Saturday, February 9, 2019

Now I Know They're Reading The Blog; Too Many Aggressive Polar Bears -- Emergency Declared -- February 9, 2019

Yesterday, February 8, 2019, I posted a long note on polar bears and noted that the polar bear issue had not been brought up in a long, long time. LOL.

Now, this. I just spotted this on the Drudge Report a few minutes ago:



Then this, also at the Drudge Report:


When we get extremely cold weather and lots and lots and lots of snow, it's said to be "unusual."

But when we have a tornado or a hurricane or a really hot summer, we're told that is proof of anthropological global warming. The science is settled. LOL.

By the way, here's the link and the story regarding that Pacific Northwest:
The biggest snowstorm since February 2017 slammed Seattle at the start of the weekend.
Snow totals ranged from 6-10 inches in the area, including 7.9 inches of snowfall recorded at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, as the storm dumped heavy snow along the coast of Washington and Oregon since Friday afternoon.
Around 4 inches covered Portland, Oregon.
The last snowstorm of this magnitude slammed Seattle early in February two years prior, when the airport recorded 7.1 inches.
Since 2017. Another chuckle. That's barely two years ago. Sounds like we're starting to get snowier winters again. Despite all that AGW. 

Our son-in-law and daughter measured the depth of snow outside their Portland, OR, home: they said the depth on east of Portland was 5.1 inches.

Random Update Of An MRO Well -- February 9, 2019

The well:
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2018301379613667289321484481205927
BAKKEN11-201813023007611152969
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-2018203701852510250
BAKKEN7-201827262525825683686331565
BAKKEN6-201830303231666564208382333
BAKKEN5-20183130933179723427019401969

Other wells in area:
  • 33390, 4,576, MRO, Martha Grube USA 14-20H, Reunion Bay, t11/18; cum 226K 8/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201828398333984426360444952475617074
BAKKEN11-201820482044816828872565171080042543
BAKKEN10-201823520978300807
  • 33391, 5,760, MRO, Nugget USA 14-20TFH, Reunion Bay, t11/18; cum 247K 8/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201827365153662434399474392477720210
BAKKEN11-201826565595610458608675331325650548
BAKKEN10-20182006264170417
  • 32025, 6,140, MRO, Becky USA 21-17TFH, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum 235K 8/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2018314135841116336206811870264668
BAKKEN11-20181831155313483512530559028503
BAKKEN10-2018817810170411887121547020383
  • 32024, 7,956, MRO, Ness USA 31-17H, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum 326K 8/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2018214453944245158375315064349565
BAKKEN11-20181031785335221642443297041173
BAKKEN10-20181453801514772788855454051948
  • 32026, 4,646, MRO, Hans USA 31-17TFH, Reunion Bay, t11/18; cum 262K 8/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2018314015640258332305912263155830
BAKKEN11-20182848502476064446258722055500

The graphic:

Random Production Update Of Three EOG Austin Wells -- February 9, 2019

This post will not be updated. These wells are tracked here. Three EOG Austin wells yet to come off confidential list, but they are reporting some great production numbers:


32718, conf, EOG, Austin 465-1113H, 33-061-03955, Parshall, t--; cum -- for newbies -- note the chronological number, 465 --
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-2018213114565
11-2018213493691
10-2018292125218
9-2018427289120
8-201870931402

32719, conf, EOG, Austin 46-113H, 33-061-03956, Parshall, t--; cum --

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-201829481644
11-2018116063965
10-201813311856
9-2018272605523
8-201857821779

32720, conf, EOG, Austin 45-1113H, 33-061-03957, Parshall, t--; cum --

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
12-20189189959
11-2018163811601
10-2018235525087
9-2018246385267
8-201868451463

 *******************************
The Book Page

I'm about halfway through Gleick's biography of Richard Feynman, reading about five pages a day.

I have just read the two or three pages devoted to the Ram's Head Conference, Shelter Island, NY, June 2 - 4, 1947.  

This was perhaps the most important physics conference since Los Alamos (1943 - 1945). 

Week 6: February 3, 2019 -- February 9, 2019

Top story of the week: President Trump's approval rating jumping to 50% after his state of the union address.

Top international energy story of the week: Saudi Arabia, OPEC, Russia entertaining a closer partnership to guarantee minimum floor on price of oil.

4Q18 earnings: major oil companies smash earnings forecasts

Top US energy story this past week: US to be energy exporter by 2020 -- EIA

Geoff Simon's top North Dakota energy stories:
  • Extraction tax increase dies in ND House
  • Gasoline tax increase dies in NS Senate
  • Red Trail Energy pursues carbon capturing and storage
  • Pipeline activists tampering with Enbridge Pipeline face felony charges in Minnesota
Bakken operations
Twenty new permits; some large mega-pads being proposed
MRO continues to impress; new MRO well producing at 104K bbls/month;
MRO re-fracking program in Bailey oil field
Bruin reports several nice Berg Trust wells
Four counties in western North Dakota will outproduce Venezuela
Update on incredible re-fracked CLR Rattlesnke Point well;
Something going on with CLR's Hawkinson wells?

Bakken 101
Bakken in graphs and tables
Of recent wells drilled in the Bakken, only 44% of of the EUR has been produced 

Bakken economy
Cobra Gas & Oil acquires Enduro's assets in Williston;
Australian company specializing in honeybees, taps UND drone expertise
Starbucks in Williston?

It Never Quits -- An Ethane Update -- February 9, 2019

Sometime in the past week or so, I think it was a result of the president's state of the union address, folks got carried away with fact checking the president on whether the US really was a net exporter of energy. Wow, what an incredibly shallow argument. While pundits are arguing over how many angels can dance on the head of a pin (we've had this discussion before -- the answer depends on whether their arms are outstretched or held close to their wings) so much more important stuff is going on.

Until I saw the recent EIA tweet on ethane, I had completely forgotten all about it. During the Bakken boom, "ethane rejection" was a big topic (something I knew nothing about; a reader gently informed me what "ethane rejection" meant).

Since then, it hasn't been something I've thought about much.

I do have a tag, "North Dakota ethane plant."

Since the boom, the US has begun exporting ethane to some extent, and there are now folks worried that the US exporters will deplete our own ethane that is needed for our own feedstock.

This is why they are worried: the Middle East doubled its petrochemical output in the 2000s and now doesn’t have enough ethane for many future projects.

Wow.

It turns out that the US has plenty of ethane and won't run out anytime soon.


It is all because of hydraulic, horizontal fracking, thank you very much. The chemical industry wasn’t prepared for all the ethane that ultimately came from the shale boom. The US is #1 in crude oil production from HHF, and Argentina is #2. Most other western countries, it seems, bans fracking. In fact, some US states ban fracking. Folks sort of forget that more comes out of fracking than just oil. But I digress.

Back to US ethane.

Data points from a 2018 article that updates US ethane data from 2017:
  • the petrochemical industry’s initial reaction to this bounty was to convert plants from naphtha to ethane feedstock and launch quick, incremental expansions
  • the response ramped up last year (2017) when new crackers from Dow Chemical and Mexichem added a combined 2.0 million metric tons of annual ethylene capacity
    • two monster crackers from ExxonMobil and Chevron Phillips Chemical, which combine for 3 million metric tons, are starting up right now
    • five more projects will add more than 5.0 million metric tons by 2020
    • the new chemical plants will mean an enormous leap in ethane consumption by 2020, going from a market that was consuming 1 million barrels to one that will use 1.8 million bbls
  • Now, on to exports:
    • almost three crackers' worth of ethane is currently being exported from the US
    • because of low prices, producers are rejecting more than 600,000 bpd -- enough to support 10 million metric tons of annual ethylene capacity
    • prices are starting to support new fractionation capacity
  • Nova Chemicals
    • a Canadian company
    • recently bought Williams Cos.' ethylene cracker in Geismar, LA
    • Nova / Borealis and Total have just okayed an ethylene cracker in Texas
    • also using US ethane in Canada
    • since 2014, Nova has been piping ethane from North Dakota to Nova's operations in Joffre, Alberta; the company received enough ethane from North Dakota to build a new polyethylene plant
    • Nova: North Dakota has a big surplus of ethane and not enough outlets to market
    • Nova now wishes they had put in a bigger pipeline from North Dakota to Joffre
  • Appalachia
    • currently at 800,000 bpd
    • should grow to 1.3 million bpd by 2022
    • new pipelines to the east coast for ethane export; new ethylene complexes in Pennsylvnai, and a cracker funded by two Asian firms are planned for Belmont, OH, should help soak up that excess
    • an Appalachian hub could catalyze $36 billion in investment and 100,000 jobs in the region
    • some think the region could support as many as four or five crackers
Much more at the link.

See also this post.

See this superb series on ethane in the Houston Chronicle. I believe I have linked this article before; it was sent to me by a reader some time ago. The Chronicle allows a few free articles each month.
More: