Friday, September 6, 2019

How Much Do Folks Like EVs? Only If They Get A Tax Break -- September 6, 2019

From Bloomberg: electric car sales fall for first time after China cuts subsidy.  Data points:
  • sales drop 14% in July 
  • slowdown highlights the effect of government subsidies
  • global EV sales fell for the first time on record in July after China scaled back purchase subsidies
  • monthly sales worldwide fell 14% to about 128,000 plug-in passenger EV
The big question: why would China cut subsidies on EVs?

One word: coal.

****************************************
Friday Night

Sweet Memories, Ray Charles and Mary Ann Fisher
 
Maybe it's the sake, but it seems YouTube keeps getting better and better.

A Nice Jump In Production: An Alfred Old Dog Well In Reunion Bay -- September 6. 2019

This page will not be updated. The Alfred Old Dog wells are tracked here. All of the AOD wells are very, very nice wells; most (if not all) are pushing 500K or more total production).


The well:
  • 26154, 1,842, WPX, Alfred Old Dog 19-18HD, Reunion Bay, t9/14; cum 451K 7/19;  off line late 2018;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20191921702249118630542071658
BAKKEN6-20193039963984203156224703358
BAKKEN5-201931483849142180680546741452
BAKKEN4-201930414343101883583045232
BAKKEN3-20193150365011283770851106304
BAKKEN2-201928695968483926979253193583
BAKKEN1-2019318802876548531238565234758
BAKKEN12-2018311191112008737516758513310190
BAKKEN11-201811286328003137403018921782
BAKKEN10-20181000500
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-201823595259066227837434094204
BAKKEN7-201816472945168947665424493626
BAKKEN6-20188653727392918642166
BAKKEN5-20183143034396154160535284147
BAKKEN4-20183054615415170611248105060

CLR With Three More LCU Jessie Permits; Fourteen Permits Renewed -- September 6, 2019

Active rigs:
$56.659/6/201909/06/201809/06/201709/06/201609/06/2015
Active Rigs6165563375

Three new permits, #36942 - #36944, inclusive:
  • Operator: CLR
  • Field: Long Creek
  • Comments: CLR has three more LCU Jessie permits; section 13-153-99, Long Creek oil field; the CLR LCU is tracked here;
Fourteen permits renewed:
  • Petro Harvester (4): three FLX permits and a Tafelmeyer permit, all in Burke County 
  • QEP (4): four MHA permits, all in Dunn County
  • Bruin (3): two Sylte Mineral Trust permits and one Berg permit, all in Williams County
  • EOG (2): two Burke permits in Mountrail County
  • MRO: an Archie permit in Dunn County
One producing well (a DUC) reported as completed:
  • 34940, 3,388, Hess, EN-Kulczyk-154-94-2029H-13, Alkali Creek, t7/19; cum 8.5K over 4 days;

The Incredible BR Croff Wells Have Been Updated -- September 6, 2019

This page will not be updated. The Croff wells are incredible. This is an example of just one of them. The rest are similar. One Croff well is still on conf list.

The BR Croff wells in Croff oil field are tracked here. Updates here; wells of interest.

The well:
33143, 1,245, BR, Cross 22A MBH, Croff, t10/17, cum 437K 7/19; full production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2019303090130813709140573393421157
BAKKEN6-2019302071220597803736971297227175
BAKKEN5-201931937893202634337043361118
BAKKEN4-20192058665881118421160197571356
BAKKEN3-2019315746576910221988219197613
BAKKEN2-2019285809589715727000
BAKKEN1-20192924942249399177229822260
BAKKEN12-2018221958519603668424087240350
BAKKEN11-2018302715627174999940370402980
BAKKEN10-201831271532730299071041045005835
BAKKEN9-2018302676226573922218289168401377
BAKKEN8-2018312769827842993133594335170
BAKKEN7-20183129849297081230437070369970
BAKKEN6-20183027782278381061039544394700
BAKKEN5-20183126849268621129032257321800
BAKKEN4-20183029233292841174831345312710
BAKKEN3-20183138042378341370030319302420
BAKKEN2-201827154271543111059535952920
BAKKEN1-20182514425144483186820481420
BAKKEN12-2017241093210976219511338112780
BAKKEN11-2017241123511099505612759115561143
BAKKEN10-201717159715973278202740

XTO Reports Two Huge Bobcat Federal Wells in Bear Creek; A Whopping 18 Million Lbs Proppant -- September 6, 2019

The XTO Bobcat Federal wells are tracked elsewhere. This page will not be updated.

Note this well which was recently fracked:
  • 34356, 1,305, XTO, Bobcat Federal 14X-35A, 60 stages; 18 million lbs, Bear Creek, t6/19; cum 92K in 43 days;
Full production profile to date:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20193169550700756111727115269110
BAKKEN6-20191322011206411594423567192434240
BAKKEN5-20191001337000
BAKKEN4-201926657014992102301023

And then look at this well with an IP of 30:
  • 34358, 30 (no typo), XTO, Bobcat Federal 14X-35EXH, 60 stages; 12 million lbs, Bear Creek, t5/19; cum 77K 7/19; 
Production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20193162002618065224572970205470916
BAKKEN6-2019131497414228180601599780767921
BAKKEN5-201917395095639440944
 
Later: it's possible four neighboring Werre Trust wells were positively affected by these huge fracks:
  • 18294, 341, XTO, Werre Trust 44X-34H, Bear Creek, t3/10; cum 597K 1/21; huge jump in production, 10/15;
  • 29871, 1,529, XTO, Werre Trust Federal 44X-34D, Bear Creek, t7/15; cum 443K 1/21;
  • 29672, 1,095, XTO, Werre Trust 44X-34C, Bear Creek, t6/15; cum 473K 1/21;
  • 29673, 1,987, XTO, Werre Trust 44X-34G, Bear Creek, t6/15; cum 571K 1/21;