Wednesday, December 16, 2015

Blame Game: California Refiners Blame Others For High Gasoline Prices; From Denver, The Kennedy Clan Can Head To Cheyenne -- December 16, 2016

Updates

December 17, 2015: Wow! After the Kennedy clan leaves Denver, and then after departing Cheyenne, they can complete their western Ski Swing by heading up to Mount Baker outside of Seattle, WA. Tweeting now, these two tweets:
  • Mt. Baker snow depth 80". Same time last year, it was 6". Could be triple digit by the weekend.  
  • If models are correct, nearly every western WA mountain snowfall reporting location could have over 100% of normal snowfall by weekend.
Original Post 

The blame game:  Oil refiners blame California regulations, import issues and refinery closure for high gas prices. The Los Angeles Times is reporting:
California's stubbornly high gasoline prices in 2015 resulted from state regulations, trouble with imports and an outage at a major refinery.
Speaking to the state Petroleum Market Advisory Committee for the first time since expensive California gasoline brought huge profits to oil refineries this year, the Western States Petroleum Assn. said the unusually large gap between the state's average price for a gallon of regular gas and the national average involved matters out of the oil refinery industry's control.
Imports not sufficient:
No tankers were available in the Gulf Coast to bring fuel to California. Better deals were available to suppliers such as India, as global demand for gasoline this year has soared.
Regulations:
The average gas prices in California typically runs higher than the average for the rest of the nation because of the unique blend of environmentally friendly gas as well as state taxes and fees.
But this year, the gap was unusually wide, with the state average as much as 75 cents a gallon more than the national average. In the Los Angeles area, the gap was even greater — as much as $1.50 higher.
The refinery outage:
Blame for much of the disparity this year fell on the outage at Exxon Mobil's Torrance refinery. Exxon reduced output at the facility to less than 20% after an explosion in February destroyed a pollution control system.
Normally, Torrance accounts for 10% of the state's refined capacity and 20% of the capacity in Southern California.
Oil industry experts thought the plant would return to service by July, even if only with a temporary fix. Then it was expected that perhaps by year's end, Exxon would increase production.
Neither happened. And now the plant isn't expected to return to full capacity until February, just in time for Exxon to sell the facility to contracted buyer PBF Energy, a Parsippany, NJ-based firm.
But even as inventories in California have increased from summer lows, gas prices in the L.A. region and across the state remain out of step with the rest of the country.
Read the rest of the story at the link.  

*******************************
Usually It's Just Hot Air, But ... 
An Algore Cold Front Is Moving In From The West

Breaking news: Cheyenne, WY, broke 123-year-old snowfall record with 6.7 inches; old record was 3.3 inches in 1892.

After Denver, the Kennedy clan can head for Cheyenne. Algore is probably already there testing out his new SUV.

But look at that in Cheyenne. Again, it was not simply beating the record by a tenth of an inch, but the old record was absolutely crushed. More than twice as much snow fell as the previous record.

From I Hate The Media, back in 2010:
The pathetically unprophetic Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. wrote a column last year in which he bemoaned global warming and suggested that children of the future might never see snow again.
Meanwhile out in southern California:
National Weather Service reports record low temperature of 40 degrees set at Los Angeles airport, tying record set in 1971.
Wasn't there a global warming conference or something in Paris or Vienna or Bowman just last week?

About That NDIC Spreadsheet Error -- Maybe Not So Fast -- December 16, 2015

This post is done somewhat tongue-in-cheek.

Earlier today there was a story that the NDIC recently discovered an error in their "master" spreadsheet. The spreadsheet had calculated that the Fort Berthold Reservation accounted for "30%" of all oil produced by the Bakken in North Dakota. In fact that was an error. Corrected, the reservation apparently accounts for 17% of all oil produced by the Bakken in North Dakota. The story is at The Dickinson Press.

Among the many prolific oil fields in the reservation are Clarks Creek oil field and the Antelope oil field.

EOG's Hawkeye wells in Clarks Creek and the Antelope oil fields have, pretty much, all surpassed the 500,000 bbls of oil (cumulative) of the Hawkeye wells that have been drilled. It might be hard to find a "family" of wells that have produced so much.

Tomorrow, we're going to see what EOG's Riverview wells are capable of producing in these two oil fields. (Riverview wells in Antelope oil field; Riverview wells in Clarks Creek oil field.)

Based on the production that is now being produced in these two fields in the reservation and the severe cut-back in oil production throughout much of the rest of the Bakken (due to the slump in oil prices), it may turn out that the reservation in the not too distant future does account for 30% of all Bakken oil produced in North Dakota.

Now that would be "funny."

