Friday, October 18, 2019

Old CLR Brooklyn Oil Field Well With Huge Jump In Production -- October 18, 2019

This page will not be updated. This well is tracked elsewhere. 

The well, note: this well was drilled in 2011; it had a huge jump in production almost eight years later, in 2019:
  • 20183, 282, CLR, Rolf 1-20H, Brooklyn, t6/11; cum 372K 8/19; huge jump 1/19;
Recent production, production jumps from 1,600 bbls/month to 29,000 bbls/month, an 18-fold jump in production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-201931403844145401790875160
BAKKEN7-20193154645300688610733103160
BAKKEN6-201919263925633047509528682023
BAKKEN5-20192913102132871979226031198115828
BAKKEN4-201930251112526640169504383507414972
BAKKEN3-201931289352899952607466053238913797
BAKKEN2-20192823561234334998531156307910
BAKKEN1-2019301963619251588552552224915220
BAKKEN12-20185462435229230882
BAKKEN11-20180000000
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-201841452658733526720
BAKKEN8-20183114891614885344130250
BAKKEN7-20182912841147691292125460
BAKKEN6-20183016221673896359831930
BAKKEN5-20183115931758862305928110
BAKKEN4-20183019321608904289726670
BAKKEN3-2018103275221586896240
BAKKEN2-20182814891467836300427800

Active Rigs In North Dakota Increase By One By End Of The Week -- October 18, 2019

Commentary this weekend: going through all the data posted this past week, and looking at what CLR is doing, my hunch is that the oil patch is going to look a lot different early next spring, and that Harold Hamm is preparing for that. Will discuss it over the weekend. I hope I don't lose my train of thought. LOL. 

Active rigs:

$53.7810/18/201910/18/201810/18/201710/18/201610/18/2015
Active Rigs6170553267

No new permits today.

Two permits canceled:
  • Newfield (2): two Obenour permits in McKenzie County
Seventeen permits renewed:
  • EOG: (8)
  • Oasis (4):
  • CLR (4): 
  • Hunt: one Oakland permit in Mountrail County
And that was all. Pretty meager except for all the permits that were renewed. But it was a busy week for NDIC, getting another spectacular Director's Cut released. Whoo-hoo!

Huge Wells: WPX Energy Wells In Squaw Creek, Section 23-149-94 Starting To Report Production -- October 18, 2019

This page will not be updated.

These wells are tracked here.

These are the wells that have now reported; they are huge, and there are many more to report:
  • 35301, 2,864, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HY, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 71K 8/19;
  • 35300, 3,792, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HC, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 124K 8/19;
  • 35299, 2,552, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HT, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 105K 8/19;
  • 35298, 4,634, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HD, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 117K 8/19;
  • 35297, 3,224, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HZ, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 80K 8/19;
  • 35296, 4,304, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HF, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 135K 8/19;
  • 35457, 2461, WPX, Minot Grady 26-35HWL, Squaw Creek, t6/19; cum 101K 8/19;
Selected examples follow.

35296:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20192221208211151253221356128635842
BAKKEN7-20193140888409023234851070462700
BAKKEN6-201930675966774235972600214232410055
BAKKEN5-2019252594967202346709183189

35300:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20192828186280211841929393259620
BAKKEN7-20193141480414634188746521416580
BAKKEN6-201926541695405230614545983229316127
BAKKEN5-20190000000

35298:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20192220898208121336921976193580
BAKKEN7-20193141935419163710652090471790
BAKKEN6-20192754370542533160749637366486784
BAKKEN5-20190000000

MRO Wells In Bailey Field, Section 14-146-94 Updated -- October 18, 2019

These wells are tracked here.

********************************
Reading


Random Update Of A Bruin Fort Berthold Well In Antelope-Sanish -- October 18, 2019

This page will not be updated. These wells are tracked here.

The well:
  • 31774, 5,058, Bruin E&P, Fort Berthold 151-94-27A-34-16H, Antelope-Sanish, t7/18; cum 499K 8/19;
This well fits my definition of the "ideal well."

Full production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH8-20192612237122557087360912020412153
SANISH7-20193116026163908787570772108330054
SANISH6-2019301486914784920426380894512951
SANISH5-201931200841991712724490002495419430
SANISH4-201930240522414613698415422046015790
SANISH3-2019121074610450650423783153725897
SANISH2-20192826631272522405558158465826886
SANISH1-201930309373064220592707625395311816
SANISH12-201831502425019426772879655842429261
SANISH11-201819237182370116934277531503012602
SANISH10-201831622856223355956864285612330017
SANISH9-201830503575088155448689445338015111
SANISH8-201831960459618370073925397253819688
SANISH7-201822612346033883791824931667665537