Saturday, January 29, 2022

Here We Go Again -- If We Didn't Have CLR, Would We Even Be Talking About The Bakken? January 29, 2022

Isn't it a hoot that a US federal judge vacated the largest -- repeat, the largest ever -- GoM federal lease? Whoo-hoo! Makes all this on-shore stuff that much more exciting. LOL.

As someone noted, that US federal judge assumes crude oil is "just there," like homogenized milk in your local grocery story. 

And here we go, another CLR well. Full production here.

The well:

  • 33027, 2,880, CLR, Hereford Federal 12-17H2, Elm Tree, t9/19; cum 317K 11/21;

So, a well less than three years old and now this, look at this jump in production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2021251416414198127831991518711880
BAKKEN10-2021282689270244422087520405123
BAKKEN9-2021303434347248452508324399296
BAKKEN8-2021314113408562002788627380101
BAKKEN7-2021314477464570892894427633912
BAKKEN6-202130487047707295312013079811
BAKKEN5-2021315620553577302771426830480
BAKKEN4-20213061566313829124429222651772

But just a few months earlier:

BAKKEN3-202131899289529813269042645840
BAKKEN2-202128939494528182192881890024
BAKKEN1-202131796581667264152711487290
BAKKEN12-20202158635018700
BAKKEN11-20203065826679884749273488890
BAKKEN10-202031810380779733535625306789
BAKKEN9-2020309370925511400463374592520
BAKKEN8-20203113501135821481146955465540
BAKKEN7-20203115412155451510131910302571265

Initial production:

BAKKEN4-20202792259178989137141371410
BAKKEN3-202031962095171144028710269441766
BAKKEN2-20202911524116081540933570310742496
BAKKEN1-20203118695185881811441831379483883
BAKKEN12-20193127709279092646645325389946331
BAKKEN11-201930351693523727595563343853717797
BAKKEN10-201930432084310234035692954316226133
BAKKEN9-201919348823431127227569673223724730

The Bakken. Where Do We Start? So Many Incredible Wells. Let's Start Here -- A Not Atypical Slawson Well -- January 29, 2022

The well:

  • 23536, 2,315, Slawson, Gabriel 2-36-25H, North Tobacco Garden, t12/12; cum 347K 11/21;

Full production here. 

A mediocre well when it was drilled a decade ago. A decade ago, using old completion strategies, with the dreaded Bakken decline:

BAKKEN10-201331532951843562643962840
BAKKEN9-201319429039772088655964640
BAKKEN8-201320379442201280552454240
BAKKEN7-201329555953872043242821380
BAKKEN6-2013307636822529401029999990
BAKKEN5-20131957335092165419000
BAKKEN4-20132979748018219229000
BAKKEN3-2013311042811044349031000
BAKKEN2-2013281355212976452128000
BAKKEN1-2013312190522504666731000
BAKKEN12-201299076759874339000


... and then it plateaued to around the 1500 - 2000 bbls/month production level ---

Then, in early 2019:

BAKKEN12-201931333833922131799274870
BAKKEN11-201930363536412269869981640
BAKKEN10-201931420743522606956289610
BAKKEN9-201930416640832557950089050
BAKKEN8-20193145804524284710724100770
BAKKEN7-20193159766354386414019132210
BAKKEN6-2019307543754347241205126008492
BAKKEN5-2019308706870758391336853456944
BAKKEN4-2019301007910047679418325153651734


So, ten years old, and lots of room to run. It's just beginning.

Someday they're going to say, "we under-estimated the Bakken."

Apple, Walmart, Ulta, And OPEC -- Good Morning -- Nothing About The Bakken -- January 29, 2022

One question: is there any future for a cellphone company who now takes the lead in China? Or is this the beginning of an end for its well-known competitor?

EOG and Eagle Ford: link here. Be sure to read through the thread to the possible / likely explanation (which I suspect is wrong).

Chevron: miss. Folks are missing the story. Hopefully, I will find time to get back to this one; there's an interesting side to this story.

