Tuesday, July 14, 2026

Hormuz -- Trump -- Comes Up With Better Idea -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51169HORMUZ.

Whether you like/dislike/no opinion President Trump, he is a good negotiator. Period. Dot. 

Wow, a huge win-win for all parties involved; does not impinge on any international laws. All voluntary.  

Will come back to this story when the press posts details. 


Chip Margins -- An Update -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51168CHIPS.

Link here. 

New York State To Temporarily Ban New LDCs; Meanwhile Texas Keeps Chugging Along -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51167TEXAS.

New Texas LDC: link here. 

Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) is building its nearly 400,000-square-foot Texas manufacturing expansion in Pearland (south of Houston) occupying two adjacent sites. The new Pearland sites sit just adjacent to the company's existing Houston-area footprint (which includes their corporate headquarters in nearby Sugar Land, TX). The expansion will dramatically increase domestic capacity to produce over 650,000 transceiver units per month. Transceivers both transmit and receive electric signals. 

A 800G transceiver can transfer 800 billion bits of data per second. A 1.6T transceiver can transfer 1.6 trillion bits of data per second. 

A 2-gigawatt (2GW) Large Data Center (LDC) optimized for next-generation AI workloads would likely contain between 4 million and 6 million 1.6T transceivers

The 30-Day Ceasefire Allowed Iran / IGRC To Re-Stock, Re-Organize -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51166HORMUZ.

Today's headline over at Oilprice:

President Trump, no doubt, is "done" with cease-fire agreements with Iran / IGRC.

Meanwhile:

Updating A Devon Energy Rolla State Well -- July 14, 2026

Locator: 51165ROLLA.

See this post. 

These wells at that post were Ovintiv --> Grayson Mill --> and now acquired by Devon Energy in late 2025.

There was some activity on this family of wells in late 2025 about the time Devon Energy acquired them; there are no sundry forms yet scanned in by NDIC to suggest what might be going on. One of the wells is now inactive; it was a great well and now IA is interesting. Another well showed some increased production, and this well definitely showed increased production:  

  • 24452, 999, Devon Energy, Rolla State 152-7-1-12-10H, Westberg, t5/13; cum 320K 5/2026; initial production --  13,410 bbls over 17 days extrapolates to 55,000 bbls over 30 days; 55,000 / 1,000 = 55x jump in production; FracFocus has data for frack in 2013, but no data for a more recent frack. Now, note the jump in production:
BAKKEN12-202531389138592137189601881032
BAKKEN11-2025304626489318701692715872939
BAKKEN10-202531580659392339158561567561
BAKKEN9-20252763745737113713329118081415
BAKKEN8-20250000000
BAKKEN7-20250000000
BAKKEN6-20252526454642149543940916
BAKKEN5-20253121503795531536938

Most recent data suggests production has dropped somewhat, in line with the well-known Bakken decline curve.