Sunday, October 10, 2021

Curiouser And Curiouser -- October 10, 2021

FAA site continues to show airports operating normally (10:01 p.m. Central Time, Sunday evening, October 10, 2021) but I'm getting reports that flights are being canceled by multiple airlines at multiple airports. 

I'm not a conspiracy theorist but this is getting curiouser and curiouser. 

This story was first breaking on the blog / twitter earlier this morning.

This is more than just Southwest Airlines. 

American Airlines canceled flights from Las Vegas to DFW late this afternoon. First flight available from Las Vegas to DFW on any airline is now on Wednesday, three days from now.  

From a SWA (LUV) pilot. The interesting thing is that mainstream media seems to be minimizing the reporting and we're hearing nothing from the federal government or the FAA and yet flyers are starting to connect the dots. 

Follow American Airlines as this unfolds.

****************************
Covid-19 Vaccine Update

The CDC reports the vaccination rollout data on a daily basis at this link. Often the data is reported very late in the day but almost never does the CDC miss a day. As of 10:15 p.m. CT the CDC has not posted the vaccination data for today.

**************************
Lego

A reader alerted me to this: the 9,090-piece Titanic. Link here.



Will We Hit $81 In The Morning -- Sunday Night -- October 10, 2021

WTI: now trading at $80.87, Sunday night, 10:32 p.m. CT. Link here. 

  • Brent crude: $83.62

GasBuddy: gas prices in Canada have now set a new all-time record high, breaking the old record of 142.9 c/L in 2008. Canadian gasoline is now 143.7 c/L. 

  • one US gallon = 3.78541 liters
  • 543.963 cents / US gallon
  • 5.44 Canadian dollars = $4.35 / US gallon

Cost of renewable energy: Europeans and Americans are beginning to see the results of depending on renewable energy. 

This will be fascinating to watch play out. The interesting thing: all this interest / fascination with $80-oil when we've been here before and analysts think it is yet to go higher.

Futures, Sunday night, 8:38 p.m. CT. Link here.

  • Dow: down 58 points; about 0.2% -- most likely doing better than S&P and Nasdaq due to oil;
  • S&P: down 17 points, about 0.4%;
  • Nasdaq: down 126 points, almost a percent;

*******************************
Covid-19 Therapy Randomized Trial

Finally.

A randomized trial sponsored by University of Minnesota, others. Link here.

The study is 14 days of taking the study drugs or placebo pills twice per day. All of these medications are FDA-approved for both adults and children.
You are randomly assigned to 1 of 6 possible treatment groups:

  • Metformin (*immediate release)
  • Ivermectin
  • Fluvoxamine
  • Fluvoxamine + Metformin*
  • Ivermectin + Metformin*
  • Placebo
*There is an FDA recall of metformin extended release, but not immediate release (the kind used in this study). The recall has to do with a substance in the water purification process, not the metformin itself. Ivermectin treatment is only for 3 days, not 14 days.

A Closer Look At The Whiting Satterthwaite Wells Coming Off The Confidential List -- October 10, 2021

Note: in a long note like this, there will be content and typographical errors. I will correct them as I find them. 

Okay, this might take awhile, and it really gets deep into the weeds, so if you want to skip this one, go ahead and move on. But I had a lot of fun sorting this one out. 

The following Whiting well will come off the confidential list this week. Because it's still on the confidential list, I don't know where the horizontal leg will run. Obviously it's sister well on the same pad will also be coming off the confidential list soon.

But I figured it out -- where the horizontal legs will run.

First, look at the location and siting of these two wells, #36916 and #36917. They are sited north/south of each other suggesting the laterals will run west/east but when looking at the map it was hard to make sense out of it.

Graphic:

The well:

  • 36916, conf, Whiting, Satterthwaite 14-35TFHU, Robinson Lake, early production:
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
8-20212483711450
7-202161703315
5-2021640
4-202162430

So, this was the problem. The scout ticket says they are "Robinson Lake" wells. Note the graphic: the Robinson Lake in the immediate area -- the wells run north / south, and right across the field line, those wells in the Sanish run in a westerly / easterly direction.

So, it would make sense that the two new Satterthwaite wells would run west / east also, but in the Robinson Lake? That doesn't make sense. First of all, Whiting is not going to run these horizontals across all those other north/south horizontals, and if they go south, they go into the Sanish oil field, not the Robinson Lake. In addition, Whiting doesn't "own" that particular area in the Robinson Lake. Another operator "owns" that area.

