Sunday, November 3, 2019

Hardest Working States -- WalletHub -- November 3, 2019

First things first, politics: there are several new polls out. Very, very interesting. My thoughts here.

Now back to regular programming.

Two minutes ago I said I was going to go to bed, and then checking the in-box, this showed up from a reader.


More tomorrow.

Link here, WalletHub, August 26, 2019.

Link here, August 26, 2019.

On another note, folks might want to take a look at "futures" (9:22 p.m. CT, Sunday night, November 3, 2019).

Something Goin' On? I Don't Know -- November 3, 2019

I'm heading to bed. Maybe I'll look at these again later, although I don't think there's much to add at this time.

This is a seven-well pad in Haystack Butte. The two producing wells have been off line since March, 2019, and they both came back on line in September, 2019.

Based on the production for these two wells and the fact they came back on line suggests the five wells on confidential status were recently fracked. I don't know. I didn't think wells were taken off line simply because neighboring wells were being drilled. Maybe I'm wrong.

One well, #35930, API: 33-053-0889, FracFocus: nope, no frack data posted.

Time will tell.

Second Frack For A Bruin Antelope-Sanish Well -- November 3, 2019

Again, another example of what the Bakken is capable of. This is simply not supposed to happen, but in the Bakken it happens with regularity. Absolutely incredible. 

Full production profile for this well at this post. This well was drilled back in 2013; fracked then; re-fracked in late 2018; was off line from April, 2016, until January, 2019, off line for almost three years.

By the way, #24731 in the same area is another huge Bruin well with 619,000 bbls cumulative. 

The well:
  • 24739, conf-->loc-->DRL/IA->A, Bruin/HRC, Fort Berthold 152-94-15B-22-5H, Antelope-Sanish, 5K first month; cum 92K 2/14; no indication this well has been fracked yet, but I assume it has (2/14); cum 471K 9/19;
Drilled back in 2013; fracked then; re-fracked in late 2018; was off line from April, 2016, until January, 2019, almost three years -- this is the production data after the second frack, and well after the second frack:

Second frack:

  • 24739, 2,668, Bruin, Fort Berthold 152-94-15B-22-5H, 2-section spacing; Antelope-Sanish, 54 stages; 8.9million lbs, t12/18; cum 471K 9/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH9-20193097819873364432525276124196
SANISH8-2019311229012479481454228450398310
SANISH7-20193115416153186795606232908530795
SANISH6-20193018174182227577623402344938181
SANISH5-20193122307222379210605292668533150
SANISH4-201930297612974115918792603201346546
SANISH3-201926376103809116837819144125340013
SANISH2-201928425044214930362826735799423544
SANISH1-201917218412124226488312711012120739
SANISH12-20180000000
SANISH11-20180000000
SANISH10-20180000000



Notes From All Over, Part 3 -- Profits -- Saudi Aramco, Apple, XOM -- November 3, 2019

Link here.
For the first half of 2019, Saudi Aramco posted a net profit of $46.9 billion, almost all of which was paid out in dividends to the Saudi state.
By comparison, for the same time period, Apple, the world's largest company by value currently, posted a net profit of $21.6 billion, and Exxon Mobil, the largest listed oil company, made $5.5bn.
That's interesting. Law of big numbers.

The prince feels Saudi Aramco should be valued at $2 trillion, with profits of $47 billion for 1H19.

Meanwhile, Apple's market cap is $1 trillion with profits about half of that $47 billion for 1Q19.

*****************************
Time To Move On

McDonald's CEO fired; accused of consensual relationship with employee. He is 52-years-old; the employee was unnamed. Not yet on Drudge? Fox News has it as a headline story.