*************************************
A Note to the Granddaughters

That reminds me of a story. Many, many years ago, maybe 20, 25 years ago, now, I forget. My brother-in-law worked in a grocery store out in California, Ralph's to be precise. One of his responsibilities was to order bottled water that was sold by that particular Ralph's. I don't know how he did it, but one day he made a significant error, and ordered on the magnitude of 10x more bottled water than what was usually ordered, 10x more than necessary.

When the pallets and pallets of bottled water arrived, the error was considered so "bad," that despite years of good service, it appeared he might be fired.

That evening, overnight, a severe earthquake hit southern California. The one thing everyone needed that next morning was lots of bottled water.

Overnight, my brother-in-law went from being the village idiot to being a local hero.

Five (5) New Permits -- North Dakota, December 16, 2015; EOG To Report Huge Well Thursday -- 90,000 Bbls In One Month; 250K In < 5 Full Months

For the archives: NDIC accounting error overstated the reservation's contribution to total North Dakota production. The error goes back several years; the NDIC noted it in a footnote.

Wells coming off the confidential list Thursday:
  • 30286, 1,974, EOG, Riverview 102-32H, Antelope, 23 stages, 12.8 million lbs, t6/15; cum 248K 10/15;
  • 30369, SI/NC, Petro-Hunt, Thompson 153-95-8D-6-3H, Charlson, no production data,
  • 31144, SI/NC, XTO, Ryan 14X-9A, Siverston, no production data,
  • 31243, SI/NC, SM Energy, Smokey 14B-9HN, West Ambrose, no production,
*****************************************

30286, see above, EOG, Riverview 102-32H, Antelope, t - pending; cum 247K 10/15;

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
10-20153918253058
9-20154527856321
8-20153959010574
7-2015875310
6-2015351520

EOG will rock you!

We Will Rock You, Queen
****************************
Five (5) new permits --
  • Operators: CLR (3), Whiting (2)
  • Fields: Alkali Creek (Mountrail), Bell (Stark)
  • Comments: 
HRC renewed four permits, all Fort Berthold permits, in section 7-152-93.

Four (4) producing wells were completed:
  • 30068, 313, SM Energy, Helen 1B-26HN, West Ambrose, t12/15; cum --
  • 30067, 298, SM Energy, Gertrude 1-26HN, West Ambrose, t12/15; cum --
  • 30065, 401, SM Energy, Bud 1-26HS, West Ambrose, t12/15; cum --
  • 30163, 989, Hess, AN-Prosser-152-95-1102H-6, Sanish, t11/15; cum --
Strike Oil's Artz well (#17606) was abandoned.

How About 90,000 Bbls In One Month In A Short Lateral, 320-Acre Spacing, Antelope Oil Field, The Bakken, North Dakota -- December 16, 2015

Note: I track the EOG Riverview wells in the Antelope oil field at this post. It is confusing because there are also EOG Riverview wells in Clarks Creek, just to the west. I track those wells here, as well as the Antelope oil field Riverview wells.

Updates

March 7, 2017: a well of interest.

Later, 7:19 p.m. Central Time: see first comment below.
On slide 10 of EOG's 3Qtr presentation, they graphically depict the 4,000+ micro seismic events (fractures) per 1,000' that occur with these high density fracs. This is almost a tenfold increase from frac jobs of just a few years ago. 
What is more significant, however, is that they can contain the frac radius fairly close to the wellbore, thus enabling the placement of far more laterals per DSU.

EOG increased their estimated recovery Bakken wide as a consequence of the Riverview's output. 
Other operators will be sure to follow. 
This is the graphic the reader refers to:


Original Post
 
Hold on to your hat. I can't wait to see the frack data on this well; it should be available tomorrow.

Remember: this is a short lateral. The spacing unit: 320 acres according to the permit application.

Spud date: 3/6/15
Cease drilling: 3/20/15

Total depth: 15,564 feet
Total vertical depth: 10,523 feet

Note: almost 90,000 bbls in one month -- rounding up......

We talked about this well several months ago. See this post. Also here. And in a meandering note.

At the links, note the location of this well, and its relationship to Clarks Creek. 

By the way, this is another good example of a well being on the confidential list, then coming off the confidential list and going to SI/NC list, and then going back on confidential list before being fracked. Some years ago, T----- stated that wells don't come on and off and then back on the confidential list.