Just how "rich" is America: link here. 

  • revenues of the 13 OPEC members
  • export all their crude oil production
  • at $100 / bbl
  • total revenue would almost equal combined revenue of TWO American companies:
    • Walmart; and, drum roll ...
    • Apple 

Ulta Beauty: best ever article ever in The Wall Street Journal. Link here. On mentors and mentorship for CEOs. 

Stocks to watch next week: link here. Just a few mentioned:

  • ABBV (think JNJ); AMD (think XLNX); GOOG; SBUX (think struggling; $10-coffee; and, unionization); XOM (think CVX: best of breed).

****************************
Apple

Apple: this analyst gets it.  "Scary demand."

Apple: perhaps this weekend, if I find the time, I will post the top ten things that blew me away in Apple's 1Q22 earnings / conference call. For now, until I find something else, #1, link here, from The Wall Street Journal:

Apple's iPhone 13:

Signs of Apple’s improved China performance had been emerging since the iPhone 12 with 5G cellular connectivity made its debut in late 2020. They picked up pace when the iPhone 13 lineup was introduced in September. During the iPhone 13’s debut in China, it rose to first place in the market that initial week, according to Counterpoint Research.

Strong sales in the final three months of 2021 continued, allowing the company to capture the top position in the country, with 23% of the market compared with 16% a year earlier.

Meanwhile, Huawei, once Apple’s biggest rival in China for the premium smartphone market, fell to 7% of the market from 23%. U.S. sanctions have curbed Huawei’s ability to buy chips and use American software, such as Alphabet Inc.’s Android operating system, reducing its supply of phones and prompting users to ditch the brand.

Friday, January 28, 2022

Best Three Sites To Follow The "Cyclone Bomb," Winter Storm Kenan — January 28, 2022

The winds: one can pick any point on the globe, to get wind speed, direction and exact GPS coordinates. 

https://earth.nullschool.net/#current/wind/surface/level/orthographic=-71.09,30.29,2600/loc=-70.727,42.505.

ISO NE, of course: https://www.iso-ne.com/isoexpress/web/charts.

  • at the linked site, find “fuel mix”;
  • click on “renewables”
  • note wind component
  • % renewable  times % wind = % wind component

Flight radar here: https://www.flightradar24.com/36.22,-75.43/6. At the time I am updating this, there is one plane "stranded" at Logan Airport (Boston).

************************
UPDATE: ISO NE

Fuel mix:

  • electricity demand: not very much, about 17,000 MW
  • natural gas: from personal experience, this looks like a record low contribution, at less than 40%; running out of NG again, today?
  • oil: for #2 among sources; providing 22% supply; tied with nuclear which is maxed out (nuclear is maxed out).
  • hydro: at only 5% suggests incredibly expensive or other contract limitations
  • renewables: holding up surprisingly well; blizzard not affecting wind?
  • coal: insignificant; trending toward zero; did they use coal stockpiles; roads closed; no more coal deliveries? 

A reader who follows this much more closely than I do might be able to explain coal at zero percent when price of electricity is now at record highs; in the 8th decile. For newbies, based on the "screwiness" of the "deciles, we will "never" see prices in the 9th or 10th decile. In other words, electricity is now in the max decile in New England -- it can still go much higher, but it won't exceed the 8th decile .

Week 4: January 23, 2022 -- January 29, 2022

Top story of the week:

Top international non-energy story of the week:

  • Russia-Ukraine spat escalates; Putin separates US from Germany; crack in NATO;
  • Trudeau goes into hiding;

Top international energy story of the week:

  • EU / UK energy crisis worsens
  • Across the board, countries are reneging on COP26 agreements; Japan; Denmark, Sweden, UK:
  • WT

Top national non-energy story of the week:

Top national energy story of the week:

Top North Dakota non-energy story of the week:

Top North Dakota energy story of the week:

Operators:

Operations:

Wells:

Fracking:

Halo effect:

Pipelines:

Bakken economy:

Commentary: