Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Oh My Goodness -- What Does This Do To The EUR? The Decline Rate?

Updates

May 10, 2017: still no FracFocus report or anything in the file report to suggest this well was re-fracked.

Later, 9:12 p.m. Central Time: this one reminds me of #17356. I don't think it's a coincidence that this "case" and the #17356 case are both BR wells. To the best of my knowledge, #17356 was not re-fracked (I could be wrong, but I don't see the data) and yet it also has some huge monthly production data after neighboring wells were fracked.

Original Post
 
An old, old well. No re-frack data over at FracFocus yet. This one had to have been re-fracked (no data yet to confirm that) or neighboring wells on conf status were recently fracked; if so, this is quite a story. We might not know for several months.

The four neighboring wells to the west were recently fracked; there are two questions:
  • were the three wells to the east (still confidential) also fracked; and,
  • was 19548 re-fracked? 
If #19548 was not re-fracked this will be quite a story:
  • 19548, 508, CLR, Gudmunson 1-26H, Elidah, 24 stages, 2.4 million lbs, t10/11; cum 175K 10/16 -- taken off-line early 12/16; API 33-053-03264;
This well is five or six years old; surrounded by other wells that have been fracked and will be fracked. See graphic at this post. Were #30991 - #30993 (inclusive) recently fracked? The production in 12/16 - 1/17 greatly exceeds production when initially fracked. 

With a production jump like this, this well had to have been re-fracked, but as of 3/17, there is no data at FracFocus reporting a re-frack nor is there any evidence of a re-frack in the file report.

Monthly production data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-20173118895187701494329382246424740
BAKKEN12-2016251231012164122821290077415159
BAKKEN11-20161688198931193941019462293965
BAKKEN10-201651114743382542540
BAKKEN9-20163013541152498321832180
BAKKEN8-20163112201138695289528950
BAKKEN7-20163113861360535331033100
BAKKEN6-201628102611424582293227815
BAKKEN5-20163111981335517284028400
BAKKEN4-2016301172915484281128110
BAKKEN3-20163112921356525184518450
BAKKEN2-20162912151127463212221220
BAKKEN1-20163112851378457268326830
BAKKEN12-201531137413984973074301163
BAKKEN11-201529127913885033006293175
BAKKEN10-20153113531111556344734470
BAKKEN9-2015301269139548532282798430
BAKKEN8-2015311337112452328852245640
BAKKEN7-20153114301539500324620461200
BAKKEN6-20153013501346512354535450
BAKKEN5-20153115011538525375037500
BAKKEN4-20153014471304493351035100
BAKKEN3-20153114851727488379337930
BAKKEN2-20152814391561378362136210
BAKKEN1-20153116421558547419131031088
BAKKEN12-201431173017496174010399515
BAKKEN11-20143020181969732411341130
BAKKEN10-201424117414795832885287015
BAKKEN9-20143020081501750465246520
BAKKEN8-20142312451498662329132910
BAKKEN7-20143118411873668441144110
BAKKEN6-2014291713134866338903790100
BAKKEN5-20143017502291575408940890
BAKKEN4-20142918171668582343634360
BAKKEN3-201424145014645623243316875
BAKKEN2-2014281679137862243924072320
BAKKEN1-2014311865186977855605460100
BAKKEN12-2013312005210875361875817370
BAKKEN11-20133023572392862659665960
BAKKEN10-2013312139187472046684233435
BAKKEN9-20133022122324722447844780
BAKKEN8-20133121722215748435443540
BAKKEN7-20133123502236787442344230
BAKKEN6-201330214223131243358435840
BAKKEN5-2013312274227271539753815160
BAKKEN4-20132416791536790440844080
BAKKEN3-20133124752555827670567050
BAKKEN2-2013282246216481765746474100
BAKKEN1-20133125372714920846084600
BAKKEN12-201231281624961158100939753340
BAKKEN11-20123031033361765822282220
BAKKEN10-20123130623031624671567150
BAKKEN9-20123031813196680672867280
BAKKEN8-20123133503371711657165710
BAKKEN7-20123137383678937101809730450
BAKKEN6-2012174293406993871536853300
BAKKEN5-2012151845193047560365936100
BAKKEN4-2012294819518214861173899831755
BAKKEN3-20121833273052921538953890
BAKKEN2-201229485548921039900170811920
BAKKEN1-20123162466217153814764131691595
BAKKEN12-20113179067894175815466126662800
BAKKEN11-201130114641152225822067820178500
BAKKEN10-20112214450141734588351803518
BAKKEN9-201156676410000

More on this one later. 


No comments:

Post a Comment