Saturday, February 11, 2023

So Many Story Lines -- February 11, 2023

Updates

February 12, 2023: 4th UFO shot down by USAF; this one by an F-16, over Lake Huron, over state of Michigan. So many story lines, so few details. With so few details, it means one thing: Washington hasn’t gotten its story “straight” yet. Even US Congress hasn’t been briefed.

Later, 9:14 p.m. CST: another UFO over Portland and a NOTAM released for Montana.

Original Post

No links, story everywhere.


Four Hundred Thousand Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative In 20 Months -- The Amazing Bakken -- February 11, 2023

Conventional wisdom said this was not supposed to happen. 

This page will not be updated.

The Ovintiv Kestrel wells are tracked here.

One of the Kestrel wells:

  • 34332, loc/NC-->loc/A, Ovintiv, Kestrel 154-96-33-28-2H, Grinnell, t--; cum 407K 12/22; at 7,000 bbs/30 days with small decline, this well could 500K in another 18 months; fulll production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202220391938681041440138388401165
BAKKEN11-202230699170221588073885649578806
BAKKEN10-202231890489031656283261809422198
BAKKEN9-202230963496491620982871730009754
BAKKEN8-20223111000110772291491572839177533
BAKKEN7-20223111496113402003389108860142952
BAKKEN6-20223012269122931877283805786065069
BAKKEN5-202229136911362819558796586753611988
BAKKEN4-202226971097591131159080554103583
BAKKEN3-20223115279152851767993472865456927
BAKKEN2-20222815340153301672285654761109544
BAKKEN1-20223122119221591905089665798899776
BAKKEN12-20213120203201211635062412579034509
BAKKEN11-2021242104121112157605668155988609
BAKKEN10-20213033300332282419986003831982668
BAKKEN9-20213035855359042454084413792315095
BAKKEN8-202131436954370834328102904102601187
BAKKEN7-202131376283767528448807966671713987
BAKKEN6-20213038966389152894677200732873822
BAKKEN5-20213035317351222222872195673414770
BAKKEN4-202134374370000

BR Is Starting To Report Production Data For The Jorgenson Wells In Elidah Oil Field -- February 11, 2023

One of the wells 

  • 37479, conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, BR, F Jorgenson 1E TFH, Elidah, t--; cum 12K 12/22; initial production, 12K over 10 days extrapolates to 37K over 30 days:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2022101247312300129413823537602368
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-202220078991880188

There are five wells in the immediate area of great interest, two the west, and three to the east:: 

  • 25005, Three Forks, recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20222185270518781256891102
BAKKEN11-2022816420163134614812
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-20220000000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-2022305866888123521268941

  • 27820, middle Bakken, section line well; huge halo effect, recent production;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202217123421212874742705726614392
BAKKEN11-2022181687016665127363408233463568
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-202215597650000
BAKKEN8-202215065070300
BAKKEN7-20222500108282900215
BAKKEN6-2022300009000
BAKKEN5-2022311352114141863936114187
BAKKEN4-202216687713262365836180
  • 18983, middle Bakken, recent production, off line:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20220000000
BAKKEN11-202210025000
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-20220000000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-202220560468347294927000
BAKKEN5-202230851996599441140340
  • 27561, Three Forks, recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20222116181715308727042219266
BAKKEN11-2022303021293355194893440095
BAKKEN10-20222519931897435732332772131
BAKKEN9-2022966411601100112910308
BAKKEN8-2022175650221729007631927
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-202220322437476199217390
BAKKEN5-202231560476813326128500

  • 27562, middle Bakken, recent production, off line:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20220000000
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-20220000000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-2022183794441126181315940
BAKKEN5-2022319721037978420437930
BAKKEN4-202230881835754367333350

