Wednesday, April 23, 2025

Note To Readers -- Due To Factors Beyond My Control -- There May Be More Typographical And Content Errors Than Usual -- April 23, 2025

Locator: 48497B.

Most importantly: this is not an investment site.

See the disclaimer.

The Boom Is Over; The Bakken Manufacturing Stage Will Last At Least Until 2100 -- April 23, 2025

Locator: 48496B.

A reader just sent me this link and asked for my thoughts.

Link: https://www.reuters.com/business/energy/us-crude-oil-output-peak-by-2027-eia-projects-2025-04-15/. 

Not-ready-for-prime time, my reply:

This is pretty funny.

The shale boom ended years ago. I talked about that on the blog.

The Bakken boom (the metonym for the shale revolution in the US) went to "the manufacturing stage" some years ago. If I can find the post, I will link it.

There's a huge difference between "a boom" and "a manufacturing phase."

In the boom, time was money. No one cared how much they spent; they just wanted to get the leases and the acres as fast as they could, before anyone beat them to it.

In "the manufacturing stage, it's just the opposite. Plenty of time; now it's all about how to spend one's money carefully and how to best manage the assets. Wells will be shut in; wells be brought back on line; wells will be choked back; wells will be re-worked -- all based on a lot of factors.

So, yeah, the boom is over, but the shale revolution continues, but now operators are managing their assets.

Here's one link: at least by 2016 Lynn Helms, et al, said we were in "the manufacturing stage in the Bakken:


You may see this note on the blog. LOL.

I haven't read the article yet. I'll read it later. I'm surprised the EIA says we're still in a "shale boom." That train left the station ten years ago in the Bakken; maybe longer; and the same with the Permian. The Permian is in the manufacturing stage, also.

By the way, Phoenix Operating doesn't think the boom is over: LOL. They're paying upwards of $30,000 / acre for minerals under the river. Just posted moments ago.

Pretty soon we will be talking about "the Bakken bust."

The oil cycle is pretty easy to summarize: boom and bust.

Producton Has Been Updated For The Whiting Bartelson Federal Wells Under The River -- April 23, 2025

Locator: 33743B_Bartelson. 

Tag: "triangle under the river"

See this post.

The wells:

  • 33743 2,063, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-4H, Sanish, t7/18; cum 543K 8/22; cum 615K 8/24; cum 629K 2/25; offline;
  • 33744, 2,020, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31, Sanish, t7/18; cum 582K 8/22; cum 645K 8/24; cum 656K 2/25;
  • 20058 2,084, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2H, Sanish, t5/12; cum 454K 8/22; cum 475K 8/24; cum 478K 2/25;
  • 33745, 1,516, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-3TFH, Sanish, t7/18; cum 307K 8/22; cum 357K 8/24; cum 370K 2/25;
  • 33746, 1,358, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2TFH, Sanish, t7/18; cum 252K 8/22; cum 298K 8/24; cum 309K 2/25;
  • 33747, 1,500, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31TFH, Sanish, t8/18; cum 278K 8/22; cum 319K 8/24; cum 332K 2/25;
  • 33748, 2,084, Whiting, Bartelson Federal 44-31-2H, Sanish, t8/18; cum 466K 8/22; cum 532K 8/24; cum 542K 2/25;

Updates

Original Post

The reason for looking at the Bartelson Federal wells tonight:

If I was asked which one section I was most interested in right now, it would be this section.

The parcel: 8-153-93.

At the sidebar to the right: things to follow up.

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/a-closer-look-at-70-acre-parcel-whiting.html.

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/70-acre-parcel-in-mountrial-county-goes.html. 

https://themilliondollarway.blogspot.com/2022/07/blm-sale-july-11-2022.html.

The parcel: 8-153-93.

Going forward, with re: to monthly hearing dockets, watch for this triangular (triangle) under-the-water parcel:

  • Chord Energy, Whiting
  • Alkali Creek oil field
  • section 31-154-93
  • section 32-154-93

"Experts" have stated that daughter wells won't do as well as parent wells in shale / unconventional plays. Several daughter wells, and perhaps all daughter wells, on the Bartleson Federal pad have done better / will do better than the parent well. 

