Sunday, May 12, 2019

QEP Re-Fracking Wells In The Helis Grail -- May 12, 2019

The well:
  • 25304, 2,257, QEP, Paul 2-26035TH, the Helis Grail, t12/13; cum 351K 3/19;
FracFocus says this well was re-fracked 2/12/2018 - 2/26/2018; a relatively moderate re-frack with 6.6 million gallons of water; a neighboring middle Bakken well (#25861) might have shown a very short-lived jump in production;

For newbies: operators are now going back and re-fracking older Bakken wells using relatively moderate amounts of water/proppant. This well was only five years old. Lots and lots of work left to do in the Bakken.

See QEP_Helis_Re-Fracking tag.

Two MRO Tuhy Wells Have Just Come Off Line -- May 12, 2019

These two wells have come off line recently; no other information:
  • 25329, 2,275, MRO, LBM Tuhy USA 41-4H, Murphy Creek, t9/13; cum 185K 1/19; off line as of 1/19; back on line as of 4/19; too early to say;
  • 25328, 2,034, MRO, Judy Tuhy USA 31-4H, Murphy Creek, t9/13; cum 169K 1/19; off line as of 2/19; back on line as of 4/19; too early to say;

Another MRO Re-Fracking In Bailey Oil Field -- May 12, 2019

The well:
  • 16736, 377, MRO, Bill Connolly 21-25H, Bailey, t1/08; cum 233K 3/19; re-fracked early, 2019; small re-frack;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20195450237552027831545572030
BAKKEN2-20190000000
BAKKEN1-20190000000
BAKKEN12-20180000000
BAKKEN11-201812344031969
BAKKEN10-201831844680243786420128
BAKKEN9-20183081791014376647858

Note: 4,502 bbls over 5 days extrapolates to 27,000 bbls over a 30-day period.

This well: Stripper well status application, letter dated December 11, 2018.

File report: last item, the stripped well application; no other relevant data since 2007.

FracFocus: re-fracked 2/22/2019 - 3/9/2019; a very small frack: 6 million gallons of water.

Neighboring wells:
  • 25484, 2,071, MRO, Bluegrass 21-25TFH, Bailey, t10/13; cum 115K 1/19; off line as of 1/19;
  • 25482, 2,154, MRO, Webber 21-25H, Bailey, t10/13; cum 256K 1/19; off line as of 2/19;

  • 34050, SI/NC, MRO, State Oster 14-36TFH, Bailey, no production data,
  • 34049, SI/NC, MRO, State Kreiger 14-36H, Bailey, no production data,
  • 34048, SI/NC, MRO, State Kelling 14-36TFH, Bailey, no production data, 
As an aside:
  • CLR has its Brooklyn field; MRO has its Bailey field.

Random Update Of A Monster Well: Petro-Hunt's USA Well -- #20342 -- May 12, 2019

Monster wells are tracked here.

Previously posted (production data updated; otherwise as previously posted):
  • October 12, 2014: 20342, 1,430, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-4B-9-1H, t11/11; cum 959K 3/19; went IA 1/14; still inactive as of 6/14; back on line and tracked here; 
So, let's look where this well stands.

As noted above, this spectacular well went "inactive" in January, 2014, without explanation. As of June, 2016, it was still inactive. It went back into production in September, 2014. So it was inactive for about nine months.

Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2019311548715662574223353194283709
BAKKEN2-2019281513215103429721178174533530
BAKKEN1-2019311866018742503324830176766939
BAKKEN12-2018159183833030481068490861496
BAKKEN11-20180000000
BAKKEN10-20181232613644743708758111197
BAKKEN9-20183092779448198516977142652503
BAKKEN8-2018319216904021161796017618126
BAKKEN7-201831972498732209178901759579
BAKKEN6-201830106501110228551646116076176
BAKKEN5-20183111129105732472170021670482
BAKKEN4-201830111911139025491651415353952
BAKKEN3-2018311171011530243316543163270
BAKKEN2-201828111341123024701623115528508

I'm sure there's a reason for the increase in production but I do not know the reason. I doubt the mom-and-pop mineral owners really care all that much. They just love the bigger monthly royalty check.

Hubbert's "peak oil" theory certainly does not hold up in the Bakken.

This well could go over one million bbls cumulative before the end of the year.

********************************
WSJ Review: May 11-12, 2019

Nonsense and a waste of space/ink:
  • lead story: "Feeding a family isn't a job for mothers alone; in an era of processed foods, wholesome home cooking is more important than ever -- and men to share that burden" -- Bee Wilson
  • a modest proposal: offer Trump a crown and a throne, Gerard Baker, editor-at-large; another elite who doesn't understand Trump
  • let's farm chestnuts again; the American chestnut tree almost disappeared during the 20th century. Bringing it back could provide a new staple crop -- and help the planet. LOL. Charles C. Mann
  • the social secret that humans share with ants. LOL. Mark W. Moffett
  • John Paul Stevens: a former justice worries about the court. I'm not worried; I'm sad; the US Supreme Court seems timid
Book reviews:
  • books about the building of the transcontinental railroad -- excellent, but obviously a nod to the "southern surge"
  • the earth and us: geology and evolution; excellent
  • dinosaurs: excellent
  • who killed Dick and Jane? Dr Seuss -- excellent
A reason to visit southern California:
  • a Manet retrospective
  • Chicago's Art Institute, May 26 to Sept 8
  • will settle at the Getty Museum, west Los Angeles, October 8, 2019, to January 12, 2020

Random Look At The "Parent-Well-Uplift" Phenomenon -- May 12, 2019

209 million views.

Video Games,Lana Del Rey

Everything I do, I do for you.

LOL.

What a great lead in.

The well:
Let's look at recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20192513063130379185418621926222555
BAKKEN2-2019289616353471460668766
BAKKEN1-201991601031362622480
BAKKEN12-20182929262926391863385780
BAKKEN11-20183030863133375901570161939
BAKKEN10-2018313189314630894598486911

It took me a few minutes to figure this one out.

This well was not re-fracked.

The file report was not helpful.  A mini-unreported-re-frack? A work-over, which is not reported?

At first I couldn't find a neighboring  well recently fracked and then, of all things, ad, then expanding the search, finding a BR well -- farther to the west explains it.

The BR well to the west:
  • 34253, 207, BR, Raider 4A MBH, 37 stages; 8.7 million lbs; Twin Valley, t2/19; cum 29K 31 days;
Initial production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-201930277882781116006667485557810580
BAKKEN2-2019197495155267216840
BAKKEN1-20191000000

Look at all the story lines:
  • the neighboring well is 0.14 miles away; 739 feet away; generally, one thinks that 500 feet is the minimum distance required for the "halo" effect
  • the parent well was a CLR well; the daughter well was a BR well; in other words, CLR got a brand new well and it was due to a BR frack; what could be better?
  • look at the BR IP: 207; that's typical of a BR well; 
  • look at BR's completion strategy: not a particularly large amount of sand (8.7 million lbs) but only 37 stages; these guys are getting good; a huge shoutout to Halliburton or whoever did the frack; good for them; memo to self: note to Nick Cunningham
The Bakken never fails to surprise; never fails to excite. So what if the jump in production is short-lived; a lot of mom-and-pop mineral owners are going to see an unexpected jump in their royalty check this month.

Since the parent well was a CLR well, and the daughter well was a BR well, could this be an example of "Step-Parent-Well-Uplift"?

Every well has a story. This one has many. Be sure to click on the link above (all's well that ends well).