
BAKKEN1-20161825362382190337862996790
BAKKEN12-20152028203218175954444774670
BAKKEN11-201530407040572706733261851147
BAKKEN10-201519306429681820606148011260
BAKKEN9-20153051705343340575906670920
BAKKEN8-2015316055604239351046310018445
BAKKEN7-20152444154366304179387418520
BAKKEN6-20153060115782380911718117180
BAKKEN5-2015316214635454041046194111050
BAKKEN4-201516233219773579372437240
BAKKEN3-20152055095778257713817125671250
BAKKEN2-2015288748905440821905018250800
BAKKEN1-2015311080910691559625340219363404
BAKKEN12-20143110266102645368131311311516
BAKKEN11-201430948494095780173811736615
BAKKEN10-201429871985195759152531523617
BAKKEN9-20143013315136509488254952547124
BAKKEN8-20143112951132599273273992738217
BAKKEN7-20142813802129451280624227219232304
BAKKEN6-2014242521249161784601453269
BAKKEN5-201410150128000
BAKKEN4-201415151218027002938292612
BAKKEN3-2014313642389617167337730631
BAKKEN2-2014283259321515486177614928
BAKKEN1-2014313660356717717088705731
BAKKEN12-2013314161401719898001797031
BAKKEN11-2013303650344616826524649430
BAKKEN10-2013313898403119266878684731
BAKKEN9-20133036513602173459845880104
BAKKEN8-2013304139384731737038700929
BAKKEN7-2013151550182155727212026695
BAKKEN6-2013304405460516688253822231
BAKKEN5-2013315045480320999489947217
BAKKEN4-201330557057732336100659454611
BAKKEN3-201331586458212713103429388954
BAKKEN2-20132857565591315499149470444
BAKKEN1-2013316106625448041061410441173
BAKKEN12-20123172047660983313775137750
BAKKEN11-201212241919032203508350830
BAKKEN10-20123166546636226017753177530
BAKKEN9-20123075867696258422538225380
BAKKEN8-20123177867604224815325153250
BAKKEN7-20123188088782273018408184080
BAKKEN6-20123097319937263019633196330
BAKKEN5-2012311055310533256718990189900
BAKKEN4-2012301087710979261018985189850
BAKKEN3-2012311189611925291620821208210
BAKKEN2-2012291183511663286620009200090
BAKKEN1-2012311058910600281817755177550
BAKKEN12-2011311230712739352219971199710
BAKKEN11-2011301257612361347620845208450
BAKKEN10-20113190499118261712113121130
BAKKEN9-2011301944219068742134121326111510
BAKKEN8-20118329029983967525841801078

Just by taking this well off-line for a  month or two, one notes the huge jump in production.

A huge thank you to a reader. I was unable to find frack data for this well. A reader found the data for me and I updated the post. Thank you. As the reader noted, the completion data was at the file report (page 75; I did not look long enough or hard enough); but I re-checked FracFocus and, again, noted no data. (I last checked FracFocus on February 1, 2018.)

For the archives:
  • 20676, 567, CLR, Norfolk 1-1H, North Tobacco Garden, API 33-053-03555; 30 stages, 2.6 million lbs; t8/11; cum 412K 12/16; 
The graphic of this area:


*************************************************

500 Miles, Peter, Paul, and Mary

This is an incredibly important video. Anyone who doesn't believe in God after listening to Mary sing this solo is not listening. I'll talk more about it at a later date, but I'm too tired now; going to bed so I can get up early to see President Trump's early morning tweets.

Good luck to all.


*****************************************************

 Another example of post-shut-in-jump in production:
  • 24508, 1,153, CLR, Norfolk 4-1H, middle Bakken, 41 stages, 8.1 million lbs, t6/14; cum 272K 12/16
Monthly Production Data:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20162161546406491510740107400
BAKKEN11-20163017610178502151034745332131532
BAKKEN10-20163112890125303329129250292500
BAKKEN9-201611188116654926359213002292
BAKKEN8-20161500515150
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-20163055245797397815078150753
BAKKEN5-2016287652744151241837817538840
BAKKEN4-20161942844407274210343103430
BAKKEN3-20163179648123483116469164690
BAKKEN2-20162971587019415612505125050
BAKKEN1-2016317761778847461324812331917
BAKKEN12-20151848385038293377437254489
BAKKEN11-2015287337743852381177511625150
BAKKEN10-20153173087024539111887118870
BAKKEN9-201527682469754730852561202405
BAKKEN8-2015318758910553951341213026386
BAKKEN7-2015318717823165031282211933889
BAKKEN6-20153068837016805310310103100
BAKKEN5-201531757974751120113340121401200
BAKKEN4-201517449141987530762176210
BAKKEN3-20152484809285153615360
BAKKEN2-2015251007310138450118609186090
BAKKEN1-2015311297812751548226201262010
BAKKEN12-2014311561516151598622295222950
BAKKEN11-2014301829617904713926372263720
BAKKEN10-2014311997619951805533518335180
BAKKEN9-201430915091534899140641402935
BAKKEN8-20143110900109705935174641744717
BAKKEN7-20143119732197099386348313481120
BAKKEN6-20142313065125941586919459130326427
BAKKEN5-2014100859000

No comments:

Post a Comment