Updating A Couple Of CLR Gale Wells In Cedar Coulee -- February 11, 2023

Updates: Production Data For Select Wells

37406, a Three Forks well in Cedar Coulee:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202231805580092220194578851150
BAKKEN11-20223065656587240151089010175243
BAKKEN10-20223055945624265727847733616
BAKKEN9-2022301248212540230851497614354160
BAKKEN8-2022221264112603130431818717578223
BAKKEN7-2022311759517553169792348322902122
BAKKEN6-2022211432214404139471844117822303
BAKKEN5-2022313091530850263384076339718637
BAKKEN4-2022181159311610131771643016104256
BAKKEN3-2022312646826498231443299032620242
BAKKEN2-2022283300233055281603894838679154
BAKKEN1-2022314799747875396285628055202956
BAKKEN12-2021121847618390166932039819904443
BAKKEN11-20210000000
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-2021123623615022030203

37405, a middle Bakken well in Cedar Coulee:

oolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2022311267712634116882371522866393
BAKKEN11-2022301352113594132782304122041528
BAKKEN10-202231133621323117277217112115746
BAKKEN9-20223074527427207171313212528142
BAKKEN8-20222231783261158306671620680
BAKKEN7-2022311666016619124192509724507131
BAKKEN6-2022211346013506101842004819401331
BAKKEN5-2022312333723434144543301732093516
BAKKEN4-2022302454024457175263793337214593
BAKKEN3-2022313073430711201095079249728370
BAKKEN2-2022282584825900257954111240834163
BAKKEN1-2022314003839989281354886747915830
BAKKEN12-2021202679026665167513056629817664
BAKKEN11-20210000000
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-2021131531512441790179

Original Post: February 27, 2021

The CLR Gale wells are tracked here.

This page won't be updated. This well is tracked here. Is something going on? This well was taken off line almost two years ago, back in 4/19. Now, almost two years later, the well was brought back on line for 19 days, 12/20, producing 1,167 bbls of oil:

  • 24735, 981, Hess, LK-Pohribnak-147-96-16H-5, 1 section, t10/13; cum 221K 6/19; cum 223K 12/20; cum 243K 12/22;

It was noted:

  • December 4, 2020: CLR activity in this field, update.

There's a lot of activity about four miles south of the LK-Pohribak wells. See the graphics at that link posted December 4, 2020 (link). At that time, about three months ago, there was only one rig in section 32-147-96. Now there are four rigs:

These wells run west to east on one pad:

  • 37373, conf-->drl/A, CLR, Gale 5-32H, Cedar Coulee, t--; cum 233K 12/22;
  • 37374,
  • 37375,
  • 37376,
  • 37377,
  • 37378,
  • 37379, ros-->drl/A, CLR, Rodney 8-29H1, Cedar Coulee, t--; cum 151K 8/22; off line 8/22; back on line 12/22; cum 156K 12/22;

These wells run north to south on one pad:

  • 37396, ros-->drl/A,  CLR, Rodney 10-29H1, Cedar Coulee, t--; cum 199K 12/22;
  • 37397,
  • 37398,
  • 37399,
  • 37400,
  • 37401,
  • 37402, drl/A,  CLR, Gale 11-32H, Cedar Coulee, t--; cum 228K 12/22;

These wells run north to south on one pad:

  • 37410,
  • 37409,
  • 37408,
  • 37941, ros, CLR, Bang 3-33H1,
  • 37407, ros, CLR, Gale 14-32HSL,
  • 37406,
  • 37405,

The CLR Rodney / Gale wells are tracked elsewhere.

NDIC's list of active rigs shows only two active CLR rigs, both drilling Rodney wells.  


A Nice CLR Buelingo Well Has Just Gone Off-Line -- February 11, 2023

This well has just come off line. I don't "see" any activity in the area that might explain why this well was taken off line. Maybe a reader might know.

This well is impacted by the neighboring Tarentaise wells:
  • 19397, 417, CLR, Buelingo 1-20H, Elm Tree, t3/11; cum 346K 1/21;full production profile at this post; huge halo effect; cum 382K 11/22; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-202226000145514480
BAKKEN11-202224899982887757872670
BAKKEN10-20223115511695144813377129580
BAKKEN9-20223017681898198215577151720
BAKKEN8-20223119951673263416604161850
BAKKEN7-20223120372335236714845144260
BAKKEN6-20223022152346238914038136330
BAKKEN5-2022312621232625011797817445114
BAKKEN4-202230228423202475135621310078