Saturday, August 29, 2020

Zavanna's Panther Wells -- Production Updated -- August 29, 2020

Production data for the Zavanna Panther wells, updated for the month of July, 2020. The Zavanna Panther wells are tracked here. This page will not be updated.

The Panther wells:
  • 36421, SI/NC-->conf-->SI/A, Zavanna, Panther 16-21 2TFH, Stony Creek, producing as of 2/20; cum 118K 7/20:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202031115201097519640000
BAKKEN6-2020301718715229244982523723916874
BAKKEN5-2020261653214531217891360312470746
BAKKEN4-20202826367238943288724090223971276
BAKKEN3-20203141254363324960354235486295145
BAKKEN2-2020655505131245075544538273
  • 21226, 996, Zavanna, Panther 16-21 1H, Stony Creek, t4/12; cum 468K 7/20; off line 5/19; remains off line 10/19; back on line 2/20; nice jump in production; note jump in production, 7/20:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20203110133965319315000
BAKKEN6-20203081897259191941344012577416
BAKKEN5-20203182527253237991285712033363
BAKKEN4-202028680261843058593758737221
BAKKEN3-20203172106350559031300112314225
BAKKEN2-2020399291835262317225517
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-20190000000

  • 36420, SI/NC-->SI/A, Zavanna, Panther 16-21 3TFH, Stony Creek, t--; cum 97K 7/20;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202031130011238617611000
BAKKEN6-2020301597714161210442025018989814
BAKKEN5-2020241170610289167741581014856596
BAKKEN4-2020281507713692249921833517426492
BAKKEN3-2020313507330889546523132629956908
BAKKEN2-2020860205566165159177899563
  • 36419, SI/NC-->SI/A, Zavanna, Panther 16-21 4H, Stony Creek, t--; cum 123K 7/20;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202031154081466719012000
BAKKEN6-2020301765215597228842722025875898
BAKKEN5-2020291619614236190562154320363748
BAKKEN4-20202729767267703271633616320531161
BAKKEN3-20203141485365364505947606460051139
BAKKEN2-2020827652556147453378318673
  • 36418, SI/NC-->SI/A, Zavanna, Panher 16-21 5TFH XE, Stony Creek, t--; cum 86K 7/20;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20203110339985215469000
BAKKEN6-202030111669905173791983018815568
BAKKEN5-20202896988524151371467513796461
BAKKEN4-2020281643614948244802014319193533
BAKKEN3-2020313048126845419043353032269799
BAKKEN2-2020138289766427729105219622705

 


The CLR Anna Wells In Last Chance Oil Field Are Now Back On Line -- August 29, 2020

Wow, this is great news. Production data for the month of July, 2020, is not starting to be populated over at the NDIC site, but wow, there are still a lot of wells off line. I had difficulty finding any wells that were taken off line the past few months coming back on line. 

One exception: CLR's Anna wells in Last Chance oil field which are tracked here. This page won't be updated.

The wells and recent production data:

  • 30157, 2,057, CLR, Anna 5-34H, Last Chance, API: 33-105-03914, t7/17; cum 242K 7/20; holding up well; producing 15,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 9,000 bbls in 5/18; produced 3,000 bbls in 7/19 but on line only 24 days; full 30 days in 9/19, 4,400 bbls; (up m/m); holding steady, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20203128182365345533452377225
BAKKEN6-2020005700000
BAKKEN5-2020758248684810650577
BAKKEN4-2020292711279130684229653697
BAKKEN3-20203129282575292741843053708
  • 30156, 1,194, CLR, Anna 4-34H1, Last Chance, t8/17; cum 136K 7/20; production falling; API: 33-105-03913, producing 14,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 8,000 bbls in 1/18; produced 2,000 bbls in 12/18; 9/19; now at 2,300 bbls/month; huge jump m/m, 9/19; holding steady, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20203113021093529936652663252
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-2020001920000
BAKKEN4-2020251097115340553495533056
BAKKEN3-20203113121158516440962989693
  • 30155, 1,306, CLR, Anna 3-34H, Last Chance, t7/17; cum 136K 7/20;  production falling; API: 33-105-03912, producing 14,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 2,000 bbls in 3/18; produced 2,500 bbls in 12/18; only 1,000 bbls in 7/19; only 14 days in 9/19; down to 370 bbls/month; huge drop m/m, 9/19; huge jump in production, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2020311004843697721251260119
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-202000750000
BAKKEN4-20201142857518411258191100
BAKKEN3-20203111751072374341143002696
  • 30154, 1,320, CLR, Anna 2-34H, Last Chance, API: 33-105-03911, t7/17; cum 158K 7/20; production holding up; producing 10,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 7,000 bbls in 3/18; produced 2,500 bbls in 12/18; only 5 days in 9/19; down to 370 bbls/month; huge drop m/m, 9/19; huge jump in production, m/m, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-202021742623263833222583244
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-2020002310000
BAKKEN4-20202913231275450478211196838
BAKKEN3-2020149681011293347973500812
  • 32969, 1,391, CLR, Anna 9-34H1, Last Chance,  API: 33-105-04292, t8/17; cum 144K 7/20; production falling; producing 16,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 8,500 bbls in 4/18; producing only 400 bbls in 12/18; and only produced for 16 days in 3/19; produced only 145 bbls in 6/19; this one could be the first to go inactive; back to 1,000 bbls in 9/19; at 1,400 bbls,10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20202988236032925524
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-2020002110000
BAKKEN4-2020251208130234984929754309
BAKKEN3-20203116141455315553103874899
  • 32968, 920, CLR, Anna 8-34H1, Last Chance, API: 33-105-04291, t9/17; cum 126K 7/20; okay; producing 15,000 bbls in 10/17; producing 5,700 bbls in 5/18; produced only 900 bbls in 12/18; production back to 1,000 bbls over 23 days; 9/19; off line, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20203116602193453664385197492
BAKKEN6-202030152625395388713004054
BAKKEN5-20203118542976452672703644
BAKKEN4-2020231466121031932694412355
BAKKEN3-20200000000
  • 32967, 1,104, Anna 7-34H, Last Chance, t7/17; cum 172K 7/20; maybe improving (5/19); API: 33-105-04290; producing 20,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 8,000 bbls in 3/18 (only 21 days); produced only 700 bbls in 12/18 and on-line for the entire month; at 2,500 bbls/month, 9/19; now down again, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20202352940121615615
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-202000520000
BAKKEN4-20201129941922631757271536
BAKKEN3-202031908821646546813416792
  • 32966, 1,391, CLR, Anna 6-34H1, Last Chance, t8/17; cum 153K 7/20; production improving nicely (5/19); API: 33-105-04289; producing13,000 bbls in 10/17; produced 6,400 bbls in 4/18; produced 3,000 bbls in 12/18; produced almost 5,000 bbls in 6/19; around 3,500 bbls in 7/19; huge drop, down to 340 bbls over 30 days, 9/19; 800 bbls, 10/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20200000000
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-202000910000
BAKKEN4-20201052173024673352512931
BAKKEN3-202031158713927840847461831434

