Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Huge Production Reporting Mistake Over At NDIC -- August 15, 2017

September 14, 2017: HUGE MISTAKE BY SOMEONE AT NDIC OR AT BR -- Remember this well -- said to have produced 90,000 bbls in one month. I see that the production profile has been corrected at NDIC. The update shows that there was a huge error in production numbers reported. Here's the production  profile now that it's been corrected (I guess one can ignore the entire note below; it's just another well in the Bakken, nothing special:


PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2017002980000
BAKKEN6-20172822597224771821918522185090
BAKKEN5-2017151213711959113181031482032107
BAKKEN4-201772422242261700
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-2017353531700
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160000000

 *****************************************
*******************************
*******************
**********

Disclaimer: once before, I came across a well with production that seemed impossible. I posted it; later we learned it was a commingling error. It was either that case or another case, I forget, that was later corrected by the NDIC. [Later: that case ws an example of a typographical error on an IP which was later corrected by the NDIC.]  In this case, 90,000 bbls of oil after a re-frack just seems very, very hard to believe, but that's what is being reported right now. So, I'll post what I see and then wait to see if someone has "the rest of the story" or if NDIC corrects the data.

************************************

Updates

August 16, 2017: see first comment; reader says he sees the same thing; he notes that the well is "now flowing, not on a pump."

Original Post
Now, back to the well.

A reader alerted me to this well. Here was his note:
This well was first drilled in 2008. It had been producing for about seven years before being taken off-line. Then, re-entered and re-fracked, this well almost doubled its cumulative production in June, in just a single month, to close to 250 kbo.
It achieved an average daily production rate of over 3,000 bo/d, the highest monthly rate of any well in the history of North Dakota. It was refracked in the end of 2016, and just put back on production.
Here's the monthly production data for the past 12 months:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-20172890038890271821918558185450
BAKKEN5-2017151213711959113181031482032107
BAKKEN4-201772422242261700
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-2017353531700
BAKKEN1-20170000000
BAKKEN12-20160000000
BAKKEN11-20160000000
BAKKEN10-20160000000
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160000000

Here's the monthly production data for the first 12 months:
BAKKEN5-20093125212464278190819080
BAKKEN4-200930251224532761965193332
BAKKEN3-2009312794278730319841826158
BAKKEN2-2009282697277028620061776230
BAKKEN1-2009313172321137620281694334
BAKKEN12-20083134483498406242913391090
BAKKEN11-20083036463673438273227320
BAKKEN10-20083047984808677362236220
BAKKEN9-200823371836579202371227992
BAKKEN8-2008295156487314543584351074
BAKKEN7-200831485049151605380803808
BAKKEN6-2008306674429743380338


The well:
  • 17106, 361, BR, CCU Bison Point 14-34H, Corral Creek, t7/08; cum 241K 6/17
  • original frack back in 2008
  • a refrack in early 2017: IP of 672; 26 stages; 5 million lbs (mesh and large; no small proppant)
  • when re-entered, the well was extended (if I read it correctly, by 385 feet); the drilling target zone was 20 feet thick, with the top of the target window set 8 feet below the top of the middle Bakken.
Re-entry, drilling target results:
  • above drilling target footage (%): 165' (43%)
  • in drilling target footage (%): 220' (57%)
  • below drilling target footage: 0' (0%)
  • in this side-track lateral: average background gas, 430 units; max daily gas, 3,282 units
The original well, when drilled in 2008:
  • in target zone, 8,292' (92%)
  • above target zone, 716; (8%)
  • open hole frack, 1.05 million lbs, 20-40 sand
Production profile, graphically (source, search: ):


NDIC map of the area:



Note: Mike Filloon shows a number of similar production profiles of wells in the Permian, and I have pointed them out, suggesting those are the wells I'm interested in.  

2 comments:

  1. My research shows the same info as yours... I would only add that this well is now flowing, versus being on a pump. We will have to watch to see if NDIC corrects this number... Will be interesting to see next month's numbers too...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you very much. This is most interesting. Next month's numbers are going to be very, very interesting.

      Delete