I made it more difficult than it needed to be. The two wells will be section line wells (2560-acre spacing) running along the Robinson Lake side of the Robinson Lake / Sanish field line, or along the same section line, on the Sanish side of the line.

But two wells? Yup. One is a middle Bakken well and the other, the one coming off the confidential list this week is a Three Forks well. It all fits.

Now, to confirm it. 

First, the names of the wells: Satterthwaite. It turns out there is an existing (very old) Satterthwaite well in the immediate area:

  • 19005, 1,289, Whiting, Satterthwaite 43-1H, Sanish, t2/11; cum 243K 9/21;

Now, it gets very interesting. 

If in fact, I'm correct (and I am, LOL), then if Whiting has fracked these two new Satterthwaite wells, then perhaps the older, actively producing wells in the area might show an increase in production (halo effect) or might be off line. 

So, let's check:

Recent production of that older #19005, Satterthwaite well:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-202121123812253345561284277
BAKKEN7-202115838786457947138784
BAKKEN6-20211727902776904126652497168
BAKKEN5-2021299831982617962948794870
BAKKEN4-202159767974352847560287
BAKKEN3-2021486169681066336
BAKKEN2-2021286766575336035470
BAKKEN1-202131769101939310379669

Now for the other two wells in the immediate area and which will parallel the new Satterthwaite wells if I'm correct (and I am, LOL).

Look at the huge jump in production in the first well:

  • 22463, 1,119, Whiting, S-Bar 21-2H, Sanish, t7/12; cum 189K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2021930473152459826547701884
BAKKEN7-2021311247012355209981203434208614
BAKKEN6-2021175852582813178587035682302
BAKKEN5-20212402737170614219
BAKKEN4-2021968344730410010
BAKKEN3-2021217252202
BAKKEN2-2021173503592835840551
BAKKEN1-2021319261179686157401512

Now, note the second well, which will also parallel the new Satterthwaite wells. This one is inactive / offline suggesting that a neighboring well has been recently fracked. Voila!!

  • 22464, IA/599, Whiting, S-Bar 21-2TFH, Sanish, t7/12; cum 120K 8/21;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20210000000
BAKKEN7-20210010000
BAKKEN6-20211619819712617510669
BAKKEN5-202110412000
BAKKEN4-202111170000
BAKKEN3-2021214212101
BAKKEN2-2021203033062242730234
BAKKEN1-2021316718624435760514

So, there it is, based on siting, names, which operator controls which existing wells, direction of existing horizontal walls, status of producing wells in the immediate area, and the halo effect, we know that the two new Satterthwaite wells coming off confidential list this next week are section line wells running along the Robinson Lake / Sanish field line. 

Ta da. 

Graphic: the likely location of the horizontal laterals of the new Satterthwaite wells. It's possible the laterals will actually be north of the Robinson Lake / Sanish oil field line. 


Initial Production Data For Wells Coming Off The Confidential List This Next Week -- October 10, 2021

The wells:
  • 37917, conf, Slawson, Whirlcat Federal 4-31-19TFH, Big Bend, no production data,
  • 36916, conf, Whiting, Satterthwaite 14-35TFHU, Robinson Lake, early production:
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
8-20212483711450
7-202161703315
5-2021640
4-202162430

Wells Coming Off The Confidential List this Next Week -- October 10, 2021

Monday, October 18, 2021: 12 for the month, 12 for the quarter, 236 for the year:
None.

Sunday, October 17, 2021: 12 for the month, 12 for the quarter, 236 for the year:
None.

Saturday, October 16, 2021: 12 for the month, 12 for the quarter, 236 for the year:
None.

Friday, October 15, 2021: 12 for the month, 12 for the quarter, 236 for the year:
None.

Thursday, October 14, 2021: 12 for the month, 12 for the quarter, 236 for the year:
37917, conf, Slawson, Whirlcat Federal 4-31-19TFH,

Wednesday, October 13, 2021: 11 for the month, 11 for the quarter, 235 for the year:
None.

Tuesday, October 12, 2021: 11 for the month, 11 for the quarter, 235 for the year:
36916, conf, Whiting, Satterthwaite 14-35TFHU,

Monday, October 11, 2021: 10 for the month, 10 for the quarter, 234 for the year:
None.

Sunday, October 10, 2021: 10 for the month, 10 for the quarter, 234 for the year:
None.

Saturday, October 9, 2021: 10 for the month, 10 for the quarter, 234 for the year:
None.