Saturday, April 27, 2024

A Bakken Well Drilled In 2006 Just Went Over 2 Million Bbls Crude Oil Cumulative -- April 27, 2024

Locator: 47076B.

The well:

  • 16059, 729, Petro-Hunt, USA 2D-3-1H, Charlson, t10/06, re-entered, lengthened, 2020, first production after coming back on line, 6K over 14 days, 11/20; cum 1.782585 million bbls 11/20; off line as of 1/21; remains off line 3/21; back on line 4/21; cum 2,001,003 bbls 2/24;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20242299210045105564542260
BAKKEN1-20242812791337301822459612215
BAKKEN12-20233117081658565999398941
BAKKEN11-202330240924227841106110269617
BAKKEN10-202331284528421123110521082313
BAKKEN9-202330338233371406111011085240
BAKKEN8-2023313814386213421317212847109
BAKKEN7-2023314353434727631260112123262

MRO's Jan Sandstrom USA In Reunion Bay Just Went Over 600K Bbls Crude Oil -- April 27, 2024

Locator: 47076B.

The well:

  • 17771, 585, MRO, Jay Sandstrom USA 34-31H, Reunion Bay, t3/09; cum 607K 2/24; note change in production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2024291567155191537413219472
BAKKEN1-2024301312129499434072839517
BAKKEN12-2023311242125794539533552354
BAKKEN11-20233018851871147348864387454
BAKKEN10-20233122962305166549084271600
BAKKEN9-202330873859201631812956197
BAKKEN8-20233131929623713225311381
BAKKEN7-202345914919943441714
BAKKEN6-202325171217491570828182200
BAKKEN5-202331265526432042101969655461
BAKKEN4-20233025982587187377197301344
BAKKEN3-20233126422605189577497399272

Updating Two Of My Favorite Wells -- I've Been Tracking The Parent Wells From The Beginning -- April 27, 2024

Locator: 47075B.

The wells:

  • 36888, drl/drl-->AL/A, Murex, Sophia Drake 25-36H-R, Sanish, first production 10/20; t--; cum 112K 3/21; cum 281K 1/22; cum 447K 1/24; cum 450K 2/24;
  • 36887, drl/drl-->drl/NC-->drl/A, Murex, Amber Renee 25-36H-R, Sanish, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 71K 1/22; 215K 1/24; cum 220K 2/24;

One of the parent wells:

  • 17263, 3,124, Murex, Chandler James 25-36H, Sanish, t10/08; cum 1,234,245 bbls 2/24; curent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2024291731273525551524227548
BAKKEN1-20242011391039172424839880
BAKKEN12-202331164374544261615019739
BAKKEN11-2023231310942265363633370
BAKKEN10-2023291581140166051294086666
BAKKEN9-20232513611171668375922991135
BAKKEN8-2023311438138622023825335765

Another parent well:

  • 16839, 864, Murex, Jacob Daniel 25-36H-RE, Sanish, t1/08; cum 576K 2/24; F; jump in production; still F:
BAKKEN5-2021313903375673940300
BAKKEN4-20213030763094106339000
BAKKEN3-20213134723808819425938560
BAKKEN2-20212838124050622390039000
BAKKEN1-20212937242634129947104199134
BAKKEN12-20200000000
BAKKEN11-20200000000
BAKKEN10-20200000000
BAKKEN9-20200000000
BAKKEN8-20200000000
BAKKEN7-20200000000
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20200000000
BAKKEN3-20200000000
BAKKEN2-20200000000
BAKKEN1-20201034122000
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20198222198811039990
BAKKEN10-2019216416332256922960
BAKKEN9-2019308931045603514310024
BAKKEN8-201931962637623740328552
BAKKEN7-20193110171328103923343684
BAKKEN6-2019309668634735352719426
BAKKEN5-20193196685158307930790

Grayson Mill Has A Huge Kestrel Well -- Grinnell -- Trending Toward 500K -- April 27, 2024

Locator: 47074B.

The well:

  • 4332, loc/NC-->loc/A, Grayson Mill/Ovintiv, Kestrel 154-96-33-28-2H, Grinnell, minimal production; cum 480K 2/24;

MRO With A Huge Sherman USA Well In Antelope Oil Field -- April 27, 2024

Locator: 47073B.

The well:

  • 36223, 7,146, MRO, Sherman USA 21-2TFH, Antelope-Sanish, t12/20; cum 239K 4/21; cum 466K 2/24;