Sina -- Drums -- Nothing About The Bakken -- August 29, 2020

We'll start with this one for obvious reasons:

But if you have the time, I highly recommend you watch this next one. It's long but incredibly good. Some time ago, a long time ago, on the blog I mentioned that the drummer is the most important member of any rock and roll group. I think Sina would agree:

You can explore YouTube for Sina. 

Over at "Fugue" I've included two more Sina videos, including the one I saw first, and perhaps the one I enjoy most.

Oh, one more thing. If you like Sina, see her little sister, Milena. 

Just think, all this and more, with your subscription to The Million Dollar Way. What a great country!

Why I Love To Blog -- They Must Be Reading The Blog -- August 29, 2020

 I posted this note about 9:00 a.m. this morning. Two hours later, ZeroHedge posts this story:

While mayor Lori Lightfoot continues to try and assure the public that she has everything under control, the exodus from Chicago as a result of the looting and riots is continuing. Citizens of Chicago are literally starting to pour out of the city, citing safety and the Mayor's ineptitude as their key reasons for leaving. 

Hilariously, in liberal politicians' attempt to show the world they don't need Federal assistance and that they don't need to rely on President Trump's help, they are inadvertently likely creating more Trump voters, as residents who seek law and order may find no other choice than to vote Republican come November. 

And even though residents understand the looting and riots in some cases, they are not waiting around for it to get better on its own, nor are they waiting around for it to make its way to their house, their families or their neighborhoods.

One 30 year old nurse that lives in River North told the Chicago Tribune: "Not to make it all about us; the whole world is suffering. This is a minute factor in all of that, and we totally realize that. We are very lucky to have what we do have. But I do think that I’ve never had to think about my own safety in this way before.”

The city's soaring crime has been national news this year and many residents are claiming they "no longer feel safe" in the city's epicenter, according to the Tribune report. Aldermen say their constituents are leaving the city and real estate agents say they are seeing the same. 

The "chaotic bouts of destruction in recent months" are the catalyst, the report says.

**************************************
Politics

It's agreed: Joe Biden does not want to debate Trump. His supporters are telling Joe Biden not to debate Trump.

When that story line changes -- when Joe Biden begs to debate Trump -- one will know what Democrat internal polling is showing. Link here. 

*********************************
ESG

The folly of "Woke Capitalism."

Absolutely Predictable -- I Knew It Was Bound To Happen -- Flattening "Seasonal Peaks" -- August 29, 2020

Parents working from home and their student-children attending school from home, can "go anywhere/be anywhere" and still show up for "work" and "school." 

Already, I'm hearing parents planning cross-country trips to Florida or California -- two- or three-week vacations -- but still attending school and going to work.

Apple will sell a lot of mobile devices; RV manufacturers might do well; broad-band operators will be selling more bandwidth; gasoline / diesel is inexpensive; and it goes on and on. 

Seasonal peaks for Disneyland and other theme parks could flatten out. You heard it here first.

What a great country.

*********************************
Hope Springs Eternal

I'm watching a lot of golf, and then NASCAR later tonight, and I'm noticing a lot fewer masks being worn. And many folks -- even those national politicos advocating masks -- are seen wearing them around their necks, and / or only over their mouths.  

The Daytona stands -- a pretty good showing. Not much social distancing in the big scheme of things. Is anyone wearing a mask in the stands? I don't think so. But the drivers are. What's more dangerous: driving 200 mph in an-ethanol-fueled car or the virus? Speaks volumes about rational thinking.

Wow, so much to watch -- and I don't even have Netflix, Roku, Disney+, HBO, or the Playboy Channel. LOL. Does the latter even exist any more?  And if things really get bad, somewhere, on some station, 24/7, they are always airing The Bourne Ultimatum, or a Mark Wahlberg action movie. I like the Mark Wahlberg action movies way more than Tom Cruise movies. It's a close call between Mark Wahlberg and Matt Damon. Mark Wahlberg action movies are probably the best; occasionally I enjoy a (small) bit of Harrison Ford and Sean Connery in the Indiana Jones series. Can watch some of these action shows over and over. 

What amazes me, I can never find a David Lynch movie on Spectrum cable. My hunch: David Lynch has a tight, tight contract / licensing fee.