Monday, May 18, 2020

The WPX Blue Racer Wells And Small Jump In Production In Neighboring Well -- May 18, 2020

The well:
  • 20087, 378, Enerplus, Hudson 13-21H, Mandaree, t3/17; cum 365K 3/20;
See full production at this post.

Note: this was drilled back in 2017 and like most Bakken wells had a sharp decline to 4,000 bbls/month. Then, in 3/20, after being off line for only four days in February, 2020, had a significant jump in production.

Note recent production: 10,014 bbls over 15 days extrapolates to 20,028 bbls over days:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2020151001494294668851265331405
BAKKEN2-20202541424429144835211783813
BAKKEN1-20203042244356130535902351131
BAKKEN12-201930482946941321480136970
BAKKEN11-20193041024130891400229030
BAKKEN10-20193142434170998404929130
BAKKEN9-20192636393652828350525400
BAKKEN8-20193142664343123336273309222
Of interest, this well, #20087, is a short lateral running in the opposite direction, parallel the recently fracked Blue Racer wells to the west:
  • 36550, drl/A, WPX, Blue Racer 14-11HUL, Mandaree, t--; cum --;
  • 36504, drl/A, WPX, Blue Racer 14-11HD, Mandaree, t--; cum 32K over 31 days;
  • 36505, drl/A, WPX, Blue Racer 14-11HZ, Mandaree, t--; cum 45K over 29 days;
  • 36506, drl/A, WPX, Blue Racer 14-11HG, Mandaree, t--; cum 35K over 26 days;
To the west, the nearest older producing well was taken off line 10/19; and, remains off line through 3/20:
  • 20320, 375, WPX, Mandaree Warrior 14-11H, Squaw Creek, t5/12; cum 367K 9/19;

No comments:

Post a Comment