Tuesday, January 13, 2026

Iranian Rial To US Dollar Conversion -- January 13, 2026

Locator: 49911IRAN.

Petro-Hunt Well Drilled In 2020 Just Went Over 715K Bbls Cumulative -- January 13, 2026

Locator: 49910B.

The well:

  • 31967, SI/NC-->A, Petro-Hunt, Klevmoen Trust 153-95-17D-7-3H, Charlson, t8/20; cum 715K 11/25; 

Don't Count Us Out - January 13, 2026

Locator: 49909B.

This well was once "SI/NC --> AB under XTO, but Oasis picked it up and completed it: 

  • 35947, SI/NC-->AB --> SI/A,  Oasis/XTO, Bronson 31X-14A, Temple, no production data, but completed 3/24; cum 143K 11/25; full production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-202530187119344369653265266
BAKKEN10-202531245222804726819081873
BAKKEN9-202529145412253662679667879
BAKKEN8-2025217518132814440443968
BAKKEN7-20252520272115685589868754232
BAKKEN6-202530290429031036216245162405
BAKKEN5-202531306734981085517895178878
BAKKEN4-2025303530308612132176561763620
BAKKEN3-2025313976430511744196811966516
BAKKEN2-20252834413371114811510114901200
BAKKEN1-2025314731457613768175481753711
BAKKEN12-20243142514405147291679816457341
BAKKEN11-202430493648741685326071246861385
BAKKEN10-20243162947013174753246632131335
BAKKEN9-2024306793643827730381213808635
BAKKEN8-202431109431071228134489104888426
BAKKEN7-202431140341407628943429744294232
BAKKEN6-202430207832009431514366763665620
BAKKEN5-20241814477151032561919104150234081
BAKKEN4-20242826294262774972241860388782982
BAKKEN3-202453851315613075559655960

Updating A Couple Of Nice Enerplus Wells In McGregory Buttes -- January 13, 2026

Locator: 49908B.

This well, drilled back in 2019, has gone over 650,000 bbls of oil and it's still producing 2,500 bopd: 

  • 34438, 619, Enerplus, Muscovy 148-93-20A-29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 390K 9/20; cum 572K 3/23; a very nice well; cum 652K 11/25; 

This well, on the same pad, has produced over 651,00o bbls of oil:

  • 34440, 1,084, Enerplus, Mallard 148-93-20B-29H-TF, McGregory Buttes, t4/19; cum 415K 9/20; cum 602K 3/23; cum 651K 11/25;

KODA Resources With Four New Permits - January 13, 2026

Locator: 49907B.

WTI: $61.17.

Active rigs: 28. 

Four new permits, #42641 - #42644, inclusive:

  • Operator: KODA Resources
  • Field: Daneville (Divide)
  • Comments:
    • KODA Resources has permits for four Hazy wells, NENE 33-162-102, 
      • to be sited 1000 FNL and 431 / 536 FEL.