Friday, August 4, 2017

XTO's Hazel Off-Line -- Preparing To Frack In The Area? -- August 4, 2017

The well:
  • 16656, 411, XTO, Hazel 44X-22, t10/07; cum 284K 6/17;
This is a great well. It was taken off-line in June, 2017, suggesting to me that XTO may be planning on fracking in the area. If there is new activity in the area, it will also be interesting to check in on XTO's Linda 41X-22, #19504 at the same time.

The wells likely to be fracked are all on the SI/NC list. Easternmost of the three or four wells of interest is XTO's JMB 14X-15B, #31898.

A little bit of rambling. Back on July 2, 2016, I wrote about #16656:
July 2, 2016: this well (#16656, Hazel 44X-22) has had some jumps in production, especially a 4-fold jump in 8/12 without explanation. There are wells in the area on SI/NC list but the timing doesn't seem right. Check #16656 in a few months. 
Taking a closer look at the wells in the area under discussion, it is interesting that a neighboring well, XTO's Linda 41X-22, #19504, had a similar bump at the very same time (1/12) even though the well was fracked almost a year earlier. Note: Linda is a Three Forks well. Hazel is a three-lateral Middle Bakken well.

I have a hunch that explains the jump in production in both Linda and Hazel in 8/12 but that's way beyond my headlights, so no comments. And don't ask.

The graphic:



Production profiles around August, 2012:

16656:
BAKKEN12-201231400040951504677061500
BAKKEN11-201230386036061220565750570
BAKKEN10-201231362237871052599853780
BAKKEN9-20123039273940101052093694915
BAKKEN8-20122939793718101146871704269
BAKKEN7-20121115601536124726123342030
BAKKEN6-20123061566911810658250
BAKKEN5-2012316596921106934450
BAKKEN4-20123051630584572170
BAKKEN3-2012296623130322900
BAKKEN2-2012265164233255783700
BAKKEN1-20123089111318712059650


19504:
BAKKEN3-201331420839241772521151490
BAKKEN2-201328410641751717561455580
BAKKEN1-201331505651482105518351210
BAKKEN12-201231598257162229353734750
BAKKEN11-201230126711066409428820
BAKKEN10-201230440149021674453444740
BAKKEN9-201230496947132047577757170
BAKKEN8-201231497248531798583353990
BAKKEN7-201231488453521958531948850
BAKKEN6-201230538053252072409436740
BAKKEN5-201231636365832415323728170
BAKKEN4-201225468540272232196716150
BAKKEN3-201229397643321300419337870
BAKKEN2-201229600861062411524848420
BAKKEN1-201231525554153108466442300
BAKKEN12-201129302027851739452041140
BAKKEN11-201130329632701919515247320
BAKKEN10-201126384240642269542950650
BAKKEN9-201124336133071946423739010
BAKKEN8-201131319230631775367736150
BAKKEN7-201131370835052042385837960
BAKKEN6-2011303996419022353633030

No comments:

Post a Comment