Monday, June 5, 2017

Huge Jump In Production After Neighboring Well Fracked -- CLR -- Elm Tree -- June 5, 2017

Updates

August 27, 2017: production updated. 

Original Post 

On February 17, 2017, I wrote:
I just checked FracFocus and yes, indeed, #30336 was fracked in January, 2017. Pretty cool.

Monthly Production Data for #30336 (updated since original post):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2017301561515598115112677025832906
BAKKEN7-20173116241163461339726694253411330
BAKKEN6-20173020962209961600036023311364861
BAKKEN5-20173125314251101982937093338923174
BAKKEN4-2017181581915646136412143521217203
BAKKEN3-2017005050000
BAKKEN2-2017214709654336282502825
BAKKEN1-20170000000


What about the older, previously producing well, #18224 (API: 33-053-03040)? This is the production prior to #30336 being fracked and the production following that well being fracked:

Monthly Production Data (#18224):
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20173118525189421392628888250863567
BAKKEN7-20173112330121681338219280176501430
BAKKEN6-2017301693616845174952589524705950
BAKKEN5-201731221862233822567391032588512971
BAKKEN4-20172016275158402838122993162266611
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-201626413165200
BAKKEN10-201618227420442501971183842
BAKKEN9-201624217922102433522308569
BAKKEN8-2016313126327137346683733439
BAKKEN7-201631300126773174554399793
BAKKEN6-2016302975294331742123071679
BAKKEN5-2016313154333137349014226179


That's a huge production jump. Let's see if the well was re-fracked at the same time as #30366. FracFocus does not show any data that this well was re-fracked. In addition, there is no sundry form showing this well to have been re-fracked.

If, indeed, this well was not re-fracked, the jump in production is quite extraordinary after coming back on line. 

No comments:

Post a Comment