Initial Production Data For Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week -- Sunday, November 3, 2019

36300, conf, Newfield, Schneiderman 15-99-29-32-6H, South Tobacco Garden, no production data,

33965, conf, CLR, Angus Federal 6-16H2, Elm Tree, another great well:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192530522114
5-201919510

30993, conf, BR, Gudmunson 6-1-26TFH, Elidah, no production data,

35438, conf, Hess, GO-Elvin Garfield-156-97-1918H-6, Dollar Joe, no production data,

36299, conf, Newfield, Schneiderman 150-99-29-32-6H, South Tobacco Garden, no production data,

35439, conf, Hess, GO-Elvin Garfield156-97-1918H-7, Dollar Joe, no production data,

35691, conf, CLR, Hereford Federal 15X-17HSL, Elm Tree, a nice well:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192613921116
5-201920690

35440, conf, Hess, GO-Elvin Garfield-156-97-1918H-8, Dollar Joe, no production data,

36353, conf, Abraxas, Jore Yellowstone 2H, North Fork, no production data,

35441, conf, Hess, GO-Elvin Garfield 156-97-1918H-9, Dollar Joe, no production data,

35294, conf, BR, Prairie Rose 1A MBH-ULW, Corral Creek, no production data,

35437, conf, Hess, GO-Elvin Garfield 156-97-1918H-1, Dollar Joe, no production data;

35283, conf, Enerplus, Mulberry 149-93-21B-22H-TF, Mandaree:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20191596711754
8-20191756913195
7-2019119994749
6-20191597110741
5-20192030410535

34947, conf, Whiting, Moline 41-15-1H, Tyrone, surprisingly good:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20191432311251
8-20192040015082
7-20192233015340
6-2019176016306
5-20192703114680

34926, conf, CLR, Collison 9-23H1, Avoca, not seeing any "negative" well interference in the Bakken, are we?
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20193001028048
8-20191666716938
7-20193515137249
6-20191567113588
5-20197490

34721, conf, Oasis, Mildred Nelson 5298 12-25E 6B, Elidah, huge:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20191498246726
8-201938823115124
7-20194018999481
6-20194490887636
5-20192055745952

33963, conf, CLR, Hereford Federal 14-17H1, Elm Tree:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20191687616360
5-201922460

30087, conf, Sinclair, Highland 6-9TFH, Sanish, a short, 640-acre well (see also #23476 -- Oasis, offline, huge well; #18377 -- Sinclair. off line):

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-2019117260

35174, conf, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Lodoen 4-6H South, Sergis, a Madison, remember, these wells cost very little to drill:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
8-20192690
7-20194250
6-20197560
5-20198900

35102, conf, Resonance Exploration, Resonance Lodoen 4-6H North, Sergis, a Madison:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
8-20191460
7-20194070
6-20195490
5-20195390

34925, conf, CLR, Collison 10-23H1, Avoca, another huge well in a surprisingly good field:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20193054932533
8-20191240513546
7-20193267135290
6-20192491022248
5-20194950

33028, conf, CLR, Hereford Federal 13-17H, Elm Tree, another huge well in this field:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192766817156
5-201913900

29379, conf, Hess, EN-Chamley-156-93-0508H-9,  Baskin, no production data,

35735, conf, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-12H3, Heart Butte, another great well; these wells are tracked here:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192368618857
8-20191953212837
7-20192251516623
6-201972252536

35734, conf, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-12H, Heart Butte, another great well; these wells are tracked here:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192658621565
8-20191797514162
7-20192953020810
6-201988103878

35733, conf, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-5H3, Heart Butte, another great well; these wells are tracked here:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192072317896
8-20192476516675
7-20193575323441
6-20191086574

35732, conf, RimRock, Two Shields Butte 9-8-7-5H, Heart Butte, another great well; these wells are tracked here:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192603922330
8-20193081220188
7-20193069121209

35624, conf, Liberty Resources, Gliko 159-93-23-35-1MBHX,  Gros Ventre, never considered a particularly great field, now look at this (and look at a 50-fold jump in production due to the "halo effect"):

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-2019139560
8-2019197670
7-2019143610
6-2019192760
5-2019219570

 34720, conf, Oasis, Mildred Nelson 5298 12-25E 5T, Elidah:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
9-20192101260468
8-20192571963885
7-20192661655496
6-20193411161467
5-20192119247603

29378, conf, Hess, EN-Chamley-156-93-0508H-8, Baskin, no production data,