Thursday, January 11, 2018

Random Update Of A Slawson Alamo Well In Big Bend -- January 11, 2018

The well:
  • 19996, 1,148, Slawson, Alamo 2-19-18H, Big Bend, API: 33-061-015; t6/11; cum 475K 11/17;
Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2017309177913211870641122773001
BAKKEN10-2017257644749315565507619832195
BAKKEN9-20172554835507655740462486861
BAKKEN8-20171136123583311928131959413
BAKKEN7-20170000000
BAKKEN6-20171258166210346184834
BAKKEN5-20172614671582696127695333
BAKKEN4-2017308237283607075507
BAKKEN3-2017278188983467085730
BAKKEN2-201728123113227958997590
BAKKEN1-201731238622501226203718820


So, back in 3/17, this well was producing less than 1,000 bbls/month. Then, after very little time off-line, production jumps to over 9,000 bbls/month (most recent data we have). First question: was this well re-fracked? Check FracFocus: there is no evidence that this well was re-fracked.

See graphic at this post.

Note: see comment about parallel horizontal wells running in opposite directions. (Note: these bumps in production may or may not move the needle for overall Bakken production, but they sure can make a difference in royalty checks. Good luck to all.)

2 comments:

  1. Something to consider- All the Alamo wells run south to north in these sections. Marathon has run well running north to south in section to the west. at least one of those weils parallels this Alamo well going in opposite direction. Has been a nice bump in my monthly return, as well

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. Great point, about horizontals running parallel but in opposite directions.

      Delete