30286, 1,974, EOG, Riverview 102-32H, Antelope, 23 stages, 12.8 million lbs in a short lateral:

Monthly production data:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH1-2017311061210569545240777356621298
SANISH12-201631111111119563293901734624576
SANISH11-2016237861795252202427220841671
SANISH10-20162780438359482341155339273914
SANISH9-201630965291895461474594371055
SANISH8-20163110869108725701497874595614
SANISH7-201631117331177959675036046226317
SANISH6-2016301246312419619350799453061891
SANISH5-2016311485514878685757395461907388
SANISH4-2016301635016456696558878536891376
SANISH3-2016311990219715766970289632402229
SANISH2-2016292266922750778069119562139381
SANISH1-2016311910219750654122936168132306
SANISH12-2015272032719712753444279041153
SANISH11-2015222323424173776567426064716
SANISH10-201531392113918210746829845305826345
SANISH9-201530456344527811980814745632121521
SANISH8-201523395873959011087810211057467872
SANISH7-2015318692487533221321816810177874
SANISH6-20152236619351521145462522059880

It's going to be interesting to see the frack/completion data tomorrow.

From FracFocus (link here): 
  • it was fracked between 5/10/15 and 6/14/15 (inclusive)
  • total volume water: 6,437,764 gallons = 53,725,744 pounds of water or about 54 million lbs of water
  • by weight, the water + sand: 80.64% was water; 19.23% was sand
Working backwards, I get about 12 million lbs of sand. The most sand I recall used by EOG for a frack was 14 million lbs, although deep in the recesses of my mind, I vaguely recall there might have been a 19-million-lb frack. Ah, yes, it was 19 million lbs; here are some "monster wells" with upwards of 19 million lbs.

By the way look at the halo effect on the earlier well on the same pad. The names of these wells suggest the first well (#19247) is a middle Bakken well, and the newer well (#30286) is a Three Forks well:
  • 19247, 1,692, EOG, Riverview 01-32H, Antelope, off-line much of 2015, short lateral, 320-acre spacing; 15 stages, 9.2 million lbs; t11/10; cum 207K 10/15;  
The halo effect may not be much, but there was a slight increase in the production (although, again, it could have been due to other factors than the fracking of neighboring well):

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
SANISH10-20153123602276786499203841
SANISH9-20153025232431629512604020
SANISH8-20153130293047607542104270
SANISH7-20152028692589687409803366
SANISH6-20150000000
SANISH5-20150000000
SANISH4-20150000000
SANISH3-20150000000
SANISH2-201521147841172350170
SANISH1-20153119822113384449603348
SANISH12-201431164918284403524732303
SANISH11-20143018511836487398411341736
SANISH10-2014312110182769257836413991
SANISH9-201430175218112864925183816
SANISH8-2014311944218842443093153839
SANISH7-201431192117204294244693340

Saudi Expanding As A Refiner -- December 16, 2015

This is really a cool story and helps explain why the US continues to import so much Saudi Arabian oil. Bloomberg is reporting:
Taking a controlling interest last year in South Korea’s third-largest refinery highlights the shifting dynamics of the oil business. With crude prices down by more than half in the past two years, the Saudis and other oil-rich countries are fighting to lock in customers. Asia, which now accounts for 70 percent of Saudi oil exports, is the primary battleground.
For Saudi Aramco, as the company is widely known, that means purchasing stakes in refineries, with contracts guaranteeing most of the oil will come from the kingdom. Aramco has invested in three processing facilities in Asia. As Iran prepares to boost its own exports, the Saudis are on the cusp of a dramatic increase in its commitment to the region, eyeing billions of dollars of projects in countries from Indonesia to Vietnam.
Owning refineries in Asia is “part of a long-term strategy to consolidate” the Saudi market share in a key region, said Mustafa Ansari, an analyst at the Arab Petroleum Investment Corp., a state-controlled development bank in Dammam, the city at the heart of Saudi oil country.
The Saudis pursued a similar path in the U.S. three decades ago to lock in sales as crude prices tumbled, buying into three oil-processing facilities in Texas and Louisiana since 1988. The strategy worked: Motiva Enterprises LLC, the U.S. refiner half-owned by Aramco, imported 65 million barrels of Saudi oil in the first eight months of 2015 -- more than triple what ExxonMobil Corp. got from the kingdom in that time, U.S. government data show.
More:
The push into Asia comes at a pivotal moment in Saudi Arabia. With oil revenue falling after crude slumped 34 percent this year, the kingdom is tightening its belt just as a new king ventures away from the kingdom’s traditionally conservative diplomacy. The International Monetary Fund predicts a budget deficit exceeding 20 percent of economic output this year. 
At Aramco, meanwhile, recently appointed Chief Executive Officer Amin Nasser is overseeing a plan to make the world’s biggest oil company a more integrated operation. Long focused on producing crude, Aramco plans to almost double its refining capacity by 2025 to 10 million barrels a day, equivalent to its current output of oil. That would put Aramco ahead of ExxonMobil as the world’s largest refiner.
Much, much more at the link.