Jump in production, #20058: the jump in production was at least 2x that when the well was first drilled:

BAKKEN9-2019303761375919331644616235151
BAKKEN8-2019305389538623591705216841154
BAKKEN7-2019317814782130471929718889346
BAKKEN6-20193095389543398117583164381086
BAKKEN5-2019311177911802470922957212611634
BAKKEN4-201930138921392856262232021446814
BAKKEN3-2019301337313348100941902718277694
BAKKEN2-20192814689147451395222308208301422
BAKKEN1-20193117338172571813425663233352267
BAKKEN12-20182918902190261852023371200353283
BAKKEN11-20183023592235003007330815209149844
BAKKEN10-20182423438233662754527317176629610
BAKKEN9-20181026452644265426592000644
BAKKEN8-201810961976602781500262
BAKKEN7-201897067168056439507
BAKKEN6-20181320612427026
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20180000000
BAKKEN12-20170000000
BAKKEN11-20172215542014428156801530
BAKKEN10-20173123912399813256202501
BAKKEN9-201730252723801006265102591
BAKKEN8-201727253524061399254102488

Initial production:

BAKKEN8-201229718665621398828908234
BAKKEN7-201231824287991594902808966
BAKKEN6-2012301208511482317213200013140
BAKKEN5-2012151184711012355711389011359

Quarterly Lease Results -- February, 2025

Locator: 48485B.

Quarterly leases results, link here. At that link, scroll down to "auction results."

Quarterly lease results, February, 2025, link here. Below is a screenshot of part of page four (4) from a five-page report. The typical bonus for a mineral acre in the Bakken is in the $2 - $16 range. "Good" areas will get bonuses of $100 to $300. I seldom see bonuses greater than $1,000 per acre. That puts the bonuses in the screenshot below in perspective. 

The parcels: under the Missouri River, Williams County and McKenzie County.

Let's take a look at section 25-154-101: see maps below.

83.53 acres * $30,098 / acre = $2,514,086 for the parcel.

Wells of interest:

  • 18311, AB, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36 1H, Catwalk, t12/09; cum 369K 7/23;
  • 39366, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F XE 1H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 313K 2/25; first full month production: 62,432;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-202524785877981238810933106950
BAKKEN1-2025311134711376170701460414476128
BAKKEN12-2024194142414290535242519646
BAKKEN11-20242479457969120681778717647140
BAKKEN10-2024311374113664195402961529279336
BAKKEN9-2024301275012765190772106620820246
BAKKEN8-2024311577215718227192532125141180
BAKKEN7-2024311741417419247553202931205824
BAKKEN6-20243024848248402943737742311686574
BAKKEN5-20243128253282653297933332321351197
BAKKEN4-20243035476354194163233771297644007
BAKKEN3-20243141380415265247434517248839634
BAKKEN2-20242629183295744648227343250882255
BAKKEN1-202428624326145084751443733056213811
BAKKEN12-20230000000
  • 39365, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F 6H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 222K 2/25; first full month production: 38,021;
  • 39364, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F 5H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 228K 2/25; first full month production: 33,228;
  • 39363, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F 4H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 235K 2/25; first full month production: 36,154;
  • 39362, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F 3H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 257K 2/25; first full month production: 45,320;
  • 39367, drl/A, Grayson Mill, Williston 25-36F 2H, Catwalk, t2/24 cum 247K 2/25; first full month production: 45,792;

The maps:



Quarterly Lease Results -- February, 2025

Locator: 48495B.

Quarterly leases results, link here. At that link, scroll down to "auction results."

Quarterly lease results, February, 2025, link here. Below is a screenshot of part of page one (1) from a five-page report. The typical bonus for a mineral acre in the Bakken is in the $2 - $16 range. "Good" areas will get bonuses of $100 to $300. I seldom see bonuses greater than $1,000 per acre. That puts the bonuses in the screenshot below in perspective. 

The parcels: in sections 20 / 26 /36 - 144 - 98.